<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Military Books at Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/categoryrss/Military.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/category/Military"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T14:11:01Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.]]></name>
   <email>duncan@ldrb.ca</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Battle of Fish Creek - DUMANT, Gabriel Dumont and Gen. Frederick Middleton & sketched at the battlefield by F. W. Curzon & painted by William Daniel Blatchly (1838-1903)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3633"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3633</id>
   <updated>2012-04-18T22:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Image Size : 440x620 (mm), 17.32 x 24.41 (Inches), Platemark Size, Paper Size : 500x660 (mm), 19.69 x 25.98 (Inches).<p><p>This colour lithograph of the 24 April 1885 battle of Fish Creek was based on sketches by a Toronto militiaman who was part of General Middleton's column. The figures in green are the 90th Winnipeg Battalion of Rifles, while those in red are the 10th Battalion Royal Grenadiers (who did not really take part in the fighting). This contemporary depiction of the battle on 24 April 1885 from sketches by F. W. Curzon. Curzon is noted in the Canadian Pictorial and Illustrated War News as a lithographic artist who had been part of a militia regiment since at least 1881. He was employed as a lithographer by Toronto Lith. Co. in 1885 when he travelled to the West. On April 24, 1885, Gabriel Dumont, leading some 150 Métis and Sioux Indians, decided to set an ambush to try to halt the approaching army. He chose the deep ravine of Fish Creek, some 20 kms from Batoche. He hid his men in the brush-filled coulee and waited.  When the Canadians approached, he sent out a few men to act as decoys. Seeing a "few rebels" the militiamen charged jubilantly, right into the gully where Dumont's men were waiting. They opened up a withering fire that made the militiamen drop to the ground, madly scrambling for cover. All day Middleton used his heavy nine-pounder guns to try to dislodge Dumont's men from the gully. In vain. As the rifle fire from the Mètis and Indians was causing mounting casualties among his men. Dumont decided to pull his men back to Batoche. Middleton had lost 10 dead 45 wounded; Dumont 4 Métis, 2 Dakota dead. The result was not a clear  victory, however, Middleton decided to withdraw from the gully, to a safer place and halted his advance towards Batoche for two weeks. Dumont  demonstrated the tactical  planning skills of the Métis. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Battle of Fish Creek</b><br/>
     DUMANT, Gabriel Dumont and Gen. Frederick Middleton & sketched at the battlefield by F. W. Curzon & painted by William Daniel Blatchly (1838-1903)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Grip Printing and Publishing Co.

	<p>Image Size : 440x620 (mm), 17.32 x 24.41 (Inches), Platemark Size, Paper Size : 500x660 (mm), 19.69 x 25.98 (Inches).<p><p>This colour lithograph of the 24 April 1885 battle of Fish Creek was based on sketches by a Toronto militiaman who was part of General Middleton's column. The figures in green are the 90th Winnipeg Battalion of Rifles, while those in red are the 10th Battalion Royal Grenadiers (who did not really take part in the fighting). This contemporary depiction of the battle on 24 April 1885 from sketches by F. W. Curzon. Curzon is noted in the Canadian Pictorial and Illustrated War News as a lithographic artist who had been part of a militia regiment since at least 1881. He was employed as a lithographer by Toronto Lith. Co. in 1885 when he travelled to the West. On April 24, 1885, Gabriel Dumont, leading some 150 Métis and Sioux Indians, decided to set an ambush to try to halt the approaching army. He chose the deep ravine of Fish Creek, some 20 kms from Batoche. He hid his men in the brush-filled coulee and waited.  When the Canadians approached, he sent out a few men to act as decoys. Seeing a "few rebels" the militiamen charged jubilantly, right into the gully where Dumont's men were waiting. They opened up a withering fire that made the militiamen drop to the ground, madly scrambling for cover. All day Middleton used his heavy nine-pounder guns to try to dislodge Dumont's men from the gully. In vain. As the rifle fire from the Mètis and Indians was causing mounting casualties among his men. Dumont decided to pull his men back to Batoche. Middleton had lost 10 dead 45 wounded; Dumont 4 Métis, 2 Dakota dead. The result was not a clear  victory, however, Middleton decided to withdraw from the gully, to a safer place and halted his advance towards Batoche for two weeks. Dumont  demonstrated the tactical  planning skills of the Métis.</p>
        <br/>Price: $435.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Correspondence respecting the recent Fenian aggression upon Canada. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty February 1867. - British Government Colonial Office & MONCK, Charles Stanley 4th Viscount Monck &#91;1819 - 1894]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3720"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3720</id>
   <updated>2012-04-06T14:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio 8" x 12.5", &#91;6], &#91;1]-84pp, &#91;2].  Attractive recent blue cloth binding. . British Parliamentary Paper . Fenian invasion of 1866. This is the major Parliamentary Paper on the Fenian raids. Account of trials. Despatches from the Governor-General of Canada and the Secretary of State for Great Britain. Tables. Full page map showing the site of battle just north of Ridgeway. A couple of  pages first and last, with very minor foxing, otherwise vety clean, near fine copy. "The Battle of Ridgeway (sometimes referred to as the Battle of Lime Ridge or Limestone Ridge) was fought in the vicinity of the town of Fort Erie across the Niagara River from Buffalo, NY near the village of Ridgeway, Canada West, currently Ontario, Canada on June 2, 1866, between Canadian troops and an irregular army of Irish-American invaders, the Fenians. It was the largest engagement of the Fenian Raids, the first modern industrial-era battle to be fought by Canadians and the first to be fought only by Canadian troops and led exclusively by Canadian officers. The very low casualty figures make this an interesting battle for proponents of theories about soldier's reluctance to shoot to kill, but could also be accounted for by the fact that the Fenians had deployed only their skirmishers in an attempt to lure the Canadians towards their main force which did not advance until the last minutes of the battle when they launched a bayonet attack that broke Canadian lines. Sometimes the "Battle of Ridgeway" includes the Battle of Fort Erie (1866) fought several hours later as the victorious Fenians returned to Fort Erie, Ontario. Except for one British private, Dennis Sullivan, at Fort Erie, captured and parolled by the Fenians the day before, no British military personnel were present at the battles at Limestone Ridge or at Fort Erie.&#91;4] The battlefield was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1921 and is the last battle fought in the Province of Ontario against a foreign invasion." quoted from Wikipedia 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Correspondence respecting the recent Fenian aggression upon Canada. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty February 1867.</b><br/>
     British Government Colonial Office & MONCK, Charles Stanley 4th Viscount Monck &#91;1819 - 1894]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HMSO, printed by Harrison and Sons.

	<p>Folio 8" x 12.5", &#91;6], &#91;1]-84pp, &#91;2].  Attractive recent blue cloth binding. . British Parliamentary Paper . Fenian invasion of 1866. This is the major Parliamentary Paper on the Fenian raids. Account of trials. Despatches from the Governor-General of Canada and the Secretary of State for Great Britain. Tables. Full page map showing the site of battle just north of Ridgeway. A couple of  pages first and last, with very minor foxing, otherwise vety clean, near fine copy. "The Battle of Ridgeway (sometimes referred to as the Battle of Lime Ridge or Limestone Ridge) was fought in the vicinity of the town of Fort Erie across the Niagara River from Buffalo, NY near the village of Ridgeway, Canada West, currently Ontario, Canada on June 2, 1866, between Canadian troops and an irregular army of Irish-American invaders, the Fenians. It was the largest engagement of the Fenian Raids, the first modern industrial-era battle to be fought by Canadians and the first to be fought only by Canadian troops and led exclusively by Canadian officers. The very low casualty figures make this an interesting battle for proponents of theories about soldier's reluctance to shoot to kill, but could also be accounted for by the fact that the Fenians had deployed only their skirmishers in an attempt to lure the Canadians towards their main force which did not advance until the last minutes of the battle when they launched a bayonet attack that broke Canadian lines. Sometimes the "Battle of Ridgeway" includes the Battle of Fort Erie (1866) fought several hours later as the victorious Fenians returned to Fort Erie, Ontario. Except for one British private, Dennis Sullivan, at Fort Erie, captured and parolled by the Fenians the day before, no British military personnel were present at the battles at Limestone Ridge or at Fort Erie.&#91;4] The battlefield was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1921 and is the last battle fought in the Province of Ontario against a foreign invasion." quoted from Wikipedia</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two separate Louisbourg Court Marsial letters both dated 1748 (Mar 14th and May 28th) - CHIRN, Jacob in Capt Blaynoy's Company & WELCH, Pierie Welch in Capt Blaynoy's Company 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3668"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3668</id>
   <updated>2012-03-30T13:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Letter # 1  <p><p>Mar 14th:<p><p>New England colonial forces at Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island. 1748 original Court Martial document headed "At Regimental Court Marial in Sir William Pepperrell's Regt, Louisbourg 14th March 1748" regarding a soldier Jacob Chirn in Capt Blaynoy's Company who was accused of "insolent behaviour" and "walking without arms". It was found that "in the opinion of the court the prisoner be acquitted" Letter #2 <p><p>May 28th:<p><p>New England colonial forces at Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island. 1748 original Court Martial document headed "At Regimental Court Marial in Sir William Pepperrell's Regt, Louisbourg May 26h 1748" regarding a soldier Pierie Welch in Capt Blaynoy's Company who was accused of "leaving his post whilst on sentry duty", The court martial found him guilty and sentenced him to "receive one hundred lashes" and also fined six shillings for theft.<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Two separate Louisbourg Court Marsial letters both dated 1748 (Mar 14th and May 28th)</b><br/>
     CHIRN, Jacob in Capt Blaynoy's Company & WELCH, Pierie Welch in Capt Blaynoy's Company <br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Letter # 1  <p><p>Mar 14th:<p><p>New England colonial forces at Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island. 1748 original Court Martial document headed "At Regimental Court Marial in Sir William Pepperrell's Regt, Louisbourg 14th March 1748" regarding a soldier Jacob Chirn in Capt Blaynoy's Company who was accused of "insolent behaviour" and "walking without arms". It was found that "in the opinion of the court the prisoner be acquitted" Letter #2 <p><p>May 28th:<p><p>New England colonial forces at Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island. 1748 original Court Martial document headed "At Regimental Court Marial in Sir William Pepperrell's Regt, Louisbourg May 26h 1748" regarding a soldier Pierie Welch in Capt Blaynoy's Company who was accused of "leaving his post whilst on sentry duty", The court martial found him guilty and sentenced him to "receive one hundred lashes" and also fined six shillings for theft.<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	War Letters 1862-1865 - GRAY, John Chipman (Major, Judge Advocate) &  ROPES, John Codman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0327"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0327</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited First Edition to 1275 copies. No DJ. 532 pages including index. Dark maroon cloth covers, gilt titles to spine, stamped border and embossed seal to front board. Hardcover is chipped and rubbed along edges and at top and bottom of spine; bumped corners; front hinge cracked and front cover loose.  Bookplate on front paste down with name blacked out. Front board bumped on edge. Contents have minor age toning; no foxing. Vellum protection for portraits; bottom edge of pages uneven; at least one unopened page; page 489/490 has a tear and a chip (not affecting text).  "It is one thing to write of a war while it is being waged; it is another matter to pass upon it in after years. The letters now<p><p>published present an immediate picture of certain phases of the contest, but drawn by specially competent hands, making it of value to-day. With not a little which leaves the impression of<p><p>haste there remains a record cast in the true historical spirit andoffering the best material for a study of individual characters. When so well done that makes readable history." Worthington<p><p>Chauncey Ford. Boston, 1927 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>War Letters 1862-1865</b><br/>
     GRAY, John Chipman (Major, Judge Advocate) &  ROPES, John Codman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Co.

	<p>Limited First Edition to 1275 copies. No DJ. 532 pages including index. Dark maroon cloth covers, gilt titles to spine, stamped border and embossed seal to front board. Hardcover is chipped and rubbed along edges and at top and bottom of spine; bumped corners; front hinge cracked and front cover loose.  Bookplate on front paste down with name blacked out. Front board bumped on edge. Contents have minor age toning; no foxing. Vellum protection for portraits; bottom edge of pages uneven; at least one unopened page; page 489/490 has a tear and a chip (not affecting text).  "It is one thing to write of a war while it is being waged; it is another matter to pass upon it in after years. The letters now<p><p>published present an immediate picture of certain phases of the contest, but drawn by specially competent hands, making it of value to-day. With not a little which leaves the impression of<p><p>haste there remains a record cast in the true historical spirit andoffering the best material for a study of individual characters. When so well done that makes readable history." Worthington<p><p>Chauncey Ford. Boston, 1927</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle... - BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3695"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3695</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T14:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. Mixed set with Vol.1-1906 & Vol.2-1907<p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates (respined) . 558 pp. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  very good condition and a nice set.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle...</b><br/>
     BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Perrien-Keydel Company

	<p>4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. Mixed set with Vol.1-1906 & Vol.2-1907<p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates (respined) . 558 pp. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  very good condition and a nice set.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deeds of Valor - BEYER, W.F., and O.F. Keydel, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2053"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2053</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T14:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, , 558pp.<p><p>Personal reminiscences and records of Civil War soldiers who were<p><p>awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.<p><p>Originally published: Detroit, Mich.: Perrien-Keydel Co., 1903.<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Deeds of Valor</b><br/>
     BEYER, W.F., and O.F. Keydel, eds.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longmeadow Press

	<p>8vo, , 558pp.<p><p>Personal reminiscences and records of Civil War soldiers who were<p><p>awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.<p><p>Originally published: Detroit, Mich.: Perrien-Keydel Co., 1903.<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle... - BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0380"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0380</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T14:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. <p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates. 558 pp.  White endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Light green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  good+ condition.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle...</b><br/>
     BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Perrien-Keydel Company

	<p>4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. <p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates. 558 pp.  White endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Light green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  good+ condition.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins</p>
        <br/>Price: $130.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fort Louisburg: Its Two Sieges and Site Today - Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania - Volume II, Number V  - RUNK, Louis Barcroft
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3672"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3672</id>
   <updated>2012-03-09T13:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6" wide x 9" high. Cord tied heavier card stock on covers. Sewn binding with the cover spine separated on the top and bottom 2 1/4" ech but holding buy the tied cord on the centre of the spine 4". Overall soiling to front cover and some tear in cover along spine. Fragile but otherwise ver good.<p><p>The dates 1911 on title page and copyright page 1911 are the same. Title page and front cover in red ink.  A scarce booklet on the history of Louisbourg.<p><p>Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania - Volume II, Number V <p><p>Fort Louisburg: its two sieges and site to-day; address before the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, March 9, 1911 / 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fort Louisburg: Its Two Sieges and Site Today - Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania - Volume II, Number V </b><br/>
     RUNK, Louis Barcroft<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

