<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Americana Books at Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/categoryrss/Americana.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/category/Americana"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T14:08:14Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.]]></name>
   <email>duncan@ldrb.ca</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two original images transmitted in 1925 by "Radiovision" by Charles Francis Jenkins - JENKINS, Charles Francis (1867-1934)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3504"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3504</id>
   <updated>2012-03-13T12:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		TWO OF THE FIRST IMAGES TRANSMITTED  BY C. FRANCIS JENKINS OVER RADIO WAVES USING  HIS MECHANICAL TELEVISION TECHNOLOGY "RADIOVISION"<p><p>Stamped  by him on verso & originals laid into  his own copy of his book - illustrations in book after these. Unique and incredibly important in history of television.<p><p>Jenkins utilized what became known as mechanical television or radiovision. He used radio receivers that had a special attachment, which allowed the receivers to broadcast moving pictures on a six-inch square mirror. Jenkins made the first public display of his radiovision in June 1925. "Jenkins moved on to work on television. He published an article on "Motion Pictures by Wireless" in 1913, but it was not until 1923 that he transmitted moving silhouette images for witnesses, and it was June 13, 1925 that he publicly demonstrated synchronized transmission of pictures and sound. He was granted the U.S. patent No. 1,544,156 (Transmitting Pictures over Wireless) on June 30, 1925 (filed on March 13, 1922)." wikipedia HISTORICAL CONTEXT:<p><p> Charles Francis Jenkins ( 1867-1934) is recognized as the earliest major American television pioneer.   Albert Abramson, whose History Of  Television,  1880 To 1941 is  recognized as authoritative,  tells us  that as early as 1894 C.  Francis  Jenkins wrote an article about a device for transmitting pictures by electricity.  Using the prismatic ring approach to mechanical television, which Jenkins invented, it was reported that he transmitted the image of a woman by radio on June 14, 1923. Abramson says "Whether 'live' or a photograph, this was the first transmission of television by radio ever reported." ( page 60).  Others, such as Bingley give credit both to Jenkins and Baird as the first to demonstrate actual television images, in 1925.  However before the transmission of a Dutch wind mill moving in 1925, Jenkins and others state that he was transmitting photographs by radio in 1922, 1923, and 1924. Radio News and Popular Radio reported transmissions from December, 1923.  The photographs he transmitted are reproduced in Vision By Radio.  Radio Photographs. Radio Photograms. Even Baird, although he disparaged Jenkins' images as "blurry" and his machine as expensive said in a September 27, 1924 letter to his backer Will  Day  " Up to the present the only other man who has been able to demonstrate anything has been C.F. Jenkins…I cannot say whether Jenkins was first or not but as our systems are quite different it does not much matter. " ( Kamm and Baird, John Logie Baird. A Life, 2002, page 53). <p><p> We offer two of the actual photographs he transmitted.  As far as we know there is one original in the Library Of Congress in the copyright collection and seven others with the same provenance as ours, now in a private television museum.  We know of no others in public or private collections.<p><p> THE PHOTOGRAPHS<p><p> Two original photographs which were laid in loosely at the pages where the image was reproduced in Vision By Radio.  Radio Photographs. Radio Photograms, 1925.  On page 17 it states: " This and succeeding pages are examples of photographs received by radio from a distance by the Jenkins system, some of them from Washington to Philadelphia, and represent the best work done in 1922, 1923, and 1924. "<p><p>At page 19:  4 1/2" x 2 13/16", image 3 3/8" x 2 3/8",  faint indentation of paper clip on bottom margin not affecting image. Verso stamped in purple ink: "  This photograph was sent /and received by Radio./  Jenkins Laboratories/Washington, D.C." &#91; Black and white photograph, head and shoulders image of Sybil Almand]  Sybil Almand was on the staff of Jenkins Laboratories and, hence, was one of the first television researchers in the world.  