	<p>6" wide x 9" high. Cord tied heavier card stock on covers. Sewn binding with the cover spine separated on the top and bottom 2 1/4" ech but holding buy the tied cord on the centre of the spine 4". Overall soiling to front cover and some tear in cover along spine. Fragile but otherwise ver good.<p><p>The dates 1911 on title page and copyright page 1911 are the same. Title page and front cover in red ink.  A scarce booklet on the history of Louisbourg.<p><p>Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania - Volume II, Number V <p><p>Fort Louisburg: its two sieges and site to-day; address before the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, March 9, 1911 /</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Bells of Victory : The Pitt-Newcastle Ministry and the Conduct of the Seven Years' War 1757-1762 - MIDDLETON, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3678"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3678</id>
   <updated>2012-03-09T10:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 251pp  Publisher's laminated pictorial boards - hard cover. <p><p> Near fine condition Our Bells are worn threadbare with ringing for victory', wrote Horace Walpole after receiving news of Wolfe's victory at Quebec in October 1759. Traditional accounts of the Seven Years' War have emphasized the contribution of the Elder Pitt to the success of Britain in Europe,<p><p>the Caribbean, Africa, India and the Far East. The Bells of Victory argues that such a view is misguided and that, far from exercising single-handed control, Pitt's influence was necessarily circumscribed. The margin between military success and failure was extremely small, and the British authorities worked within constraints imposed by constitutional propriety and political expediency. Effective government action was the result of teamwork by many individuals in the diverse fields of diplomacy, politics, finance, the army, navy, ordnance and commissariat. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Bells of Victory : The Pitt-Newcastle Ministry and the Conduct of the Seven Years' War 1757-1762</b><br/>
     MIDDLETON, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>xiv, 251pp  Publisher's laminated pictorial boards - hard cover. <p><p> Near fine condition Our Bells are worn threadbare with ringing for victory', wrote Horace Walpole after receiving news of Wolfe's victory at Quebec in October 1759. Traditional accounts of the Seven Years' War have emphasized the contribution of the Elder Pitt to the success of Britain in Europe,<p><p>the Caribbean, Africa, India and the Far East. The Bells of Victory argues that such a view is misguided and that, far from exercising single-handed control, Pitt's influence was necessarily circumscribed. The margin between military success and failure was extremely small, and the British authorities worked within constraints imposed by constitutional propriety and political expediency. Effective government action was the result of teamwork by many individuals in the diverse fields of diplomacy, politics, finance, the army, navy, ordnance and commissariat.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Weekly Register, Volume 6 from March to September 1814. - NILES, HEZEKIAH (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3685"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3685</id>
   <updated>2012-03-08T11:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6" x 9 1/2", (4), &#91;1]-488pp, Bound in a contemporary full marbled calf binding with tan leather spine title with superficial traces of use. Containing Political, Historical, Geographical, Scientific, Astronomical, Statistical and Biographical Documents, Essays and Facts; together with Notices of the Arts and Manufacturers, and a Record of the Events of the Times.<p><p>War of 1812 contents:<p><p>August 27, 1814.  General Brown's report of the battle of the 25th ultimo, at the falls of the Niagrara, several notes about the British invasion threatening Washington D. C.<p><p>August 13, 1814.  Battle of Chippewa including a "Diagram" of the block-house and batteries, Events of the War, Melville Prison, Particulars on capture of Eastport by the British, Mackinaw, Defence of Baltimore and Washington, Disgraceful Incidents by the British, Prisoners at Bermuda, Plattsburg, Letters from Major General Brown, Battle of Bridgewater, Battle of Niagara  <p><p> May 7, 1814. Sackett's Harbor, Naval Affairs, Victory over the Creek Indians by General Jackson (Contains a diagram of battle field), Letter from General Wilkinson,<p><p>July 23, 1814. General William Hull's Personal Defence is contained in the first 3 pages, Captain Porter and the Essex,  Neutral Territorial Rights -- Events of the War,  Indian Affairs,  Battle of Chippewa, Sackett's Harbor Commodore Chauncey, The Enemy in the Chesapeake.<p><p>July 16, 1814. Skirmish near Odeltown, Capture of Fort Erie Battle of Chippewa, General Orders, letter from Captain Porter to the Secretary of Navy concerning the loss of the "Essex", The British in the Chesapeake <p><p>August 6, 1814. New Bedford, Massacre by Indians at Nashville, Halifax, Exchange of Prisoners, Commissioners at Ghent, The Creek Indians, Military Orders, Capture of Eastport, Portland, Izard's Army<p><p>July 30, 1814, Additional details on the Battle of Chippewa, British Account of Battle of Chippewa, Events on the Eastern Coast, Eastport Maine,  American Prizes 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Weekly Register, Volume 6 from March to September 1814.</b><br/>
     NILES, HEZEKIAH (ed.).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>, printed and published by the editor, at the Franklin Press, Water-Street, near the Merchant's Coffee-house

	<p>6" x 9 1/2", (4), &#91;1]-488pp, Bound in a contemporary full marbled calf binding with tan leather spine title with superficial traces of use. Containing Political, Historical, Geographical, Scientific, Astronomical, Statistical and Biographical Documents, Essays and Facts; together with Notices of the Arts and Manufacturers, and a Record of the Events of the Times.<p><p>War of 1812 contents:<p><p>August 27, 1814.  General Brown's report of the battle of the 25th ultimo, at the falls of the Niagrara, several notes about the British invasion threatening Washington D. C.<p><p>August 13, 1814.  Battle of Chippewa including a "Diagram" of the block-house and batteries, Events of the War, Melville Prison, Particulars on capture of Eastport by the British, Mackinaw, Defence of Baltimore and Washington, Disgraceful Incidents by the British, Prisoners at Bermuda, Plattsburg, Letters from Major General Brown, Battle of Bridgewater, Battle of Niagara  <p><p> May 7, 1814. Sackett's Harbor, Naval Affairs, Victory over the Creek Indians by General Jackson (Contains a diagram of battle field), Letter from General Wilkinson,<p><p>July 23, 1814. General William Hull's Personal Defence is contained in the first 3 pages, Captain Porter and the Essex,  Neutral Territorial Rights -- Events of the War,  Indian Affairs,  Battle of Chippewa, Sackett's Harbor Commodore Chauncey, The Enemy in the Chesapeake.<p><p>July 16, 1814. Skirmish near Odeltown, Capture of Fort Erie Battle of Chippewa, General Orders, letter from Captain Porter to the Secretary of Navy concerning the loss of the "Essex", The British in the Chesapeake <p><p>August 6, 1814. New Bedford, Massacre by Indians at Nashville, Halifax, Exchange of Prisoners, Commissioners at Ghent, The Creek Indians, Military Orders, Capture of Eastport, Portland, Izard's Army<p><p>July 30, 1814, Additional details on the Battle of Chippewa, British Account of Battle of Chippewa, Events on the Eastern Coast, Eastport Maine,  American Prizes</p>
        <br/>Price: $395.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Siege & Defence of Fort Erie Booklet - 1816 report with scarce Battle Plan Map - DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812] & Drawn by D. B. Douglass & Engraved by J. Vallance
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3600"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3600</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 1/4" x 8 1/2", 26pp., &#91;97]-121, plus folding map with self-cover paper wraps and paper label on front.<p><p>Folding map 8 1/2" x 16 3/4".   Image: 7 1/2" x 14 1/2" Black aquatint engraved print. Drawn by D. B. Douglass,  U.S. Engineer and Engraved by J. Vallance<p><p>Paper repairs and some browning, with small hole in filed area at top. Map has been cleaned and deacidified.  Good+ condition. Full text article from the 1816 Port Folio magazine with this item. Over 20 pages including the index for this map! The Port Folio (PERIODICAL).  1816. Fourth Series. Vol. I. This disbound section booklet contains a discussion of the attack on Fort Erie in 1814, with a rare folding battle plan (cleaned and repaired) of the siege and defenses including a legend. <p><p>Plan of Fort Erie showing fortifications, bastions, and battle plan. Includes scale and some topographical details. Items in the image are lettered for identification however no legend  on the map.<p><p>Fort Erie, across the Niagara River from Buffalo, New York, was the first British fort to be constructed in what was formerly French land following the French and Indian War. During the War of 1812, the fort was held by United States' forces after it was abandoned by British troops in June 1813. On August 15,1814 the British launched a four pronged attack against the fortifications. A well-prepared American defence and an explosion in the North East Bastion destroyed the British chance for success with the loss over 1,000 men. A full scale siege set in and it was broken on September 17 when American troops sortied out of the fort to capture and wreck the British siege batteries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Siege & Defence of Fort Erie Booklet - 1816 report with scarce Battle Plan Map</b><br/>
     DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812] & Drawn by D. B. Douglass & Engraved by J. Vallance<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Port Folio Magazine

	<p>5 1/4" x 8 1/2", 26pp., &#91;97]-121, plus folding map with self-cover paper wraps and paper label on front.<p><p>Folding map 8 1/2" x 16 3/4".   Image: 7 1/2" x 14 1/2" Black aquatint engraved print. Drawn by D. B. Douglass,  U.S. Engineer and Engraved by J. Vallance<p><p>Paper repairs and some browning, with small hole in filed area at top. Map has been cleaned and deacidified.  Good+ condition. Full text article from the 1816 Port Folio magazine with this item. Over 20 pages including the index for this map! The Port Folio (PERIODICAL).  1816. Fourth Series. Vol. I. This disbound section booklet contains a discussion of the attack on Fort Erie in 1814, with a rare folding battle plan (cleaned and repaired) of the siege and defenses including a legend. <p><p>Plan of Fort Erie showing fortifications, bastions, and battle plan. Includes scale and some topographical details. Items in the image are lettered for identification however no legend  on the map.<p><p>Fort Erie, across the Niagara River from Buffalo, New York, was the first British fort to be constructed in what was formerly French land following the French and Indian War. During the War of 1812, the fort was held by United States' forces after it was abandoned by British troops in June 1813. On August 15,1814 the British launched a four pronged attack against the fortifications. A well-prepared American defence and an explosion in the North East Bastion destroyed the British chance for success with the loss over 1,000 men. A full scale siege set in and it was broken on September 17 when American troops sortied out of the fort to capture and wreck the British siege batteries.</p>
        <br/>Price: $595.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Services of Horatio Viscount Nelson, Duke of Bronte; Vice-Admiral of the White; K.B.,etc. Fom his Lordship's Manuscripts. - CLARKE James StanierMCARTHUR, John 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0813"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0813</id>
   <updated>2012-02-02T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 3 volumes. I: 526pp., frontis., 13 plates as called for; II: 500pp., frontis., 14 plates as called for; III: 394pp., frontis., 18 plates as called for including, folding map of Boulogne, "Recollections of Tom Allen," The Last of the Agamemnons' (Allen was Nelson's personal servant), includes memoir(s) by Admirals Hardy & Collingwood, at the end. Rebound in 3/4 leather with pinkish checkered cloth boards. Some edge soiling, foxing, very slight damp staining, and occasional penciled margin notations. These volumes are very tightly bound in attractive new bindings, the text is clean and readable. <p><p> Volume II pages 29 to 36 missing and loss of text (deleted when rebound likely). Page numbers appear to be altered to hide this. Title page in Vol. III loose but in place. Vol. III has Lord Keith frontispiece and Collingwood on p.261. Small blind stamp embossed on Vol. II & III title on location of previous library owner. Volume III the title page is loose. This work was the official biography of Nelson, and was first published in 1809. This, the first octavo edition and second edition, overall, (printed by Fisher Son) was issued in parts during 1839-1840 and designed to be made up into three volumes. See map on Page 439 of Volume II for date (1840) perhaps bound. There are attractive engraved plates throughout the three volumes which were published expressly for this edition and which had not appeared previously. Important biographical notes and appendices which appear here for the first time make this printing an essentially new work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life and Services of Horatio Viscount Nelson, Duke of Bronte; Vice-Admiral of the White; K.B.,etc. Fom his Lordship's Manuscripts.</b><br/>
     CLARKE James StanierMCARTHUR, John <br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fisher, Son & Co., Newgate Street &#91;1839 - 1840]