She may have been the first woman involved in television research but this needs further research.<p><p>At page 38:  2 13/16" x 3 7/16", closed tear in blank space to right of text 5/8" long. ".<p><p>&#91;Black and white photograph of a text in Japanese calligraphy, but not the text pictured on page 38, which is also a message in Japanese calligraphy.]  Verso stamped in blue ink: " This photograph was/ sent and received by Radio/ Time/Distance/Radio Pictures Corp./Washington, D.C."  Manuscript inscription in black ink in C. Francis Jenkins' hand: " First/ Japanese Radio/ message in/ native characters/sig. Capt Kurado "<p><p>PROVENANCE:<p><p> C. Francis Jenkins died in 1934 when his father was 90.  This explains why C. Francis Jenkins' father was giving his son's book to his friend Roy Hirshburg in 1936 when he was 92 years of age. It seems highly probable that this copy of the book was C. Francis Jenkins' own copy, which his Father inherited upon C.Francis' demise. This belief is bolstered by the original photographs which were loosely laid into the pages at the appropriate places and the presence of two more photographs, from 1925 and 1927, one of which was used for a paper published in 1927.  It is also possible, however, that the book and the photographs were given to his father by C.Francis Jenkins.  In either case the direct source for the photographs is C. Francis Jenkins.  The hand stamps and the manuscript notes on the verso of some photographs in Jenkins' own hand are further evidence of this.  The book in which the two photographs offered were found is:<p><p> JENKINS, C.&#91;HARLES] FRANCIS. 1925.   Vision By Radio.  Radio Photographs. Radio Photograms. Washington, D.C.: Jenkins Laboratories, Inc. Dark green cloth, 8vo, gilt titles.  Front free endpaper, blank leaf, half title leaf, title leaf, &#91;3], 4-139 pp., &#91;140].  The front pastedown bore the ex libris of Roy Hirshburg and the blank leaf before the half title had the following inscription in ink:<p><p> " Complimentary to/ R.N. Hirshburg/ from/ Amasa N. Jenkins age 92 / father of/ C. Francis Jenkins/ 1936.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Two original images transmitted in 1925 by "Radiovision" by Charles Francis Jenkins</b><br/>
     JENKINS, Charles Francis (1867-1934)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JENKINS, Charles Francis

	<p>TWO OF THE FIRST IMAGES TRANSMITTED  BY C. FRANCIS JENKINS OVER RADIO WAVES USING  HIS MECHANICAL TELEVISION TECHNOLOGY "RADIOVISION"<p><p>Stamped  by him on verso & originals laid into  his own copy of his book - illustrations in book after these. Unique and incredibly important in history of television.<p><p>Jenkins utilized what became known as mechanical television or radiovision. He used radio receivers that had a special attachment, which allowed the receivers to broadcast moving pictures on a six-inch square mirror. Jenkins made the first public display of his radiovision in June 1925. "Jenkins moved on to work on television. He published an article on "Motion Pictures by Wireless" in 1913, but it was not until 1923 that he transmitted moving silhouette images for witnesses, and it was June 13, 1925 that he publicly demonstrated synchronized transmission of pictures and sound. He was granted the U.S. patent No. 1,544,156 (Transmitting Pictures over Wireless) on June 30, 1925 (filed on March 13, 1922)." wikipedia HISTORICAL CONTEXT:<p><p> Charles Francis Jenkins ( 1867-1934) is recognized as the earliest major American television pioneer.   Albert Abramson, whose History Of  Television,  1880 To 1941 is  recognized as authoritative,  tells us  that as early as 1894 C.  Francis  Jenkins wrote an article about a device for transmitting pictures by electricity.  Using the prismatic ring approach to mechanical television, which Jenkins invented, it was reported that he transmitted the image of a woman by radio on June 14, 1923. Abramson says "Whether 'live' or a photograph, this was the first transmission of television by radio ever reported." ( page 60).  Others, such as Bingley give credit both to Jenkins and Baird as the first to demonstrate actual television images, in 1925.  However before the transmission of a Dutch wind mill moving in 1925, Jenkins and others state that he was transmitting photographs by radio in 1922, 1923, and 1924. Radio News and Popular Radio reported transmissions from December, 1923.  The photographs he transmitted are reproduced in Vision By Radio.  Radio Photographs. Radio Photograms. Even Baird, although he disparaged Jenkins' images as "blurry" and his machine as expensive said in a September 27, 1924 letter to his backer Will  Day  " Up to the present the only other man who has been able to demonstrate anything has been C.F. Jenkins…I cannot say whether Jenkins was first or not but as our systems are quite different it does not much matter. " ( Kamm and Baird, John Logie Baird. A Life, 2002, page 53). <p><p> We offer two of the actual photographs he transmitted.  As far as we know there is one original in the Library Of Congress in the copyright collection and seven others with the same provenance as ours, now in a private television museum.  We know of no others in public or private collections.<p><p> THE PHOTOGRAPHS<p><p> Two original photographs which were laid in loosely at the pages where the image was reproduced in Vision By Radio.  Radio Photographs. Radio Photograms, 1925.  On page 17 it states: " This and succeeding pages are examples of photographs received by radio from a distance by the Jenkins system, some of them from Washington to Philadelphia, and represent the best work done in 1922, 1923, and 1924. "<p><p>At page 19:  4 1/2" x 2 13/16", image 3 3/8" x 2 3/8",  faint indentation of paper clip on bottom margin not affecting image. Verso stamped in purple ink: "  This photograph was sent /and received by Radio./  Jenkins Laboratories/Washington, D.C." &#91; Black and white photograph, head and shoulders image of Sybil Almand]  Sybil Almand was on the staff of Jenkins Laboratories and, hence, was one of the first television researchers in the world.  She may have been the first woman involved in television research but this needs further research.<p><p>At page 38:  2 13/16" x 3 7/16", closed tear in blank space to right of text 5/8" long. ".<p><p>&#91;Black and white photograph of a text in Japanese calligraphy, but not the text pictured on page 38, which is also a message in Japanese calligraphy.]  Verso stamped in blue ink: " This photograph was/ sent and received by Radio/ Time/Distance/Radio Pictures Corp./Washington, D.C."  Manuscript inscription in black ink in C. Francis Jenkins' hand: " First/ Japanese Radio/ message in/ native characters/sig. Capt Kurado "<p><p>PROVENANCE:<p><p> C. Francis Jenkins died in 1934 when his father was 90.  This explains why C. Francis Jenkins' father was giving his son's book to his friend Roy Hirshburg in 1936 when he was 92 years of age. It seems highly probable that this copy of the book was C. Francis Jenkins' own copy, which his Father inherited upon C.Francis' demise. This belief is bolstered by the original photographs which were loosely laid into the pages at the appropriate places and the presence of two more photographs, from 1925 and 1927, one of which was used for a paper published in 1927.  It is also possible, however, that the book and the photographs were given to his father by C.Francis Jenkins.  In either case the direct source for the photographs is C. Francis Jenkins.  The hand stamps and the manuscript notes on the verso of some photographs in Jenkins' own hand are further evidence of this.  The book in which the two photographs offered were found is:<p><p> JENKINS, C.&#91;HARLES] FRANCIS. 1925.   Vision By Radio.  Radio Photographs. Radio Photograms. Washington, D.C.: Jenkins Laboratories, Inc. Dark green cloth, 8vo, gilt titles.  Front free endpaper, blank leaf, half title leaf, title leaf, &#91;3], 4-139 pp., &#91;140].  The front pastedown bore the ex libris of Roy Hirshburg and the blank leaf before the half title had the following inscription in ink:<p><p> " Complimentary to/ R.N. Hirshburg/ from/ Amasa N. Jenkins age 92 / father of/ C. Francis Jenkins/ 1936.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $19,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Navy of the United States of America - COOPER, James Fenimore &#91;1789 - 1851]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2925"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2925</id>