	<p>8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 3 volumes. I: 526pp., frontis., 13 plates as called for; II: 500pp., frontis., 14 plates as called for; III: 394pp., frontis., 18 plates as called for including, folding map of Boulogne, "Recollections of Tom Allen," The Last of the Agamemnons' (Allen was Nelson's personal servant), includes memoir(s) by Admirals Hardy & Collingwood, at the end. Rebound in 3/4 leather with pinkish checkered cloth boards. Some edge soiling, foxing, very slight damp staining, and occasional penciled margin notations. These volumes are very tightly bound in attractive new bindings, the text is clean and readable. <p><p> Volume II pages 29 to 36 missing and loss of text (deleted when rebound likely). Page numbers appear to be altered to hide this. Title page in Vol. III loose but in place. Vol. III has Lord Keith frontispiece and Collingwood on p.261. Small blind stamp embossed on Vol. II & III title on location of previous library owner. Volume III the title page is loose. This work was the official biography of Nelson, and was first published in 1809. This, the first octavo edition and second edition, overall, (printed by Fisher Son) was issued in parts during 1839-1840 and designed to be made up into three volumes. See map on Page 439 of Volume II for date (1840) perhaps bound. There are attractive engraved plates throughout the three volumes which were published expressly for this edition and which had not appeared previously. Important biographical notes and appendices which appear here for the first time make this printing an essentially new work.</p>
        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	General Ernst-Eberhard Hell Twelve-page booklet which records General Hell's account of his time in Russian captivity, 1944-1955. - HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3645"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3645</id>
   <updated>2012-01-27T11:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12 page booklet, stapled, no covers. 14.cm x 21cm. Very Good condition.<p><p>The heading above the title indicates that this text appeared originally as part of a circular letter (presumably a transcript sent around to other soldiers) of the "FAR".   We haven't been able to identify this organization, but because Hell remarks once or twice that his readers are probably familiar with the kind of events he is describing, we assume that the FAR includes other ex-POW's.  It appears that they address each other as "Comrade"  (The German word is Kamerad, which does not have Communist associations).  This readership would affect the kind of events Hell chooses to describe and how much detail he would include. Written in German with English summary translation available. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia On page 9, Comrade Hartmann, identified as a fellow internee with Hell in his last prison camp, urges Hell to continue his account to include information about the final days in captivity, which Hell does in the last three pages.<p><p>At the conclusion of the text it is pointed out that Hell's account was subsequently presented as a lecture to the Association of German Soldiers (Verband deutscher Soldaten) in Wiesbaden (date not given). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>General Ernst-Eberhard Hell Twelve-page booklet which records General Hell's account of his time in Russian captivity, 1944-1955.</b><br/>
     HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>12 page booklet, stapled, no covers. 14.cm x 21cm. Very Good condition.<p><p>The heading above the title indicates that this text appeared originally as part of a circular letter (presumably a transcript sent around to other soldiers) of the "FAR".   We haven't been able to identify this organization, but because Hell remarks once or twice that his readers are probably familiar with the kind of events he is describing, we assume that the FAR includes other ex-POW's.  It appears that they address each other as "Comrade"  (The German word is Kamerad, which does not have Communist associations).  This readership would affect the kind of events Hell chooses to describe and how much detail he would include. Written in German with English summary translation available. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia On page 9, Comrade Hartmann, identified as a fellow internee with Hell in his last prison camp, urges Hell to continue his account to include information about the final days in captivity, which Hell does in the last three pages.<p><p>At the conclusion of the text it is pointed out that Hell's account was subsequently presented as a lecture to the Association of German Soldiers (Verband deutscher Soldaten) in Wiesbaden (date not given).</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	General Ernst-Eberhard Hell  World War II Diary RUSSIA January and February of 1942 with many photos - HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3644"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3644</id>
   <updated>2012-01-27T11:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		13cm x 16.5cm, hard cover album, 34pp of some manuscript and 45 B&W photos (7.5cm x 5cm) affixed inside diary book and 7 B&W photos (8.5cm x 12cm) also mounted inside towards the back. to paper outside diary - 52 photos inside diary. Four later photos and a post card are loose at the back of the diary of one of the places 20 years later.<p><p>RUSSIA diary with photos of General Ernst-Eberhard Hell factually written about his World War II military posting.  This album features maps and photographs with accompanying captions and texts and is devoted to a period spent in the Eastern Front theatre in 1941-42.    From the vocabulary and tone of these materials, it is clear that they are intended as personal records or mementos rather than official military memoirs. However, what makes these diaries of greater interest is the combination of the written personal reflections combined with the personal photos visually telling his war memoirs. Insightful personal memoirs and eye-witness accounts from his perspective, later written (we believe the diaries were written and put together by General Hell after he returned from Russian captivity of10 years, as he lived for almost 20 years after his release) of a highly decorated German General. The text  is very neat and tidy as are the pasted-in photos which are unusual and appealing. Written in German with English translation available. Fine condition. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia RUSSIA DIARY & PHOTOS SUMMARY:<p><p>The Russian album focuses on the situation of General Hell's unit in January and February 1942, when his Seventh Army Corps was part of a strategic withdrawal following the stalled German assault on Moscow.   General Hell gives this record the title "With the Seventh Army Corps in the East in the Time of the Most Severe Frost (January and February) 1942."<p><p>There are more extensive textual passages here than in the French album, with several handwritten pages devoted to descriptions of troop placements, battle manoeuvres, the impact of winter on the campaign, and conditions at the Front.   There are no photographs of actual combat, though troops are shown shortly after fighting near Wassilki; however two pictures (3630_26_LR) of so-called "destructive work" under way at the Russian village of Korawino are evidence of the German scorched-earth policy.<p><p>With respect to places named, the following specific Russian locations are cited:  Waschki (3630_14_LR); Wassilki (3630_21); Korowino (3630_25 and 26); Protwa (3630_26); and Fedjuschkino (3630_27).  There is also mention of "Schanja" on page (3630_26), but this is used in the combination "Schanja-Stellung" ("Schanja-position" or placement), so that this may be a Russian term adopted by German troops rather than a place name.<p><p>A number of other place names are provided on the maps (3630_13) and (3630_19_LR), and can be readily interpreted since they are written in Roman script. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>General Ernst-Eberhard Hell  World War II Diary RUSSIA January and February of 1942 with many photos</b><br/>
     HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>13cm x 16.5cm, hard cover album, 34pp of some manuscript and 45 B&W photos (7.5cm x 5cm) affixed inside diary book and 7 B&W photos (8.5cm x 12cm) also mounted inside towards the back. to paper outside diary - 52 photos inside diary. Four later photos and a post card are loose at the back of the diary of one of the places 20 years later.<p><p>RUSSIA diary with photos of General Ernst-Eberhard Hell factually written about his World War II military posting.  This album features maps and photographs with accompanying captions and texts and is devoted to a period spent in the Eastern Front theatre in 1941-42.    From the vocabulary and tone of these materials, it is clear that they are intended as personal records or mementos rather than official military memoirs. However, what makes these diaries of greater interest is the combination of the written personal reflections combined with the personal photos visually telling his war memoirs. Insightful personal memoirs and eye-witness accounts from his perspective, later written (we believe the diaries were written and put together by General Hell after he returned from Russian captivity of10 years, as he lived for almost 20 years after his release) of a highly decorated German General. The text  is very neat and tidy as are the pasted-in photos which are unusual and appealing. Written in German with English translation available. Fine condition. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia RUSSIA DIARY & PHOTOS SUMMARY:<p><p>The Russian album focuses on the situation of General Hell's unit in January and February 1942, when his Seventh Army Corps was part of a strategic withdrawal following the stalled German assault on Moscow.   General Hell gives this record the title "With the Seventh Army Corps in the East in the Time of the Most Severe Frost (January and February) 1942."<p><p>There are more extensive textual passages here than in the French album, with several handwritten pages devoted to descriptions of troop placements, battle manoeuvres, the impact of winter on the campaign, and conditions at the Front.   There are no photographs of actual combat, though troops are shown shortly after fighting near Wassilki; however two pictures (3630_26_LR) of so-called "destructive work" under way at the Russian village of Korawino are evidence of the German scorched-earth policy.<p><p>With respect to places named, the following specific Russian locations are cited:  Waschki (3630_14_LR); Wassilki (3630_21); Korowino (3630_25 and 26); Protwa (3630_26); and Fedjuschkino (3630_27).  There is also mention of "Schanja" on page (3630_26), but this is used in the combination "Schanja-Stellung" ("Schanja-position" or placement), so that this may be a Russian term adopted by German troops rather than a place name.<p><p>A number of other place names are provided on the maps (3630_13) and (3630_19_LR), and can be readily interpreted since they are written in Roman script.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	General Ernst-Eberhard Hell  World War II Diary FRANCE July 1940 to June 25, 1941  with many photos - HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3630"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3630</id>
   <updated>2012-01-27T11:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16cm x 18cm, hard cover album, 18pp of manuscript with 10 B&W photos (7.5cm x 4.5cm) affixed inside diary book and 16 B&W photos (10cm x 7cm) mounted to paper outside diary - 26 photos in all.<p><p>FRANCE diary with photos of General Ernst-Eberhard Hell factually written about his World War II military posting.  This album features maps and photographs with accompanying captions and texts and is devoted to a period spent in Burgundy, France in 1940-41. From the vocabulary and tone of these materials they are intended as personal records or mementos rather than official military memoirs. However, what makes these diaries of greater interest is the combination of the written personal reflections combined with the personal photos visually telling his war memoirs. Insightful personal memoirs and eye-witness accounts from his perspective, later written (we believe the diaries were written and put together by General Hell after he returned from Russian captivity of10 years, as he lived for almost 20 years after his release) of a highly decorated German General. The text  is very neat and tidy as are the pasted-in photos which are unusual and appealing. Written in German with English translations for the two diaries available. Fine condition.  Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia FRANCE DIARY & PHOTOS SUMMARY:<p><p>The French album is titled:  "With the Fifteenth Infantry Division in the Field.  Reserve Period in Burgundy from July 1940 to June 25, 1941."   It consists of photographs with headings and captions, a map of the sectors occupied by different German Divisions in Burgundy, and a list of officers and staff members in General Hell's Division.    <p><p>General Hell's Division apparently stayed for a significant period in the town of Commarin, where officers were headquartered in a chateau, which is shown in several photos (3644_26 to 30_LR).  The building was organized with areas for leisure and socializing as well as offices, and was the scene of outdoor meals (see 3644_26_LR) and an outdoor marksmen's competition (3644_27_LR).   <p><p>One section of the album is devoted to photographs of training and other exercises (e.g. bridge  construction and drills in river crossing) in which General Hell's soldiers were involved during this reserve period (3644_16_LR  through 3644_19_LR).   Monuments to German war dead are a recurring theme: German soldiers are seen erecting a memorial to the dead of the Franco-Prussian War in two pictures (3644_25_LR), while others show graves of earlier and recent German casualties (3644_21_LR, 3644_12_LR).<p><p>Many of the photographs are a military tourist's souvenir photos from visits to Paris and to towns in Burgundy such as Beaune and Saulieu, as well as pictures of scenic landscape features (the Burgundy Canal, spring flowers, an overgrown forest).   Other locations mentioned are Chateau Neuf (3644_24, 25 and 26_LR) , Chatillon sur Seine (3644_12_LR), and Alise (3644_10_LR) .<p><p>In addition to a list of General Hell's subordinate officers (3644_01_LR) , officers from other units are mentioned on a few pages and appear in photos.  These include Generals Wäger and Vlaskowitz (3644_18_LR) and Division Commander and Colonel Pavel &#91;3644_20_LR]. <p><p>It is clear from the sentimental title of one album section ("Special Memories") and the caption to one photograph ("We take along these pictures of Commarin in our memories" & &#91;3644_30_LR]) that  General Hell enjoyed this time in Burgundy.    It appears he may have returned to the area at a later time:  File (3644_35_LR) shows a card reading "bon Friedenstein Sommer 1960" and includes colour snapshots depicting the same scenes as the black and white photos mounted in the album. <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>General Ernst-Eberhard Hell  World War II Diary FRANCE July 1940 to June 25, 1941  with many photos</b><br/>
     HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>16cm x 18cm, hard cover album, 18pp of manuscript with 10 B&W photos (7.5cm x 4.5cm) affixed inside diary book and 16 B&W photos (10cm x 7cm) mounted to paper outside diary - 26 photos in all.<p><p>FRANCE diary with photos of General Ernst-Eberhard Hell factually written about his World War II military posting.  This album features maps and photographs with accompanying captions and texts and is devoted to a period spent in Burgundy, France in 1940-41. From the vocabulary and tone of these materials they are intended as personal records or mementos rather than official military memoirs. However, what makes these diaries of greater interest is the combination of the written personal reflections combined with the personal photos visually telling his war memoirs. Insightful personal memoirs and eye-witness accounts from his perspective, later written (we believe the diaries were written and put together by General Hell after he returned from Russian captivity of10 years, as he lived for almost 20 years after his release) of a highly decorated German General. The text  is very neat and tidy as are the pasted-in photos which are unusual and appealing. Written in German with English translations for the two diaries available. Fine condition.  Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia FRANCE DIARY & PHOTOS SUMMARY:<p><p>The French album is titled:  "With the Fifteenth Infantry Division in the Field.  Reserve Period in Burgundy from July 1940 to June 25, 1941."   It consists of photographs with headings and captions, a map of the sectors occupied by different German Divisions in Burgundy, and a list of officers and staff members in General Hell's Division.    <p><p>General Hell's Division apparently stayed for a significant period in the town of Commarin, where officers were headquartered in a chateau, which is shown in several photos (3644_26 to 30_LR).  The building was organized with areas for leisure and socializing as well as offices, and was the scene of outdoor meals (see 3644_26_LR) and an outdoor marksmen's competition (3644_27_LR).   <p><p>One section of the album is devoted to photographs of training and other exercises (e.g. bridge  construction and drills in river crossing) in which General Hell's soldiers were involved during this reserve period (3644_16_LR  through 3644_19_LR).   Monuments to German war dead are a recurring theme: German soldiers are seen erecting a memorial to the dead of the Franco-Prussian War in two pictures (3644_25_LR), while others show graves of earlier and recent German casualties (3644_21_LR, 3644_12_LR).<p><p>Many of the photographs are a military tourist's souvenir photos from visits to Paris and to towns in Burgundy such as Beaune and Saulieu, as well as pictures of scenic landscape features (the Burgundy Canal, spring flowers, an overgrown forest).   Other locations mentioned are Chateau Neuf (3644_24, 25 and 26_LR) , Chatillon sur Seine (3644_12_LR), and Alise (3644_10_LR) .<p><p>In addition to a list of General Hell's subordinate officers (3644_01_LR) , officers from other units are mentioned on a few pages and appear in photos.  These include Generals Wäger and Vlaskowitz (3644_18_LR) and Division Commander and Colonel Pavel &#91;3644_20_LR]. <p><p>It is clear from the sentimental title of one album section ("Special Memories") and the caption to one photograph ("We take along these pictures of Commarin in our memories" & &#91;3644_30_LR]) that  General Hell enjoyed this time in Burgundy.    It appears he may have returned to the area at a later time:  File (3644_35_LR) shows a card reading "bon Friedenstein Sommer 1960" and includes colour snapshots depicting the same scenes as the black and white photos mounted in the album. <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $2,400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Map dated November 1923 for an apparent plot to capture a military barracks, probably in Weimar  - HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3664"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3664</id>
   <updated>2012-01-27T11:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		41.5cm x 33cm, light paper printed two sides and folded to 10.5cm x 16.5cm. Some separatations along the folds otherwise in very good condition.<p><p>This document is dated 26 November 1923 in Weimar, and originates with the office of the military authority of Thuringia.<p><p>It states that a sketch has been found in the briefcase of Dr. Neubauer, a member of Parliament for Thuringia, relating to a plan to capture a military barracks.  The sketch &#91;3645_02 and 03] is a diagram of a barracks (its location is not given) with messages superimposed on it such as  "march in,"  "turn off lanterns,"  "deploy at the same time,"  "break through fence" and "ambush" (Überfall)   presumably  instructions for attacking different parts of the barracks.<p><p>This document is stamp signed by the Chief of Staff, von Livonius, and the Captain of the General Staff (Hauptmann im Generalstab), whose signature reads simply "Hell."   HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973). Hell's signature certifies the accuracy of the copy (of the sketch, one assumes).<p><p>  Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia Map is to do with an apparent plot to capture a military barracks, probably in Weimar.  There is no further comment about the significance of this plan or any indication of the action taken in response to it, though the man mentioned in connection with the incriminating map is said to be a government official. Written in German with English summary translation available.<p><p>The map is dated in November 1923, which may be significant since it is the same month in which Hitler's attempted Munich Beer Hall Putsch occurred.  Could this planned uprising intercepted in Weimar have been intended to support that early Nazi attempted coup?  <p><p>Weimar was the seat of Germany's parliament at the time, so seizing the Weimar barracks ( if that was the intended target) might have made sense as a threat to the national government. It was definitely a time of great political unrest in Germany, and the Nazis were not the only enemies of the government. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Map dated November 1923 for an apparent plot to capture a military barracks, probably in Weimar </b><br/>
     HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973)<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>41.5cm x 33cm, light paper printed two sides and folded to 10.5cm x 16.5cm. Some separatations along the folds otherwise in very good condition.<p><p>This document is dated 26 November 1923 in Weimar, and originates with the office of the military authority of Thuringia.<p><p>It states that a sketch has been found in the briefcase of Dr. Neubauer, a member of Parliament for Thuringia, relating to a plan to capture a military barracks.  The sketch &#91;3645_02 and 03] is a diagram of a barracks (its location is not given) with messages superimposed on it such as  "march in,"  "turn off lanterns,"  "deploy at the same time,"  "break through fence" and "ambush" (Überfall)   presumably  instructions for attacking different parts of the barracks.<p><p>This document is stamp signed by the Chief of Staff, von Livonius, and the Captain of the General Staff (Hauptmann im Generalstab), whose signature reads simply "Hell."   HELL, General Ernst-Eberhard (1887-1973). Hell's signature certifies the accuracy of the copy (of the sketch, one assumes).<p><p>  Ernst-Eberhard Hell was a German general who held several divisional commands and was later elevated to Corps level during World War II. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership. Ernst-Eberhard Hell was captured by Soviet troops in August 1944 during the Jassy&Kishinev Offensive (August 1944) and was held until 1955. Awards and decorations, Iron Cross (1914), 2nd Class (11 September 1914), 1st Class (14 August 1916), Eiserner Halbmond, Cross of Honor in 1934, Iron Cross (1939), 2nd Class (12 May 1940), 1st Class (17 May 1940), Eastern Front Medal, German Cross in Gold (14 June 1942), Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Knight's Cross on 1 February 1943 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, 400th Oak Leaves on 4 June 1944 as General der Artillerie and commander of VII. Armeekorps, Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht (12 March 1944) quoted from Wikipedia Map is to do with an apparent plot to capture a military barracks, probably in Weimar.  There is no further comment about the significance of this plan or any indication of the action taken in response to it, though the man mentioned in connection with the incriminating map is said to be a government official. Written in German with English summary translation available.<p><p>The map is dated in November 1923, which may be significant since it is the same month in which Hitler's attempted Munich Beer Hall Putsch occurred.  Could this planned uprising intercepted in Weimar have been intended to support that early Nazi attempted coup?  <p><p>Weimar was the seat of Germany's parliament at the time, so seizing the Weimar barracks ( if that was the intended target) might have made sense as a threat to the national government. It was definitely a time of great political unrest in Germany, and the Nazis were not the only enemies of the government.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist  Autograph Document Signed twice - BUTLER, Walter (1752-81) 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3647"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3647</id>
   <updated>2012-01-04T15:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		WALTER BUTLER SIGNATURES ARE  RARE ON THE MARKET<p><p>Autograph Document Signed twice, once in the text and once at the end, as attorney for the defendant in a case before the County of Tryon Inferior Court of Common Pleas, 8½ x 7½ inches, Walter studied law in Albany and was admitted to the bar in 1775 before the start of the American Revolution in upper New York state.<p><p> Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist who became a captain in Butler's Rangers, formed by his father, John.  He was captured in 1777 by Continental Army troops commanded by Lt. Col. Marinus Willett, but escaped after a few months.  He was probably the most hated Loyalist in America, amongdt other things, because he commanded the Loyalist raiding party (which included Joseph Brant, a Mohawk chief) that attacked Cherry Valley on November 11, 1778 and the massacre after the battle. Ironically, it was Lt. Col. Willett, who, on October 30, 1781, came across Butler again while pursuing Major John Ross' forces after the Battle of Johnstown. Unfortunately for Col. John Butler, his son Walter was killed by Rebels with a musket ball to his head, fired randomly from across the river. News of this came to the inhabitants around the same time Cornwallis' surrender was reported, but the Whig inhabitants seemed more pleased with the news of Butler's demise.  However, it is said, the  news of his death caused great rejoicing in New York's Mohawk Valley. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist  Autograph Document Signed twice</b><br/>
     BUTLER, Walter (1752-81) <br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Walter  BUTLER