   <updated>2011-12-18T12:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes in one. xi, &#91;13]-276pp., vi, &#91;7]-248pp. &#91;4 blanks]. New leatehr spine preserving original leather boards with worn corners.  Gilt lettering on spine and 4 gilt bands. The updated and corrected, third edition (first published in London in 1839) of a US Naval history classic contains maps and many Naval heroes portrait engravings. Vol. 1: frontispiece portrait of J. Fenimore Cooper; Vol. 2: frontispiece portrait of David Porter. Mostly ight to some medium foxing on a number of pages and plates otherwise very good condition. Third edition with corrections and additions. Contents include major navel officers relating the Colonial periods, the Barbary pirates, and the War of 1812. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>History of the Navy of the United States of America</b><br/>
     COOPER, James Fenimore &#91;1789 - 1851]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/> H. And E. Phinney

	<p>2 volumes in one. xi, &#91;13]-276pp., vi, &#91;7]-248pp. &#91;4 blanks]. New leatehr spine preserving original leather boards with worn corners.  Gilt lettering on spine and 4 gilt bands. The updated and corrected, third edition (first published in London in 1839) of a US Naval history classic contains maps and many Naval heroes portrait engravings. Vol. 1: frontispiece portrait of J. Fenimore Cooper; Vol. 2: frontispiece portrait of David Porter. Mostly ight to some medium foxing on a number of pages and plates otherwise very good condition. Third edition with corrections and additions. Contents include major navel officers relating the Colonial periods, the Barbary pirates, and the War of 1812.</p>
        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	North America - TROLLOPE, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2158"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2158</id>
   <updated>2011-12-18T12:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5" x 7 1/2", vii, &#91;1]-601, 1 blank, 603-623 appendices, &#91;4] ads.<p><p>New dark blue cloth covers with gilt type, new endpapers. First US edition. Previous onwers signatures on front blanks. Insides very clean. Overall condiiton is near fine. Chapters detail Newport, Rhode Island, Boston, Proposed Termination of the War, Command of the Mississippi, Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont, The White Mountains, Portland, American Hotels, Lower Canada, Montreal, Upper Canada Ottawa, Lumbering, Niagara, New York, North and West, Division of The States, General Fremont, Northern Army, The Morrill Tariff, The Frontier Men, Detroit, Milwaukee, Soldiers from Minnesota, Chicago, Buffalo to NY, Central Park, American Women, Cambridge and Lowell, Rights of Women, Boston, Washington, Causes of The War, Abolition, Congress, Missouri, Cairo and Camp Wood, Gun-Boats, The Army of The North, etc. etc. Whole chapters are written concerning American Hotels, Literature, and more. There is no way to fully describe the vast information and history in this land mark first edition written while traveling across the United States of America during the Civil War! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>North America</b><br/>
     TROLLOPE, Anthony<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers Publishers

	<p>5" x 7 1/2", vii, &#91;1]-601, 1 blank, 603-623 appendices, &#91;4] ads.<p><p>New dark blue cloth covers with gilt type, new endpapers. First US edition. Previous onwers signatures on front blanks. Insides very clean. Overall condiiton is near fine. Chapters detail Newport, Rhode Island, Boston, Proposed Termination of the War, Command of the Mississippi, Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont, The White Mountains, Portland, American Hotels, Lower Canada, Montreal, Upper Canada Ottawa, Lumbering, Niagara, New York, North and West, Division of The States, General Fremont, Northern Army, The Morrill Tariff, The Frontier Men, Detroit, Milwaukee, Soldiers from Minnesota, Chicago, Buffalo to NY, Central Park, American Women, Cambridge and Lowell, Rights of Women, Boston, Washington, Causes of The War, Abolition, Congress, Missouri, Cairo and Camp Wood, Gun-Boats, The Army of The North, etc. etc. Whole chapters are written concerning American Hotels, Literature, and more. There is no way to fully describe the vast information and history in this land mark first edition written while traveling across the United States of America during the Civil War!</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	North America - TROLLOPE, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0607"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0607</id>
   <updated>2011-12-18T12:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes , 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 467pp. + 494pp. <p><p>Volume 1 - 1st Edition and Volume 2 - 2nd Edition<p><p>New very dark blue leather spine with original blue marbled paper-covered boards worn on edges and corners. Ex-library with only blind stamps on title pages and folding map with small tears.<p><p>Text clean insides and very good condition. Overall condition is very good. Chapters detail Newport, Rhode Island, Boston, Proposed Termination of the War, Command of the Mississippi, Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont, The White Mountains, Portland, American Hotels, Lower Canada, Montreal, Upper Canada Ottawa, Lumbering, Niagara, New York, North and West, Division of The States, General Fremont, Northern Army, The Morrill Tariff, The Frontier Men, Detroit, Milwaukee, Soldiers from Minnesota, Chicago, Buffalo to NY, Central Park, American Women, Cambridge and Lowell, Rights of Women, Boston, Washington, Causes of The War, Abolition, Congress, Missouri, Cairo and Camp Wood, Gun-Boats, The Army of The North, etc. etc. Whole chapters are written concerning American Hotels, Literature, and more. There is no way to fully describe the vast information and history in this land mark first edition written while traveling across the United States of America during the Civil War!  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>North America</b><br/>
     TROLLOPE, Anthony<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chapman & Hall, 1862. 1st edition of Vol. I, 2nd edition of Vol. II

	<p>2 volumes , 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 467pp. + 494pp. <p><p>Volume 1 - 1st Edition and Volume 2 - 2nd Edition<p><p>New very dark blue leather spine with original blue marbled paper-covered boards worn on edges and corners. Ex-library with only blind stamps on title pages and folding map with small tears.<p><p>Text clean insides and very good condition. Overall condition is very good. Chapters detail Newport, Rhode Island, Boston, Proposed Termination of the War, Command of the Mississippi, Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont, The White Mountains, Portland, American Hotels, Lower Canada, Montreal, Upper Canada Ottawa, Lumbering, Niagara, New York, North and West, Division of The States, General Fremont, Northern Army, The Morrill Tariff, The Frontier Men, Detroit, Milwaukee, Soldiers from Minnesota, Chicago, Buffalo to NY, Central Park, American Women, Cambridge and Lowell, Rights of Women, Boston, Washington, Causes of The War, Abolition, Congress, Missouri, Cairo and Camp Wood, Gun-Boats, The Army of The North, etc. etc. Whole chapters are written concerning American Hotels, Literature, and more. There is no way to fully describe the vast information and history in this land mark first edition written while traveling across the United States of America during the Civil War! </p>
        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Impartial History of the Late War Deduced from the committing of Hostilities in 1749, To the signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace in 1763. - &#91;ALMON, John &#91;1737 - 1805]] attributed to
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2196"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2196</id>
   <updated>2011-09-10T21:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;3],10-388,&#91;2]p.,plates : ports. ; 12°  TBC<p><p>A most uncommon and intriguing volume with a handful of fine engravings (2 foldout, 4 portraits). Handsome modern leather binding,  ("Sieges & Battles" on spine). Unfortunately the volume begins on p.153, in the midst of Chapter III. Ends on p.388 so there is much here (235pp. to be exact) even though the beginning is sadly missing (as is a blank page, endpaper, at rear). 3.5 x 6 inches. Text is mostly quite clean & neat, bit of paper missing in a few top margins, no text loss. some 1/2' teras to bttom of a few pages (226). <p><p> The second edition, with an index.  Publisher  London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763. Description  iv, &#91;9]-421 p. : ill.  <p><p>London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763.<p><p>Description  &#91;7]-388, &#91;1] p. : ill. Very nice portrait engraving of James Wolfe next to page 264.<p><p>As well Monckton and Amherst  portrait engravings.<p><p>Attractive Battle of Minden fold out map.<p><p>A terrific foldout engraving of a maritime battle - between Admiral Hawke & Mons. Conflans off Belle-Isle. Contents include affairs of Europe as well as many accounts of historic battles in America. Reports on the ongoing French & Indian War - Crown Point, Indian warfare, Pittsburgh, Ticonderoga, Oswego, &c. Affairs in Asia as well<p><p>As the primary object of the war was America, Mr. Pitt lost no time in exerting his vigilance, and making early preparations for effectually crushing the enemy's power in that part of the world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Impartial History of the Late War Deduced from the committing of Hostilities in 1749, To the signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace in 1763.</b><br/>