	<p>WALTER BUTLER SIGNATURES ARE  RARE ON THE MARKET<p><p>Autograph Document Signed twice, once in the text and once at the end, as attorney for the defendant in a case before the County of Tryon Inferior Court of Common Pleas, 8½ x 7½ inches, Walter studied law in Albany and was admitted to the bar in 1775 before the start of the American Revolution in upper New York state.<p><p> Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist who became a captain in Butler's Rangers, formed by his father, John.  He was captured in 1777 by Continental Army troops commanded by Lt. Col. Marinus Willett, but escaped after a few months.  He was probably the most hated Loyalist in America, amongdt other things, because he commanded the Loyalist raiding party (which included Joseph Brant, a Mohawk chief) that attacked Cherry Valley on November 11, 1778 and the massacre after the battle. Ironically, it was Lt. Col. Willett, who, on October 30, 1781, came across Butler again while pursuing Major John Ross' forces after the Battle of Johnstown. Unfortunately for Col. John Butler, his son Walter was killed by Rebels with a musket ball to his head, fired randomly from across the river. News of this came to the inhabitants around the same time Cornwallis' surrender was reported, but the Whig inhabitants seemed more pleased with the news of Butler's demise.  However, it is said, the  news of his death caused great rejoicing in New York's Mohawk Valley.</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"),  - SCHUYLER, General Philip John &#91;1733-1804]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3649"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3649</id>
   <updated>2012-01-01T10:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"), one page, 6¾ x 7¾ inches, Albany, July 8, 1793. Acknowledging receipt from John C. Schuyler of "six hundred and seventy six pounds three shillings and one penny half penny, by his bond and mortgage of this date…." One of the witnesses is a member of the powerful New York Van Rensselaer family, to which Schuyler's wife belonged. A few small pin holes and minor contemporary ink bleed.<p><p><p><p><p><p> Schuyler, Philip (1733-1804) American Revolutionary War Major General; U.S. senator from New York; father-in-law to Alexander Hamilton. <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"), </b><br/>
     SCHUYLER, General Philip John &#91;1733-1804]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>General Philip John SCHUYLER

	<p>Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"), one page, 6¾ x 7¾ inches, Albany, July 8, 1793. Acknowledging receipt from John C. Schuyler of "six hundred and seventy six pounds three shillings and one penny half penny, by his bond and mortgage of this date…." One of the witnesses is a member of the powerful New York Van Rensselaer family, to which Schuyler's wife belonged. A few small pin holes and minor contemporary ink bleed.<p><p><p><p><p><p> Schuyler, Philip (1733-1804) American Revolutionary War Major General; U.S. senator from New York; father-in-law to Alexander Hamilton. <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grey, Charles (1729-1807) Manuscript Document Signed as General Commanding the Southern District, - GREY, Charles (1729-1807) & signed  by Edward Argles, Mayor Maidstone UK
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3648"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3648</id>
   <updated>2011-12-31T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Manuscript Document Signed as General Commanding the Southern District, two pages, 12¼ x 7¾ inches, Maidstone, Jan. 4, 1798. "Account of Contingent Expences for His Majesty's Service…from 1st to 31st December 1797…." fine condition. Grey's signature is bold.<p><p><p><p> Grey, Charles (1729-1807) British general who served in the Seven Years War, the American War of Independence and the French Revolutionary War; 1st Earl Grey. In 1777 he earned the nickname "No-flint Grey" after the Paoli Massacre nighttime attack, because he had collected flints from the muskets of his troops before they engaged the American troops using bayonets, thus maintaining the element of surprise. His son was the Prime Minister Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey. <p><p>Also signed by Edward Argles, Mayor Maidstone UK<p><p>Maidstone, is a town, a parish, two sub-districts, a district, and a hundred, in Kent.  The town stands on the river Medway, at the influx of the Len, adjacent to the Rochester and Paddock Wood branch of the Southeastern railway, at the junction with it of the line from Strood, 7-1/2 miles south-by-east of Rochester.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Grey, Charles (1729-1807) Manuscript Document Signed as General Commanding the Southern District,</b><br/>
     GREY, Charles (1729-1807) & signed  by Edward Argles, Mayor Maidstone UK<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Manuscript Document Signed as General Commanding the Southern District, two pages, 12¼ x 7¾ inches, Maidstone, Jan. 4, 1798. "Account of Contingent Expences for His Majesty's Service…from 1st to 31st December 1797…." fine condition. Grey's signature is bold.<p><p><p><p> Grey, Charles (1729-1807) British general who served in the Seven Years War, the American War of Independence and the French Revolutionary War; 1st Earl Grey. In 1777 he earned the nickname "No-flint Grey" after the Paoli Massacre nighttime attack, because he had collected flints from the muskets of his troops before they engaged the American troops using bayonets, thus maintaining the element of surprise. His son was the Prime Minister Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey. <p><p>Also signed by Edward Argles, Mayor Maidstone UK<p><p>Maidstone, is a town, a parish, two sub-districts, a district, and a hundred, in Kent.  The town stands on the river Medway, at the influx of the Len, adjacent to the Rochester and Paddock Wood branch of the Southeastern railway, at the junction with it of the line from Strood, 7-1/2 miles south-by-east of Rochester. </p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Navy of the United States of America - COOPER, James Fenimore &#91;1789 - 1851]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2925"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2925</id>
   <updated>2011-12-18T12:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes in one. xi, &#91;13]-276pp., vi, &#91;7]-248pp. &#91;4 blanks]. New leatehr spine preserving original leather boards with worn corners.  Gilt lettering on spine and 4 gilt bands. The updated and corrected, third edition (first published in London in 1839) of a US Naval history classic contains maps and many Naval heroes portrait engravings. Vol. 1: frontispiece portrait of J. Fenimore Cooper; Vol. 2: frontispiece portrait of David Porter. Mostly ight to some medium foxing on a number of pages and plates otherwise very good condition. Third edition with corrections and additions. Contents include major navel officers relating the Colonial periods, the Barbary pirates, and the War of 1812. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>History of the Navy of the United States of America</b><br/>
     COOPER, James Fenimore &#91;1789 - 1851]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/> H. And E. Phinney

	<p>2 volumes in one. xi, &#91;13]-276pp., vi, &#91;7]-248pp. &#91;4 blanks]. New leatehr spine preserving original leather boards with worn corners.  Gilt lettering on spine and 4 gilt bands. The updated and corrected, third edition (first published in London in 1839) of a US Naval history classic contains maps and many Naval heroes portrait engravings. Vol. 1: frontispiece portrait of J. Fenimore Cooper; Vol. 2: frontispiece portrait of David Porter. Mostly ight to some medium foxing on a number of pages and plates otherwise very good condition. Third edition with corrections and additions. Contents include major navel officers relating the Colonial periods, the Barbary pirates, and the War of 1812.</p>
        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Admiral Lord Nelson, K.B. From His Lordship's Manuscripts  (Vol. 2 only) - CLARKE James Stanier  and MCARTHUR, John 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0857"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0857</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		VOLUME II ONLY (THIS COPY).<p><p>Vol. II ONLY; &#91;2], 511, &#91;1]pp., Elephant Folio - 11' wide  x 13.5" high". Foxing on most plates as is common. Full red morroco extensively decorated  and elaborate gold stamping with gilt titles and gilt tooled anchor design and borders to front and back boards; all edges gilt;  Spine with 5 double bands,  decoration to spines;  grey end papers with inner dentelles.  Rebacked and expert repairs to hinges. Text reasonably clean with some age toning to a few pages. Foxing to plates as usual otherwise, very  good. <p><p> Published four years after Nelson's death. Frontispiece, one portrait, an architectural plan of the Martello tower and its gun, four Richard Westall engravings depicting notable events in Nelson's naval career, each accompanied by a battle-plan by Nicholas Pocock, four more full page engraved plates), four vignettes and four facsimile letters and a document, as well as a two-page fold-out family tree of the Nelson pedigree (twenty-one full-page plates in total). Double pages at p.80, p.270, p.448 and p.454. Three facsimiles in text at p.4, p.33/34/ and p.41/42. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of Admiral Lord Nelson, K.B. From His Lordship's Manuscripts  (Vol. 2 only)</b><br/>
     CLARKE James Stanier  and MCARTHUR, John <br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>T. Cadell and W. Davies

	<p>VOLUME II ONLY (THIS COPY).<p><p>Vol. II ONLY; &#91;2], 511, &#91;1]pp., Elephant Folio - 11' wide  x 13.5" high". Foxing on most plates as is common. Full red morroco extensively decorated  and elaborate gold stamping with gilt titles and gilt tooled anchor design and borders to front and back boards; all edges gilt;  Spine with 5 double bands,  decoration to spines;  grey end papers with inner dentelles.  Rebacked and expert repairs to hinges. Text reasonably clean with some age toning to a few pages. Foxing to plates as usual otherwise, very  good. <p><p> Published four years after Nelson's death. Frontispiece, one portrait, an architectural plan of the Martello tower and its gun, four Richard Westall engravings depicting notable events in Nelson's naval career, each accompanied by a battle-plan by Nicholas Pocock, four more full page engraved plates), four vignettes and four facsimile letters and a document, as well as a two-page fold-out family tree of the Nelson pedigree (twenty-one full-page plates in total). Double pages at p.80, p.270, p.448 and p.454. Three facsimiles in text at p.4, p.33/34/ and p.41/42.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lord Nelson - FORESTER, C. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0342"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0342</id>
   <updated>2011-12-14T12:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, Frontis portrait, &#91;8], &#91;11]-343, &#91;1] blank, 345-353 index. Original blue cloth with gilt type on spine and front cover. No dustjacket.<p><p>Title page and copyright page has some writing gone torn out? title page detached bottom 2.5" along spine<p><p>The book is in good condition. Copywright 1929 and stated first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lord Nelson</b><br/>
     FORESTER, C. S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers

	<p>8vo, Frontis portrait, &#91;8], &#91;11]-343, &#91;1] blank, 345-353 index. Original blue cloth with gilt type on spine and front cover. No dustjacket.<p><p>Title page and copyright page has some writing gone torn out? title page detached bottom 2.5" along spine<p><p>The book is in good condition. Copywright 1929 and stated first edition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Nelson: The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain - MAHAN, Captain A&#91;lfred]. T&#91;hayer] &#91;1840 - 1914]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0125"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0125</id>
   <updated>2011-12-14T12:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition Revised 1899,  764-pages.  Fair to Good condition Green cloth with  crushing at top and more so at bottom of spine, corners worn. <p><p>Faded spine including gilt type. Front hindge weak and binding not tight. Eleven sepia engravings: Vice admiral Lord Nelson, Admiral Lord Hood, Admiral Sir John Jervis, Earl of St, Vincent, Sir Thomas Troubridge, Lady Nelson, Rear-Admiral Sir Horatio Nelson about 1798, Emma - Lady Hamilton, Vice Admiral Sir Hyde Parker, H. M. Ships "Agamemnon", "Captain", "Vanguard" "Elephant" and "Victory", Admiral Colllingwood, Captain Thomas Masterman Hardy, Horatio at 22 years of age.  Also, numerous maps and Battle Plans including: Northern Italy, Aboukir Bay, Copenhagen, Sardinia, North Atlantic, Trafalgar, more - 23 total.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of Nelson: The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain</b><br/>
     MAHAN, Captain A&#91;lfred]. T&#91;hayer] &#91;1840 - 1914]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown

	<p>Second Edition Revised 1899,  764-pages.  Fair to Good condition Green cloth with  crushing at top and more so at bottom of spine, corners worn. <p><p>Faded spine including gilt type. Front hindge weak and binding not tight. Eleven sepia engravings: Vice admiral Lord Nelson, Admiral Lord Hood, Admiral Sir John Jervis, Earl of St, Vincent, Sir Thomas Troubridge, Lady Nelson, Rear-Admiral Sir Horatio Nelson about 1798, Emma - Lady Hamilton, Vice Admiral Sir Hyde Parker, H. M. Ships "Agamemnon", "Captain", "Vanguard" "Elephant" and "Victory", Admiral Colllingwood, Captain Thomas Masterman Hardy, Horatio at 22 years of age.  Also, numerous maps and Battle Plans including: Northern Italy, Aboukir Bay, Copenhagen, Sardinia, North Atlantic, Trafalgar, more - 23 total.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Captain James Cook 1784 Sherwin (B&W engraving) Second state - SHERWIN, J. K. &#91;John Keyes] (1751 - 1790) subject COOK, Captain James &#91;1728 - 1779] painted by DANCE, Sir Nathaniel &#91;1735-1811]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3479"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3479</id>
   <updated>2011-11-17T17:20:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SECOND STATE OF THIS MOST FAMOUS SEPARATELY PUBLISHED COOK IMAGE. <p><p>Copper engraving. 28x23.5 cm. (11x9¼") plus margins. Second state. From the portrait by Nathaniel Dance (1735-1811).<p><p>Engraving has been professionally restored primarily around the outside border as this engraving was stuck to a matted frame and staining found on border. Image fine, a sharp impression. Overall condition is very good+ now. <p><p>The original portrait was commissioned by the explorer Sir Joseph Banks and was praised as an excellent likeness.  Provenance: John M. McClelland, Jr.<p><p>Heading: (Cook, James) Place Published: London Publisher: J.K. Sherwin & R. Wilkinson Date Published: Aug. 1st 1784 <p><p>Title: Captain James Cook Author:  Sherwin, John Keyse, engraver. James Cook (1728 - 1779). The son of a Yorkshire labourer, Cook learned his seamanship on small East-coast traders. Although only a warrant officer, he was chosen to command the Endeavour in 1768. He made three important voyages of discovery to the South and North Pacific - charting land, sea and stars - and was the first British captain to land in Australia. He was killed in Hawaii during a skirmish. From the portrait by Nathaniel Dance (1735 - 1811). The original portrait was commissioned by the explorer Sir Joseph Banks and was praised as an excellent likeness.<p><p>Kivell and Spence Portraits of the Famous and Infamous note (p.73) "there are two states of this plate: one dated 1779, the other Aug 1 1784 with alteration to title" &#91;they don't specify what alteration] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Captain James Cook 1784 Sherwin (B&W engraving) Second state</b><br/>
     SHERWIN, J. K. &#91;John Keyes] (1751 - 1790) subject COOK, Captain James &#91;1728 - 1779] painted by DANCE, Sir Nathaniel &#91;1735-1811]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. K. Sherwin

	<p>SECOND STATE OF THIS MOST FAMOUS SEPARATELY PUBLISHED COOK IMAGE. <p><p>Copper engraving. 28x23.5 cm. (11x9¼") plus margins. Second state. From the portrait by Nathaniel Dance (1735-1811).<p><p>Engraving has been professionally restored primarily around the outside border as this engraving was stuck to a matted frame and staining found on border. Image fine, a sharp impression. Overall condition is very good+ now. <p><p>The original portrait was commissioned by the explorer Sir Joseph Banks and was praised as an excellent likeness.  Provenance: John M. McClelland, Jr.<p><p>Heading: (Cook, James) Place Published: London Publisher: J.K. Sherwin & R. Wilkinson Date Published: Aug. 1st 1784 <p><p>Title: Captain James Cook Author:  Sherwin, John Keyse, engraver. James Cook (1728 - 1779). The son of a Yorkshire labourer, Cook learned his seamanship on small East-coast traders. Although only a warrant officer, he was chosen to command the Endeavour in 1768. He made three important voyages of discovery to the South and North Pacific - charting land, sea and stars - and was the first British captain to land in Australia. He was killed in Hawaii during a skirmish. From the portrait by Nathaniel Dance (1735 - 1811). The original portrait was commissioned by the explorer Sir Joseph Banks and was praised as an excellent likeness.<p><p>Kivell and Spence Portraits of the Famous and Infamous note (p.73) "there are two states of this plate: one dated 1779, the other Aug 1 1784 with alteration to title" &#91;they don't specify what alteration]</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Battle of Fort George - CRUIKSHANK, E(rnest). A(lexander) &#91;Lt. Col.] &#91;1853 - 1939]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3281"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3281</id>
   <updated>2011-10-03T12:35:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6" x 8 1/4", 30 pages, in paper wraps. A paper read on March 14, 1896 by Ernest Cruikshank.  1896. Some soiling to covers and small tears to paper cover right edge. Contents in good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Battle of Fort George</b><br/>
     CRUIKSHANK, E(rnest). A(lexander) &#91;Lt. Col.] &#91;1853 - 1939]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Niagara Historical Society. Pickwell Bros.,

	<p>6" x 8 1/4", 30 pages, in paper wraps. A paper read on March 14, 1896 by Ernest Cruikshank.  1896. Some soiling to covers and small tears to paper cover right edge. Contents in good condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Weekly &#91;Niles] Register: Vol. IV from March to September 1813  - editor: NILES, H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3581"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3581</id>
   <updated>2011-09-24T18:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, (4) title and index, 432 pp., including Appendix<p><p>Original covers and spine, well worn and front cover quite weak and loose. Inside pages age toned but  quite readable. Overall condition is good-<p><p> This volume contains many documents, letters and information on the War of 1812 including many of the battles from 1813.<p><p>Hezekiah Niles founded The Weekly Register in 1811, and it continued in one form or another until 1849. Over 38 years, Niles' Register published 75 volumes, each covering a 6-month period.  (Fragments of a 76th volume were also published:  See below.)  Most volumes were 416 pages, although some were longer; the total number of pages in the work exceeds 30,000. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Weekly &#91;Niles] Register: Vol. IV from March to September 1813 </b><br/>
     editor: NILES, H<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>published by the  editor by the Franklin Press

	<p>8vo, (4) title and index, 432 pp., including Appendix<p><p>Original covers and spine, well worn and front cover quite weak and loose. Inside pages age toned but  quite readable. Overall condition is good-<p><p> This volume contains many documents, letters and information on the War of 1812 including many of the battles from 1813.<p><p>Hezekiah Niles founded The Weekly Register in 1811, and it continued in one form or another until 1849. Over 38 years, Niles' Register published 75 volumes, each covering a 6-month period.  (Fragments of a 76th volume were also published:  See below.)  Most volumes were 416 pages, although some were longer; the total number of pages in the work exceeds 30,000.</p>
        <br/>Price: $395.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of General Wolfe - WEST, Benjamin (1738-1820) & engraved by FALCKEYSEN, Theodor (1768-1814)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3253"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3253</id>
   <updated>2011-09-22T16:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Image: 42 x 58cm. (16 3/4" x 23") Paper: 45.9 x 62.5 cm. (19 1/2" x 24 /2") circa 1789. Older coloured engraving by Theod. Falckeysen after the painting by Benjamin West. Type in center surrounding logo badly faded, in some cases unreadable. Soiling to paper edges and a few minor open paper edge tears on border not affecting image. Old paper repairs with one on border edge going into image 1/4 on the right side. Overall good+ condition. This image depicts distraught Grenadiers standing and kneeling by the side of a fallen General Wolfe at the Plains of Abraham, Quebec. The on-going combat can be seen in the background. Uncommon engraving.  Signatures and inscriptions:<p><p>Painted by B. West, / Historical Painter to His MAJESTY Recto, l.r.: Engraved by Theod. Falckeysen / To the King's most Excellent Majesty / This plate, THE DEATH OF GENERAL WOLFE, is with / His gracious Permission humbly dedicated by his Majesty's most dutiful Servant. / Theod. Falckeysen. / From the original Picture in the Collection of Lord Grosvenor. / Is sold in Basil at Theod. Falckeisen in Augsburg at brother Klauber.<p><p><p><p>Falckeysen is not a well known engraver but obviously a skillfull Swiss engraver. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Death of General Wolfe</b><br/>
     WEST, Benjamin (1738-1820) & engraved by FALCKEYSEN, Theodor (1768-1814)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Klauber

	<p>Image: 42 x 58cm. (16 3/4" x 23") Paper: 45.9 x 62.5 cm. (19 1/2" x 24 /2") circa 1789. Older coloured engraving by Theod. Falckeysen after the painting by Benjamin West. Type in center surrounding logo badly faded, in some cases unreadable. Soiling to paper edges and a few minor open paper edge tears on border not affecting image. Old paper repairs with one on border edge going into image 1/4 on the right side. Overall good+ condition. This image depicts distraught Grenadiers standing and kneeling by the side of a fallen General Wolfe at the Plains of Abraham, Quebec. The on-going combat can be seen in the background. Uncommon engraving.  Signatures and inscriptions:<p><p>Painted by B. West, / Historical Painter to His MAJESTY Recto, l.r.: Engraved by Theod. Falckeysen / To the King's most Excellent Majesty / This plate, THE DEATH OF GENERAL WOLFE, is with / His gracious Permission humbly dedicated by his Majesty's most dutiful Servant. / Theod. Falckeysen. / From the original Picture in the Collection of Lord Grosvenor. / Is sold in Basil at Theod. Falckeisen in Augsburg at brother Klauber.<p><p><p><p>Falckeysen is not a well known engraver but obviously a skillfull Swiss engraver.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of General Wolfe - Artist, WEST, Benjamin (1738-1820) & engraved by FALCKEYSEN, Theodor (1768-1814)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2708"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2708</id>
   <updated>2011-09-22T16:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Image: 49.5 x 63 cm. Paper: 50 x 63.7 cm. <p><p>circa 1789. Uncoloured engraving by Theod. Falckeysen after the painting by Benjamin West. This image depicts distraught Grenadiers standing and kneeling by the side of a fallen General Wolfe at the Plains of Abraham, Quebec. The on-going combat can be seen in the background. Uncommon engraving. 1/8" nick in top left paper edge. With very light soiling to top border.  A good clean dark strike with plate mark. Overall condition is very good+. Signatures and inscriptions:<p><p>Painted by B. West, / Historical Painter to His MAJESTY Recto, l.r.: Engraved by Theod. Falckeysen / To the King's most Excellent Majesty / This plate, THE DEATH OF GENERAL WOLFE, is with / His gracious Permission humbly dedicated by his Majesty's most dutiful Servant. / Theod. Falckeysen. / From the original Picture in the Collection of Lord Grosvenor. / Is sold in Basil at Theod. Falckeisen in Augsburg at brother Klauber.<p><p><p><p>Falckeysen is not a well known engraver but obviously a skillfull Swiss engraver. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Death of General Wolfe</b><br/>
     Artist, WEST, Benjamin (1738-1820) & engraved by FALCKEYSEN, Theodor (1768-1814)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Klauber

	<p>Image: 49.5 x 63 cm. Paper: 50 x 63.7 cm. <p><p>circa 1789. Uncoloured engraving by Theod. Falckeysen after the painting by Benjamin West. This image depicts distraught Grenadiers standing and kneeling by the side of a fallen General Wolfe at the Plains of Abraham, Quebec. The on-going combat can be seen in the background. Uncommon engraving. 1/8" nick in top left paper edge. With very light soiling to top border.  A good clean dark strike with plate mark. Overall condition is very good+. Signatures and inscriptions:<p><p>Painted by B. West, / Historical Painter to His MAJESTY Recto, l.r.: Engraved by Theod. Falckeysen / To the King's most Excellent Majesty / This plate, THE DEATH OF GENERAL WOLFE, is with / His gracious Permission humbly dedicated by his Majesty's most dutiful Servant. / Theod. Falckeysen. / From the original Picture in the Collection of Lord Grosvenor. / Is sold in Basil at Theod. Falckeisen in Augsburg at brother Klauber.<p><p><p><p>Falckeysen is not a well known engraver but obviously a skillfull Swiss engraver.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of General Wolfe - Artist, WEST, Benjamin (1738-1820) & engraved by FALCKEYSEN, Theodor (1768-1814)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2606"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2606</id>
   <updated>2011-09-22T16:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Image: 49.5 x 63 cm. Paper: 50 x 63.7 cm. <p><p>Print deacidified. Very minor marks still showing on border. The top left corner with a small piece of paper missing. Tear repairs and one can be seen on front  on right side of the flag. Overall condition good+<p><p>circa 1789. Uncoloured engraving by Theod. Falckeysen after the painting by Benjamin West. This image depicts distraught Grenadiers standing and kneeling by the side of a fallen General Wolfe at the Plains of Abraham, Quebec. The on-going combat can be seen in the background. Uncommon engraving.  Signatures and inscriptions:<p><p>Painted by B. West, / Historical Painter to His MAJESTY Recto, l.r.: Engraved by Theod. Falckeysen / To the King's most Excellent Majesty / This plate, THE DEATH OF GENERAL WOLFE, is with / His gracious Permission humbly dedicated by his Majesty's most dutiful Servant. / Theod. Falckeysen. / From the original Picture in the Collection of Lord Grosvenor. / Is sold in Basil at Theod. Falckeisen in Augsburg at brother Klauber.<p><p><p><p>Falckeysen is not a well known engraver but obviously a skillfull Swiss engraver. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Death of General Wolfe</b><br/>
     Artist, WEST, Benjamin (1738-1820) & engraved by FALCKEYSEN, Theodor (1768-1814)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Klauber

	<p>Image: 49.5 x 63 cm. Paper: 50 x 63.7 cm. <p><p>Print deacidified. Very minor marks still showing on border. The top left corner with a small piece of paper missing. Tear repairs and one can be seen on front  on right side of the flag. Overall condition good+<p><p>circa 1789. Uncoloured engraving by Theod. Falckeysen after the painting by Benjamin West. This image depicts distraught Grenadiers standing and kneeling by the side of a fallen General Wolfe at the Plains of Abraham, Quebec. The on-going combat can be seen in the background. Uncommon engraving.  Signatures and inscriptions:<p><p>Painted by B. West, / Historical Painter to His MAJESTY Recto, l.r.: Engraved by Theod. Falckeysen / To the King's most Excellent Majesty / This plate, THE DEATH OF GENERAL WOLFE, is with / His gracious Permission humbly dedicated by his Majesty's most dutiful Servant. / Theod. Falckeysen. / From the original Picture in the Collection of Lord Grosvenor. / Is sold in Basil at Theod. Falckeisen in Augsburg at brother Klauber.<p><p><p><p>Falckeysen is not a well known engraver but obviously a skillfull Swiss engraver.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Glorious Action off Cape Francois 21 Octobr. 1757, between Three English and Seven French Ships of Warr - engraved by Pierre Charles Canot (1710-1777) & painted by Swaine, Francis, d. 1782
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3266"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3266</id>
   <updated>2011-09-17T18:11:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 295mm x  448mm  ( 11 5/8" x 17 5/8") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt and soiling on the engraving more so on the sky area. Good- condition Full title: The Glorious Action off Cape Francois 21 Octobr. 1757, between Three English and Seven French Ships of Warr, wherein the latter were entirely defeated.<p><p>English: Capt. Forrest, Ship: Augusta, Guns: 60, Men: 390 Capt. Suckling, Ship: Dreadnought, Guns: 60, Men: 375 Capt. Langdon, Ship: Edinburgh, Guns: 64, Men: 467 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Glorious Action off Cape Francois 21 Octobr. 1757, between Three English and Seven French Ships of Warr</b><br/>
     engraved by Pierre Charles Canot (1710-1777) & painted by Swaine, Francis, d. 1782<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 295mm x  448mm  ( 11 5/8" x 17 5/8") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt and soiling on the engraving more so on the sky area. Good- condition Full title: The Glorious Action off Cape Francois 21 Octobr. 1757, between Three English and Seven French Ships of Warr, wherein the latter were entirely defeated.<p><p>English: Capt. Forrest, Ship: Augusta, Guns: 60, Men: 390 Capt. Suckling, Ship: Dreadnought, Guns: 60, Men: 375 Capt. Langdon, Ship: Edinburgh, Guns: 64, Men: 467</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Monmouth of 64 Guns taking the Foudroyant a French Man of War - Sayer, Robert &#91;printer] & Smith, J &#91;engraver] & Swaine, Francis &#91;artist]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3268"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3268</id>
   <updated>2011-09-17T15:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 290mm x  458mm  ( 11 3/8" x 17 9/16") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt, soiling and spotting on the engraving more so on the sky area. <p><p>Good condition.<p><p><p><p> Full title:<p><p>The Monmouth of 64 Guns taking the Foudroyant a French Man of War of 84 guns, on the 28 of Feby. 1758 in the Mediterranean. In this action the English had 30 kill'd (including the gallant commander) & 80 wounded, the French 50 kill'd & 150 wounded. NB The Monmouth carries 12 & 24 Pounders, the Foudroyant 24 and 42<p><p>"This is one of the most heroic single ship actions in British naval history, and can be regarded as a direct consequence of the execution of Admiral John Byng. Captain Gardiner had perhaps an especially compelling reason for his do-and-die endeavour. His death and the spectacular defeat of the Foudroyant struck deeply into the heart of the English people of the time, and Swaine's painting was repeatedly engraved" quoted from National Maritime museum web site.<p><p><p><p><p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Monmouth of 64 Guns taking the Foudroyant a French Man of War</b><br/>
     Sayer, Robert &#91;printer] & Smith, J &#91;engraver] & Swaine, Francis &#91;artist]<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 290mm x  458mm  ( 11 3/8" x 17 9/16") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt, soiling and spotting on the engraving more so on the sky area. <p><p>Good condition.<p><p><p><p> Full title:<p><p>The Monmouth of 64 Guns taking the Foudroyant a French Man of War of 84 guns, on the 28 of Feby. 1758 in the Mediterranean. In this action the English had 30 kill'd (including the gallant commander) & 80 wounded, the French 50 kill'd & 150 wounded. NB The Monmouth carries 12 & 24 Pounders, the Foudroyant 24 and 42<p><p>"This is one of the most heroic single ship actions in British naval history, and can be regarded as a direct consequence of the execution of Admiral John Byng. Captain Gardiner had perhaps an especially compelling reason for his do-and-die endeavour. His death and the spectacular defeat of the Foudroyant struck deeply into the heart of the English people of the time, and Swaine's painting was repeatedly engraved" quoted from National Maritime museum web site.<p><p><p><p><p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gallant Action (off the Isle of Man) where the brave Capt. Elliot Defeated and Took the Marshall Belleisle -  &#91;Smyth, Hervey], 1734-1811 & painted by Swaine, Francis, d. 1782. & engraved by Canot, Pierre Charles, 1710-1777.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3267"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3267</id>
   <updated>2011-09-17T15:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 292mm x  441mm  ( 11 1/2" x 17 3/8") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt and soiling on the engraving more so on the sky area. <p><p>Good- condition. National Marine Museum one copy Full inscription..<p><p>Frans. Swain Pinxt.<p><p>The Gallant Action (off the Isle of Man.) where the Brave Capt. Elliot Defeated & took the Marshall Belleisle, Commanded by the Famous Thurot<p><p>and two other French Ships of War the 28th of February 1760 <p><p>Brilliant Capt. Loggie ….. Guns 30 - Men 240       Pallas Capt. Clements Guns 36 - Men 240<p><p>Le Terpsichore Capt. Defravandois  …. Guns 26 - Men 300   La  Blonde Capt. La Kayee Guns 32 - Men 400<p><p>Printed for T. Bowles  in St. Pauls Church Yd John<p><p>Robt. Sayer at the Golden Buck<p><p>Heny. Parker & Eliz. Baken'ell 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gallant Action (off the Isle of Man) where the brave Capt. Elliot Defeated and Took the Marshall Belleisle</b><br/>
      &#91;Smyth, Hervey], 1734-1811 & painted by Swaine, Francis, d. 1782. & engraved by Canot, Pierre Charles, 1710-1777.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for T. Bowles  in St. Pauls Church Yd JohnRobt. Sayer at the Golden BuckHeny. Parker & Eliz. Baken'ell

	<p>circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 292mm x  441mm  ( 11 1/2" x 17 3/8") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt and soiling on the engraving more so on the sky area. <p><p>Good- condition. National Marine Museum one copy Full inscription..<p><p>Frans. Swain Pinxt.<p><p>The Gallant Action (off the Isle of Man.) where the Brave Capt. Elliot Defeated & took the Marshall Belleisle, Commanded by the Famous Thurot<p><p>and two other French Ships of War the 28th of February 1760 <p><p>Brilliant Capt. Loggie ….. Guns 30 - Men 240       Pallas Capt. Clements Guns 36 - Men 240<p><p>Le Terpsichore Capt. Defravandois  …. Guns 26 - Men 300   La  Blonde Capt. La Kayee Guns 32 - Men 400<p><p>Printed for T. Bowles  in St. Pauls Church Yd John<p><p>Robt. Sayer at the Golden Buck<p><p>Heny. Parker & Eliz. Baken'ell</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Brave Capt Tyrrill in the Buckingham of 66 Guns & 472 Men defeating the Florissant, Aigrette & Atlante, three French Ships of War, the 3rd of Novr 1758 - &#91;Smyth, Hervey], 1734-1811
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3265"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3265</id>
   <updated>2011-09-17T15:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 292mm x  442mm  ( 11.5" x 17 3/8") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt, soiling and spotting on the engraving more so on the sky area. <p><p>Good- condition. Full title: The Brave Capt Tyrrill in the Buckingham of 66 Guns & 472 Men defeating the Florissant, Aigrette & Atlante, three French Ships of War, the 3rd of Novr 1758... N.B. The Florissant 74 Guns, 700 men, Aigrette 38 Guns 350 men Atalante 28 Guns 250 men: these ships were convoying Dutch Ships, with Provisions &c. to Martinico 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Brave Capt Tyrrill in the Buckingham of 66 Guns & 472 Men defeating the Florissant, Aigrette & Atlante, three French Ships of War, the 3rd of Novr 1758</b><br/>
     &#91;Smyth, Hervey], 1734-1811<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>circa 1760. Very early edition. This hand-coloured engraving was trimmed to the edges 292mm x  442mm  ( 11.5" x 17 3/8") and mounted to a dark card stock. The English only title was mounted on the reverse on the reverse of the dark mounted card.  The trimmed mounted engraving has wear to the corners causing some minor rounding.  There is surface dirt, soiling and spotting on the engraving more so on the sky area. <p><p>Good- condition. Full title: The Brave Capt Tyrrill in the Buckingham of 66 Guns & 472 Men defeating the Florissant, Aigrette & Atlante, three French Ships of War, the 3rd of Novr 1758... N.B. The Florissant 74 Guns, 700 men, Aigrette 38 Guns 350 men Atalante 28 Guns 250 men: these ships were convoying Dutch Ships, with Provisions &c. to Martinico</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Monument to Major-General Sir Isaac Brock, on Queenston heights, upper Canada, inaugurated 13th October last - newspaper
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2780"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2780</id>
   <updated>2011-09-16T11:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title: "Monument to Major-General Sir Isaac Brock, on Queenston heights, upper Canada, inaugurated 13th October last"<p><p>Dimensions: Sheet 40,5cm x 28,5cm Engraving 34,5cm x 24cm Condition: very good.<p><p> Brock's first monument, a 135-foot (41.1m) Tuscan column with a viewing platform at the top. Construction began in 1823, and the monument was inaugurated October 13, 1824.<p><p>On April 17, 1840, an explosive charge did serious and irreparable damage to the monument although it failed to bring it down however it had to be rebuilt.<p><p>In 1852, Toronto architect William Thomas had his design selected for a monument even grander than the first. A master stone carver named Charles Thomas Thomas (1820-1867) supervised the construction and stone carving of Brock's Monument. He was an English-born stone carver. Thomas was employed by Worthington Brothers of Toronto, contractors for the stone work on Brock's Monument. Construction began in 1853 again using limestone from the nearby Queenston Quarry and was completed three years later. The remains of Brock and Macdonell were led back up Queenston Heights and interred for the fourth time. The monument, a 56-metre (185 ft) column, was officially inaugurated on October 13, 1859. Quoted from Wikipedia 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Monument to Major-General Sir Isaac Brock, on Queenston heights, upper Canada, inaugurated 13th October last</b><br/>
     newspaper<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Illustrated London News, December 1859

	<p>Title: "Monument to Major-General Sir Isaac Brock, on Queenston heights, upper Canada, inaugurated 13th October last"<p><p>Dimensions: Sheet 40,5cm x 28,5cm Engraving 34,5cm x 24cm Condition: very good.<p><p> Brock's first monument, a 135-foot (41.1m) Tuscan column with a viewing platform at the top. Construction began in 1823, and the monument was inaugurated October 13, 1824.<p><p>On April 17, 1840, an explosive charge did serious and irreparable damage to the monument although it failed to bring it down however it had to be rebuilt.<p><p>In 1852, Toronto architect William Thomas had his design selected for a monument even grander than the first. A master stone carver named Charles Thomas Thomas (1820-1867) supervised the construction and stone carving of Brock's Monument. He was an English-born stone carver. Thomas was employed by Worthington Brothers of Toronto, contractors for the stone work on Brock's Monument. Construction began in 1853 again using limestone from the nearby Queenston Quarry and was completed three years later. The remains of Brock and Macdonell were led back up Queenston Heights and interred for the fourth time. The monument, a 56-metre (185 ft) column, was officially inaugurated on October 13, 1859. Quoted from Wikipedia</p>
        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Annual Register &#91;for the Year 1814]  or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature &#91;Vol. 55] - Unknown
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3166"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3166</id>
   <updated>2011-09-10T21:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		13cm x 21cm, (8.25 x 5.25 inches) xvi, &#91;1]-219, &#91;1], 577, &#91;1]<p><p>796 pages total.   The Annual Register for 1814, a 1st edition of 1815. <p><p>Reports of the effects of peace, with the last naval engagements, with a chapter on the last phase of the Anglo-American war including the capture of Washington finishing with the signing of the peace treaty.  Included in this volume is the section "Articles from the London Gazette".  This contains approximately 40 articles with war related messages, notices and letters.  Some examples are:  From Gen. Drummond-Capture of Fort Niagara; From Sir G. Prevost-Retreat of American Army; From Capt. Hillyar- Capture of American Frigate, Essex; From Gen. Drummond-Action near the falls of Niagara; From Capt. Pring-Disaster on Lake Champlain; From Gen. Ross-Capture of Washington. Bound in half calf on marbled boards with very light age toning internally, otherwise, a near fine 1st edition of 1815. 1814 also saw saw the abdication of Napoleon and his departure for Elba (soon to return), the allied armies were tightening their grip on France, all the many battles are described, many led by Blucher and Wellington, finishing with the battle of Toulouse where Wellington defeated the French bringing hostilities to an end and King Louis 18th lands in France, very thorough account through to the signing of the peace treaty.  Meanwhile Norway and Sweden went to war, in all the other  Plus over 30 remarkable trials and law cases and as always the monthly Chronicle,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Annual Register &#91;for the Year 1814]  or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature &#91;Vol. 55]</b><br/>
     Unknown<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy

	<p>13cm x 21cm, (8.25 x 5.25 inches) xvi, &#91;1]-219, &#91;1], 577, &#91;1]<p><p>796 pages total.   The Annual Register for 1814, a 1st edition of 1815. <p><p>Reports of the effects of peace, with the last naval engagements, with a chapter on the last phase of the Anglo-American war including the capture of Washington finishing with the signing of the peace treaty.  Included in this volume is the section "Articles from the London Gazette".  This contains approximately 40 articles with war related messages, notices and letters.  Some examples are:  From Gen. Drummond-Capture of Fort Niagara; From Sir G. Prevost-Retreat of American Army; From Capt. Hillyar- Capture of American Frigate, Essex; From Gen. Drummond-Action near the falls of Niagara; From Capt. Pring-Disaster on Lake Champlain; From Gen. Ross-Capture of Washington. Bound in half calf on marbled boards with very light age toning internally, otherwise, a near fine 1st edition of 1815. 1814 also saw saw the abdication of Napoleon and his departure for Elba (soon to return), the allied armies were tightening their grip on France, all the many battles are described, many led by Blucher and Wellington, finishing with the battle of Toulouse where Wellington defeated the French bringing hostilities to an end and King Louis 18th lands in France, very thorough account through to the signing of the peace treaty.  Meanwhile Norway and Sweden went to war, in all the other  Plus over 30 remarkable trials and law cases and as always the monthly Chronicle, </p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Impartial History of the Late War Deduced from the committing of Hostilities in 1749, To the signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace in 1763. - &#91;ALMON, John &#91;1737 - 1805]] attributed to
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2196"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2196</id>
   <updated>2011-09-10T21:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;3],10-388,&#91;2]p.,plates : ports. ; 12°  TBC<p><p>A most uncommon and intriguing volume with a handful of fine engravings (2 foldout, 4 portraits). Handsome modern leather binding,  ("Sieges & Battles" on spine). Unfortunately the volume begins on p.153, in the midst of Chapter III. Ends on p.388 so there is much here (235pp. to be exact) even though the beginning is sadly missing (as is a blank page, endpaper, at rear). 3.5 x 6 inches. Text is mostly quite clean & neat, bit of paper missing in a few top margins, no text loss. some 1/2' teras to bttom of a few pages (226). <p><p> The second edition, with an index.  Publisher  London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763. Description  iv, &#91;9]-421 p. : ill.  <p><p>London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763.<p><p>Description  &#91;7]-388, &#91;1] p. : ill. Very nice portrait engraving of James Wolfe next to page 264.<p><p>As well Monckton and Amherst  portrait engravings.<p><p>Attractive Battle of Minden fold out map.<p><p>A terrific foldout engraving of a maritime battle - between Admiral Hawke & Mons. Conflans off Belle-Isle. Contents include affairs of Europe as well as many accounts of historic battles in America. Reports on the ongoing French & Indian War - Crown Point, Indian warfare, Pittsburgh, Ticonderoga, Oswego, &c. Affairs in Asia as well<p><p>As the primary object of the war was America, Mr. Pitt lost no time in exerting his vigilance, and making early preparations for effectually crushing the enemy's power in that part of the world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Impartial History of the Late War Deduced from the committing of Hostilities in 1749, To the signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace in 1763.</b><br/>
     &#91;ALMON, John &#91;1737 - 1805]] attributed to<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>printed for J. Johnson; and J. Curtis

	<p>&#91;3],10-388,&#91;2]p.,plates : ports. ; 12°  TBC<p><p>A most uncommon and intriguing volume with a handful of fine engravings (2 foldout, 4 portraits). Handsome modern leather binding,  ("Sieges & Battles" on spine). Unfortunately the volume begins on p.153, in the midst of Chapter III. Ends on p.388 so there is much here (235pp. to be exact) even though the beginning is sadly missing (as is a blank page, endpaper, at rear). 3.5 x 6 inches. Text is mostly quite clean & neat, bit of paper missing in a few top margins, no text loss. some 1/2' teras to bttom of a few pages (226). <p><p> The second edition, with an index.  Publisher  London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763. Description  iv, &#91;9]-421 p. : ill.  <p><p>London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763.<p><p>Description  &#91;7]-388, &#91;1] p. : ill. Very nice portrait engraving of James Wolfe next to page 264.<p><p>As well Monckton and Amherst  portrait engravings.<p><p>Attractive Battle of Minden fold out map.<p><p>A terrific foldout engraving of a maritime battle - between Admiral Hawke & Mons. Conflans off Belle-Isle. Contents include affairs of Europe as well as many accounts of historic battles in America. Reports on the ongoing French & Indian War - Crown Point, Indian warfare, Pittsburgh, Ticonderoga, Oswego, &c. Affairs in Asia as well<p><p>As the primary object of the war was America, Mr. Pitt lost no time in exerting his vigilance, and making early preparations for effectually crushing the enemy's power in that part of the world.</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Annual Register &#91;of the Year 1758]  or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature - BURKE, Sir Edmund &#91;1729 - 1797]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1682"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1682</id>
   <updated>2011-09-10T21:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1, v (3 blank),&#91; 1]-496, 7 (contents), Rebacked with calf spine, bound in full leather. Very nice copy! A 2nd edition of the 1758 copy printed in 1761 with Edmund Burkes preface to the series (preface out of sequence but complete). Some sporadic spotting and marginal tears not affecting text, other wise very good+.<p><p>Articles of note in this volume are troubles in North America, battle of Lowofitz, Oswego taken by the French, Calcutta taken by Nabos, Angria reduced by Admiral Watson, battle of Prague, Battle of Coliv, Battle of Hastenbeck, Battle of Norkitten, Battle of Lissa, cruelty of the French, exploits of Admiral Watson and Colonel Clive in India, revolution in Bengal, taking of Hoya, recovery of Emden, Dresden burned, Cherbourge taken, English defeated at Ticonderoga, seige and taking of Louisbourg. The Annual Register first published in 1758.  Sir Edmund Burke was an early editor and principal contributor, widely recognised as the most valuable record of historical and political events, the most accurate accounts you can find, living history written as it happened by people who were there.  Each volume is presented in sections, History of Europe for the year, Monthly Chronicle, State Papers, Characters, Natural History, Useful Projects, Antiquities, Poetry and Review of books.  The French and Indian wars 1756-1763.  Includes a nearly full page report of this infamous massacre, in part... A considerable fort, called Fort "William-Henry, had been built on the southern edge of the Lake George, in order to command that lake and to cover our frontiers. A garrison of 2500 men defended it. General Webb with about 4000 men was posted at no great distance. No sooner had the French learned that Lord Loudon with the body of the army was gone on the Louisbourg expedition, than they prepared to take advantage of his absence They drew together all the forces which they had at Crown Point, Ticonderoga, and the adjacent posts; they added a considerable body of Canadians, and a greater number of Indians than, they had ever yet employed, the whole made near 8000 men. With these and a very good artillery, Monsieur Montcalm prepared to besiege Fort William Henry. ... was in six days surrendered by the advice of General Webb....The garrison marched out with their arms, and engaged not to serve during eighteen months. The French savages paid no regard to the capitulation, but falling upon our men as they marched out, dragged away the little effects they had left, hauling the Indians and Blacks in our service out of their ranks, scalping some, carrying off others, and committing a thousand outrages and barbarities ... 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Annual Register &#91;of the Year 1758]  or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature</b><br/>
     BURKE, Sir Edmund &#91;1729 - 1797]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>printed for J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall,

	<p>1, v (3 blank),&#91; 1]-496, 7 (contents), Rebacked with calf spine, bound in full leather. Very nice copy! A 2nd edition of the 1758 copy printed in 1761 with Edmund Burkes preface to the series (preface out of sequence but complete). Some sporadic spotting and marginal tears not affecting text, other wise very good+.<p><p>Articles of note in this volume are troubles in North America, battle of Lowofitz, Oswego taken by the French, Calcutta taken by Nabos, Angria reduced by Admiral Watson, battle of Prague, Battle of Coliv, Battle of Hastenbeck, Battle of Norkitten, Battle of Lissa, cruelty of the French, exploits of Admiral Watson and Colonel Clive in India, revolution in Bengal, taking of Hoya, recovery of Emden, Dresden burned, Cherbourge taken, English defeated at Ticonderoga, seige and taking of Louisbourg. The Annual Register first published in 1758.  Sir Edmund Burke was an early editor and principal contributor, widely recognised as the most valuable record of historical and political events, the most accurate accounts you can find, living history written as it happened by people who were there.  Each volume is presented in sections, History of Europe for the year, Monthly Chronicle, State Papers, Characters, Natural History, Useful Projects, Antiquities, Poetry and Review of books.  The French and Indian wars 1756-1763.  Includes a nearly full page report of this infamous massacre, in part... A considerable fort, called Fort "William-Henry, had been built on the southern edge of the Lake George, in order to command that lake and to cover our frontiers. A garrison of 2500 men defended it. General Webb with about 4000 men was posted at no great distance. No sooner had the French learned that Lord Loudon with the body of the army was gone on the Louisbourg expedition, than they prepared to take advantage of his absence They drew together all the forces which they had at Crown Point, Ticonderoga, and the adjacent posts; they added a considerable body of Canadians, and a greater number of Indians than, they had ever yet employed, the whole made near 8000 men. With these and a very good artillery, Monsieur Montcalm prepared to besiege Fort William Henry. ... was in six days surrendered by the advice of General Webb....The garrison marched out with their arms, and engaged not to serve during eighteen months. The French savages paid no regard to the capitulation, but falling upon our men as they marched out, dragged away the little effects they had left, hauling the Indians and Blacks in our service out of their ranks, scalping some, carrying off others, and committing a thousand outrages and barbarities ...</p>
        <br/>Price: $495.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sir William Johnson and the Six Nations - GRIFFIS, William Elliot
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0191"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0191</id>
   <updated>2011-09-10T21:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 "by 4 1/2", 227pp. Original cloth with gilt type, rebcked. The lower part of the title page torn away, replaced. Makers of America series, exLibris with some markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sir William Johnson and the Six Nations</b><br/>
     GRIFFIS, William Elliot<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead

	<p>7 "by 4 1/2", 227pp. Original cloth with gilt type, rebcked. The lower part of the title page torn away, replaced. Makers of America series, exLibris with some markings.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	General Cornwallis  two piece tin tobacco box Artifact - CORNWALLIS, Charles  1st Marquess Cornwallis &#91;1738 - 1805]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2991"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2991</id>
   <updated>2011-09-10T18:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hand painted, two piece tin tobacco box, oval, 5 x 3, VG. The box background is painted black with ornate color painting of a turbined Indian, seated upon a barrel while smoking a pipe. It has two banner letterings, Great Success and to Cronwallis. No date, c 1790, no place, probably India.  In 1786 Cornwallis was appointed Governor-General and commander in chief in India and was victorious in The Third Anglo-Mysore War (1789-92), South India between the Kingdom of Mysore and the English East India Company.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>General Cornwallis  two piece tin tobacco box Artifact</b><br/>
     CORNWALLIS, Charles  1st Marquess Cornwallis &#91;1738 - 1805]<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Hand painted, two piece tin tobacco box, oval, 5 x 3, VG. The box background is painted black with ornate color painting of a turbined Indian, seated upon a barrel while smoking a pipe. It has two banner letterings, Great Success and to Cronwallis. No date, c 1790, no place, probably India.  In 1786 Cornwallis was appointed Governor-General and commander in chief in India and was victorious in The Third Anglo-Mysore War (1789-92), South India between the Kingdom of Mysore and the English East India Company. </p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American newspaper DEC. 9, 1837 report on the Canadian Rebellion of 1837  at St. Charles (Quebec) - newspaper
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2400"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2400</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T20:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Newspaper reports on the Canadian Rebellion of 1837  in Lower Canada (Quebec) in  Saint-Charles on November 25.<p><p>Page 3 contains a 7" column headed WAR IN CANADA.<p><p>Royalist troops attack and destroy the fortification at St. Charles.<p><p>The patriots lost in the assault on the fort about 200 men in killed and wounded, etc.<p><p>Very Good Condition. Some background:<p><p>The movement reform or rebellion took shape in a period of economic disenfranchisement of the French-speaking majority and working class English speaking citizens. However, the rebellion was not about language but centered on the unfairness of colonial governing as such, many of the leaders and participants were English-speaking citizens of Lower Canada. In banking, the timber trade, and transportation, Anglophones were seen as disproportionately represented. However, the Roman Catholic church discouraged French-Canadians from commercial activities, asserting it was God's will that they remain an agrarian society. (Out of 775 identified rebels from Lower Canada, 388 were farmers.)<p><p>Canadian rebels set up in the countryside, and, led by Wolfred Nelson defeated a British force at Saint-Denis on November 23. However, the British troops soon beat back the rebels, defeating them at Saint-Charles on November 25 and at Saint-Eustache on December 14. Saint-Eustache was then pillaged and ransacked. On December 5th, martial law was declared in Montréal. quoted from Wikipedia 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American newspaper DEC. 9, 1837 report on the Canadian Rebellion of 1837  at St. Charles (Quebec)</b><br/>
     newspaper<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CHRISTIAN REGISTER AND BOSTON OBSERVER

	<p>Newspaper reports on the Canadian Rebellion of 1837  in Lower Canada (Quebec) in  Saint-Charles on November 25.<p><p>Page 3 contains a 7" column headed WAR IN CANADA.<p><p>Royalist troops attack and destroy the fortification at St. Charles.<p><p>The patriots lost in the assault on the fort about 200 men in killed and wounded, etc.<p><p>Very Good Condition. Some background:<p><p>The movement reform or rebellion took shape in a period of economic disenfranchisement of the French-speaking majority and working class English speaking citizens. However, the rebellion was not about language but centered on the unfairness of colonial governing as such, many of the leaders and participants were English-speaking citizens of Lower Canada. In banking, the timber trade, and transportation, Anglophones were seen as disproportionately represented. However, the Roman Catholic church discouraged French-Canadians from commercial activities, asserting it was God's will that they remain an agrarian society. (Out of 775 identified rebels from Lower Canada, 388 were farmers.)<p><p>Canadian rebels set up in the countryside, and, led by Wolfred Nelson defeated a British force at Saint-Denis on November 23. However, the British troops soon beat back the rebels, defeating them at Saint-Charles on November 25 and at Saint-Eustache on December 14. Saint-Eustache was then pillaged and ransacked. On December 5th, martial law was declared in Montréal. quoted from Wikipedia</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stonewall Jackson Article  - MOSBY, Colonel  John Singleton C.S.A. &#91;1833 - 1916]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1515"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1515</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T20:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Overall condition is very good or better. Article contains: 6 pages, no illustrations. Approximate page size 6" x 9". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stonewall Jackson Article </b><br/>
     MOSBY, Colonel  John Singleton C.S.A. &#91;1833 - 1916]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Munsey's Magazine

	<p>Overall condition is very good or better. Article contains: 6 pages, no illustrations. Approximate page size 6" x 9".</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	16 Page Letter, BCATP Pilot Training, Canadae WWII RAF - HEMSLEY, Kenneth to his wife Nora Hemsley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3261"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3261</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T19:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is an excellent, and very long, WWII letter written in  1945 by a Royal Air Force airman who was training in Canada to be a pilot. The letter was written to his wife in England. There is good content in this letter, including an excellent segment about the state of the war with Japan and the prospects of a war with Russia. This couple was married in April 1945, a few days before the man left for Canada, where he continued his pilot training at #23 E.F.T.S. in Yorkton Saskatchewan. The name of the airman was Kenneth Hemsley, and the letter was written to his wife Nora. <p><p>It's a very long letter, too long to provide full details here. Some of it is about his training etc. in Canada, and some is about personal matters at home. He describes the camp at Yorkton. There is a segment about some of the men in his course, one of whom had come down with scarlet fever, another with apendicitis. There is a good segment about the abundance of food available in Canada, which was very strange to Hemsley after experiencing years of wartime shortages in England.  An excellent letter. It's worth noting that Hemsley was a student in the final British Commonwealth Air Training Plan course ever held at an Elementary Flying Training School in Canada.  Hemsley was training in expectation of serving in the war against Japan. There is a good segment in which he responds to a question that his wife had asked him about that war:<p><p>"In your letters you ask me whether the Japanese war will be over before I finish training. Well my pet, I don't think it will be. I think that it will finish either towards the end of 1946 or about the same time in 1947 as the European war ended. Don't forget that when the war is over there will still have to be armies of occupation, and the trouble in Syria gives you some idea of the way things will be afterwards. There will be minor disturbances for a long time and we shall have to be careful that they do not develop into another major war. Just consider for a moment the number of people in England you have heard say that we shall have to watch Russia or we shall have to fight Russia next, or words to that effect. While people go around with irresponsible statements like that on their lips the possibility of another war, I might even say probability, is very and terribly real. If people would realize just what they are saying and what war really is. Oddly enough people still talk out of their hats about war, they should be saying 'No war shall be possible', instead of 'I wonder who we shall fight next?'" There's much more. <p><p>      <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>16 Page Letter, BCATP Pilot Training, Canadae WWII RAF</b><br/>
     HEMSLEY, Kenneth to his wife Nora Hemsley<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>This is an excellent, and very long, WWII letter written in  1945 by a Royal Air Force airman who was training in Canada to be a pilot. The letter was written to his wife in England. There is good content in this letter, including an excellent segment about the state of the war with Japan and the prospects of a war with Russia. This couple was married in April 1945, a few days before the man left for Canada, where he continued his pilot training at #23 E.F.T.S. in Yorkton Saskatchewan. The name of the airman was Kenneth Hemsley, and the letter was written to his wife Nora. <p><p>It's a very long letter, too long to provide full details here. Some of it is about his training etc. in Canada, and some is about personal matters at home. He describes the camp at Yorkton. There is a segment about some of the men in his course, one of whom had come down with scarlet fever, another with apendicitis. There is a good segment about the abundance of food available in Canada, which was very strange to Hemsley after experiencing years of wartime shortages in England.  An excellent letter. It's worth noting that Hemsley was a student in the final British Commonwealth Air Training Plan course ever held at an Elementary Flying Training School in Canada.  Hemsley was training in expectation of serving in the war against Japan. There is a good segment in which he responds to a question that his wife had asked him about that war:<p><p>"In your letters you ask me whether the Japanese war will be over before I finish training. Well my pet, I don't think it will be. I think that it will finish either towards the end of 1946 or about the same time in 1947 as the European war ended. Don't forget that when the war is over there will still have to be armies of occupation, and the trouble in Syria gives you some idea of the way things will be afterwards. There will be minor disturbances for a long time and we shall have to be careful that they do not develop into another major war. Just consider for a moment the number of people in England you have heard say that we shall have to watch Russia or we shall have to fight Russia next, or words to that effect. While people go around with irresponsible statements like that on their lips the possibility of another war, I might even say probability, is very and terribly real. If people would realize just what they are saying and what war really is. Oddly enough people still talk out of their hats about war, they should be saying 'No war shall be possible', instead of 'I wonder who we shall fight next?'" There's much more. <p><p>      <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	British defeat at  Chalmette, New Orleans Battle Plan map - ANON
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3169"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3169</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T19:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chalmette British defeat at New Orleans. Image 9 x 5.5 inches (23x14cm). <p><p>Steel engraving. Very good condition.<p><p> from Taliaferro Preston Shaffner's  History of the United States, Plate XXV<p><p>Drawn and engraved for 'Shaffner's History of the United States' by W.W. Woolley. Circa 1863. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>British defeat at  Chalmette, New Orleans Battle Plan map</b><br/>
     ANON<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Chalmette British defeat at New Orleans. Image 9 x 5.5 inches (23x14cm). <p><p>Steel engraving. Very good condition.<p><p> from Taliaferro Preston Shaffner's  History of the United States, Plate XXV<p><p>Drawn and engraved for 'Shaffner's History of the United States' by W.W. Woolley. Circa 1863.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	War of 1812 American letter commenting on US troops during Fort George occupation - TAYLOR, Mahlon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3328"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3328</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Letter is two and one half pages, each page 7 3/4" x 13"  with addressed outer leaf, folds, wrinkles, splits and small tears and almost split at the folds. Overall very good- condition.<p><p>An original letter dated July 28,1813, where Mahlon Taylor of Marcellus, New York has written to his uncle, Samuel Clark of Philadelphia; where he states that his believes his mail is not making it past Princeton, 3500 men are at Ft. George, 1,000 are unfit for duty, the British skirmish daily....our troops will withdraw entirely from Canada,,,,signed Mahlon Taylor. <p><p><p><p><p><p> An uncommon letter discussing the US troops at Fort George during it's occupation in the War of 1812. Fort George was captured by U.S. forces in May 1813 at the Battle of Fort George. The American Army used the fort as a base to invade Upper Canada, but were repelled at the Battles of Stoney Creek and Beaver Dams. The fort was recaptured by the British Army in December.<p><p>Fort George was built by the British Army after Jay's Treaty (1796) required Britain to withdraw from Fort Niagara. The new fort was completed in 1802 and became the headquarters for the British Army and the local militia.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>War of 1812 American letter commenting on US troops during Fort George occupation</b><br/>
     TAYLOR, Mahlon<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Letter is two and one half pages, each page 7 3/4" x 13"  with addressed outer leaf, folds, wrinkles, splits and small tears and almost split at the folds. Overall very good- condition.<p><p>An original letter dated July 28,1813, where Mahlon Taylor of Marcellus, New York has written to his uncle, Samuel Clark of Philadelphia; where he states that his believes his mail is not making it past Princeton, 3500 men are at Ft. George, 1,000 are unfit for duty, the British skirmish daily....our troops will withdraw entirely from Canada,,,,signed Mahlon Taylor. <p><p><p><p><p><p> An uncommon letter discussing the US troops at Fort George during it's occupation in the War of 1812. Fort George was captured by U.S. forces in May 1813 at the Battle of Fort George. The American Army used the fort as a base to invade Upper Canada, but were repelled at the Battles of Stoney Creek and Beaver Dams. The fort was recaptured by the British Army in December.<p><p>Fort George was built by the British Army after Jay's Treaty (1796) required Britain to withdraw from Fort Niagara. The new fort was completed in 1802 and became the headquarters for the British Army and the local militia. </p>
        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	War of 1812 American Ship Pass Henry Wellsley Historic British Ambassaor - WELLESLEY, Henry 1st Baron Cowley (1773-1847)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3323"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3323</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This scarce document  is also odd in that the British allowed an American ship to pass without violence during the War of 1812.<p><p>The letter/authorization/pass allows an American ship with a cargo of cloth, tin, salt, fruit, and calico to proceed to any port of the United States of America without molestation on account of the present hostilities.  At the bottom of the 2nd page in another hand, says THIS LICENCE was produced to the British Brig Sir John Sherbrook on the 12th April 1813 and the ship let pass.  A fine historic hand written AMERICAN SHIP PASS dated at Cadiz, Spain, written and signed by HENRY WELLESLEY, dated Feb. 1813.  The document once had a seal attached, but was cut from the document, and this affects a few words. WELLESLEY, Henry 1st Baron Cowley (1773-1847)<p><p>In 1809, Henry Wellesley became the British envoy to Spain - his eldest brother, by now Marquess Wellesley, was now Foreign Secretary, while his brother Arthur (now Viscount Wellington) was British commander-in-chief in Spain. Together, the three brothers helped to make the Peninsular campaign a success, and in 1812 Wellesley was knighted.  He also was noted for recruiting Spanish soldiers for the War of 1812, a little known fact.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>War of 1812 American Ship Pass Henry Wellsley Historic British Ambassaor</b><br/>
     WELLESLEY, Henry 1st Baron Cowley (1773-1847)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Henry WELLESLEY

	<p>This scarce document  is also odd in that the British allowed an American ship to pass without violence during the War of 1812.<p><p>The letter/authorization/pass allows an American ship with a cargo of cloth, tin, salt, fruit, and calico to proceed to any port of the United States of America without molestation on account of the present hostilities.  At the bottom of the 2nd page in another hand, says THIS LICENCE was produced to the British Brig Sir John Sherbrook on the 12th April 1813 and the ship let pass.  A fine historic hand written AMERICAN SHIP PASS dated at Cadiz, Spain, written and signed by HENRY WELLESLEY, dated Feb. 1813.  The document once had a seal attached, but was cut from the document, and this affects a few words. WELLESLEY, Henry 1st Baron Cowley (1773-1847)<p><p>In 1809, Henry Wellesley became the British envoy to Spain - his eldest brother, by now Marquess Wellesley, was now Foreign Secretary, while his brother Arthur (now Viscount Wellington) was British commander-in-chief in Spain. Together, the three brothers helped to make the Peninsular campaign a success, and in 1812 Wellesley was knighted.  He also was noted for recruiting Spanish soldiers for the War of 1812, a little known fact. </p>
        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sir R(ichard). E(rnest). W(illiam) TURNER, WWI Commander, plain signed notepaper ( two signatures) - TURNER, Sir R(ichard). E(rnest). W(illiam) 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2769"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2769</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lieut. General Sir R. E. W. TURNER, WWI Commander, plain signed notepaper, dated 1924; one other signature not dated.<p><p>Boer War British Victorian Cross Medal Recipient and ultimately Commanding Canadian Forces Overseas 1916 - 1918 Sir Richard Ernest Turner (1871-1961) served in active field command positions with Canadian forces during World War One.<p><p>Turner came into the First World War - with Canada entering the war in support of Britain in August 1914 - with a reputation as a war hero.  During the South African War of 1899-1902 Turner established a record for distinction, during the course of which he won the Victoria Cross.<p><p>Given command of a brigade on the Western Front Turner was widely believed (to the present day) to have fared less successfully in the more mechanised method of warfare evidenced in France, with a particular failure of command at St Eloi in April 1916 (where Canadian forces were decimated by their own artillery barrage, suffering some 1,300 casualties).<p><p>This did not halt his progress however.  Moving on to a divisional command he was appointed commander of Canadian forces operating in Britain and became the Canadian government's chief military adviser in December 1916.<p><p>Turner, who was knighted by King George V in 1917, rose to become Chief of the Canadian General Staff in May 1918, with consequent responsibility for all Canadian forces operating overseas.<p><p>He died on 19 June 1961. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sir R(ichard). E(rnest). W(illiam) TURNER, WWI Commander, plain signed notepaper ( two signatures)</b><br/>
     TURNER, Sir R(ichard). E(rnest). W(illiam) <br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Lieut. General Sir R. E. W. TURNER, WWI Commander, plain signed notepaper, dated 1924; one other signature not dated.<p><p>Boer War British Victorian Cross Medal Recipient and ultimately Commanding Canadian Forces Overseas 1916 - 1918 Sir Richard Ernest Turner (1871-1961) served in active field command positions with Canadian forces during World War One.<p><p>Turner came into the First World War - with Canada entering the war in support of Britain in August 1914 - with a reputation as a war hero.  During the South African War of 1899-1902 Turner established a record for distinction, during the course of which he won the Victoria Cross.<p><p>Given command of a brigade on the Western Front Turner was widely believed (to the present day) to have fared less successfully in the more mechanised method of warfare evidenced in France, with a particular failure of command at St Eloi in April 1916 (where Canadian forces were decimated by their own artillery barrage, suffering some 1,300 casualties).<p><p>This did not halt his progress however.  Moving on to a divisional command he was appointed commander of Canadian forces operating in Britain and became the Canadian government's chief military adviser in December 1916.<p><p>Turner, who was knighted by King George V in 1917, rose to become Chief of the Canadian General Staff in May 1918, with consequent responsibility for all Canadian forces operating overseas.<p><p>He died on 19 June 1961.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Major-General Pierre Edouard LECLERC Black & White Photo with separate Signature - LECLERC, Pierre Edouard, Major-General &#91;1893 - 1982]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2768"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2768</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed plain card both sides with photo.<p><p>Pierre Edouard Leclerc, CBE MM ED (1893-1982) served in WWI with the engineers and the infantry, winning the Military Medal for bravery and a battlefield commission. Between the wars, he rose to command Le Regiment de Joliette, and eventurally an entire Militia Brigade. As one of a very few francophones who had completed the Militia Staff Course, he was selected as brigadier of what was intended to be an all-Quebec brigade. He was a popular divisional commander but had to be sent home in 1941 for health reasons. He later was promoted to Major General and command of the 7th Canadian Division, becoming the first francophone general to command a division in the Canadian Army. Major-General Pierre Edouard LECLERC<p><p>1940 - 1941<p><p>Commanding Officer 5th Canadian Brigade, England<p><p>1941 - 1942<p><p>Commanding Officer 15th Canadian Brigade<p><p>1942 - 1943<p><p>General Officer Commanding 7th Canadian Division<p><p>1943 - 1945<p><p>General Officer Commanding Combined Newfoundland and Canadian Military Forces in Newfoundland<p><p>1945 Retired<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Major-General Pierre Edouard LECLERC Black & White Photo with separate Signature</b><br/>
     LECLERC, Pierre Edouard, Major-General &#91;1893 - 1982]<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Signed plain card both sides with photo.<p><p>Pierre Edouard Leclerc, CBE MM ED (1893-1982) served in WWI with the engineers and the infantry, winning the Military Medal for bravery and a battlefield commission. Between the wars, he rose to command Le Regiment de Joliette, and eventurally an entire Militia Brigade. As one of a very few francophones who had completed the Militia Staff Course, he was selected as brigadier of what was intended to be an all-Quebec brigade. He was a popular divisional commander but had to be sent home in 1941 for health reasons. He later was promoted to Major General and command of the 7th Canadian Division, becoming the first francophone general to command a division in the Canadian Army. Major-General Pierre Edouard LECLERC<p><p>1940 - 1941<p><p>Commanding Officer 5th Canadian Brigade, England<p><p>1941 - 1942<p><p>Commanding Officer 15th Canadian Brigade<p><p>1942 - 1943<p><p>General Officer Commanding 7th Canadian Division<p><p>1943 - 1945<p><p>General Officer Commanding Combined Newfoundland and Canadian Military Forces in Newfoundland<p><p>1945 Retired<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alexander Murray Esq. of the United States Navy engraving - DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812] subject Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3367"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3367</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T14:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		July 1814 , p.399, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraving by Edwin from the portrait painting of James Wood. Paper: 5 1/8" x 8 1/4". Image: 3 1/2" x 4 5/8" Very faint spotting on the top and right side. Paper repair on right side just going 1/8" into the image background otherwise, very good condition. Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)<p><p>Murray served as captain in the 1st Maryland Regiment, commanded several privateers, and was commissioned lieutenant in the Continental Navy 20 July 1781, returning to private life in 1785.<p><p>Upon the organization of the U.S. Navy, Murray was commissioned captain 1 July 1798, and commanded Montezuma, Insurgente, and Constellation during the Quasi-War with France; Constellation against the Barbary pirates in the Mediterranean 1801&1803; and Adams in home waters in 1805.<p><p>From 1808 until his death 6 October 1821, Commodore Murray was superintendent of gunboats at Philadelphia, and, from 8 July 1813, also was first commandant of the Philadelphia Navy Yard. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alexander Murray Esq. of the United States Navy engraving</b><br/>
     DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812] subject Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Port Folio magazine

	<p>July 1814 , p.399, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraving by Edwin from the portrait painting of James Wood. Paper: 5 1/8" x 8 1/4". Image: 3 1/2" x 4 5/8" Very faint spotting on the top and right side. Paper repair on right side just going 1/8" into the image background otherwise, very good condition. Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)<p><p>Murray served as captain in the 1st Maryland Regiment, commanded several privateers, and was commissioned lieutenant in the Continental Navy 20 July 1781, returning to private life in 1785.<p><p>Upon the organization of the U.S. Navy, Murray was commissioned captain 1 July 1798, and commanded Montezuma, Insurgente, and Constellation during the Quasi-War with France; Constellation against the Barbary pirates in the Mediterranean 1801&1803; and Adams in home waters in 1805.<p><p>From 1808 until his death 6 October 1821, Commodore Murray was superintendent of gunboats at Philadelphia, and, from 8 July 1813, also was first commandant of the Philadelphia Navy Yard.</p>
        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	O.H. Perry Esqr. of the United States Navy engraving - DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3362"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3362</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T14:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		March 1814, p.204, Port Folio magazine black aquatint engraved print. Black stipple engraved oval portrait.  Waldo print, engraved by &#91;David] Edwin. Paper: 5 1/4" x 8 3/8". Image: 3" x 3 3/4"<p><p>Very minor soiling and spot on top left and small edge tears along right side otherwise very good condition. Oliver Hazard Perry's immortal dispatch to Major General William Henry Harrison after the Battle of Lake Erie, 10 September 1813,<p><p> "We have met the enemy and they are ours two ships, two brigs, one schooner and one sloop." The victory secured the Great Lakes region for the United States and ended the threat of invasion from that quarter.<p><p>Stauffer: 844. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>O.H. Perry Esqr. of the United States Navy engraving</b><br/>
     DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Port Folio magazine

	<p>March 1814, p.204, Port Folio magazine black aquatint engraved print. Black stipple engraved oval portrait.  Waldo print, engraved by &#91;David] Edwin. Paper: 5 1/4" x 8 3/8". Image: 3" x 3 3/4"<p><p>Very minor soiling and spot on top left and small edge tears along right side otherwise very good condition. Oliver Hazard Perry's immortal dispatch to Major General William Henry Harrison after the Battle of Lake Erie, 10 September 1813,<p><p> "We have met the enemy and they are ours two ships, two brigs, one schooner and one sloop." The victory secured the Great Lakes region for the United States and ended the threat of invasion from that quarter.<p><p>Stauffer: 844.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CDV General Robert E. Lee, (made in Hamilton, Canada West) - C.H Wright & Co., Photographers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3260"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3260</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T14:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An interesting CDV of Confederate States general Robert E. Lee. <p><p>A very unusual CDV with a Canada West imprint The imprint on the reverse is: "C.H Wright & Co., Photographers, Hamilton, C.W." stand for Canada West, the former name of the Canadian province of Ontario.  Canada West changed to Ontario in 1867.  The CDV was likely produced during the civl war - interesting that is was put out by a Canadian photographer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>CDV General Robert E. Lee, (made in Hamilton, Canada West)</b><br/>
     C.H Wright & Co., Photographers<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>An interesting CDV of Confederate States general Robert E. Lee. <p><p>A very unusual CDV with a Canada West imprint The imprint on the reverse is: "C.H Wright & Co., Photographers, Hamilton, C.W." stand for Canada West, the former name of the Canadian province of Ontario.  Canada West changed to Ontario in 1867.  The CDV was likely produced during the civl war - interesting that is was put out by a Canadian photographer.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