     &#91;ALMON, John &#91;1737 - 1805]] attributed to<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>printed for J. Johnson; and J. Curtis

	<p>&#91;3],10-388,&#91;2]p.,plates : ports. ; 12°  TBC<p><p>A most uncommon and intriguing volume with a handful of fine engravings (2 foldout, 4 portraits). Handsome modern leather binding,  ("Sieges & Battles" on spine). Unfortunately the volume begins on p.153, in the midst of Chapter III. Ends on p.388 so there is much here (235pp. to be exact) even though the beginning is sadly missing (as is a blank page, endpaper, at rear). 3.5 x 6 inches. Text is mostly quite clean & neat, bit of paper missing in a few top margins, no text loss. some 1/2' teras to bttom of a few pages (226). <p><p> The second edition, with an index.  Publisher  London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763. Description  iv, &#91;9]-421 p. : ill.  <p><p>London : Printed for J. Johnson ... and J. Curtis ..., 1763.<p><p>Description  &#91;7]-388, &#91;1] p. : ill. Very nice portrait engraving of James Wolfe next to page 264.<p><p>As well Monckton and Amherst  portrait engravings.<p><p>Attractive Battle of Minden fold out map.<p><p>A terrific foldout engraving of a maritime battle - between Admiral Hawke & Mons. Conflans off Belle-Isle. Contents include affairs of Europe as well as many accounts of historic battles in America. Reports on the ongoing French & Indian War - Crown Point, Indian warfare, Pittsburgh, Ticonderoga, Oswego, &c. Affairs in Asia as well<p><p>As the primary object of the war was America, Mr. Pitt lost no time in exerting his vigilance, and making early preparations for effectually crushing the enemy's power in that part of the world.</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alexander Murray Esq. of the United States Navy engraving - DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812] subject Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3367"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3367</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T14:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		July 1814 , p.399, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraving by Edwin from the portrait painting of James Wood. Paper: 5 1/8" x 8 1/4". Image: 3 1/2" x 4 5/8" Very faint spotting on the top and right side. Paper repair on right side just going 1/8" into the image background otherwise, very good condition. Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)<p><p>Murray served as captain in the 1st Maryland Regiment, commanded several privateers, and was commissioned lieutenant in the Continental Navy 20 July 1781, returning to private life in 1785.<p><p>Upon the organization of the U.S. Navy, Murray was commissioned captain 1 July 1798, and commanded Montezuma, Insurgente, and Constellation during the Quasi-War with France; Constellation against the Barbary pirates in the Mediterranean 1801&1803; and Adams in home waters in 1805.<p><p>From 1808 until his death 6 October 1821, Commodore Murray was superintendent of gunboats at Philadelphia, and, from 8 July 1813, also was first commandant of the Philadelphia Navy Yard. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alexander Murray Esq. of the United States Navy engraving</b><br/>
     DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812] subject Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Port Folio magazine

	<p>July 1814 , p.399, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraving by Edwin from the portrait painting of James Wood. Paper: 5 1/8" x 8 1/4". Image: 3 1/2" x 4 5/8" Very faint spotting on the top and right side. Paper repair on right side just going 1/8" into the image background otherwise, very good condition. Commodore Alexander Murray (1755-1821)<p><p>Murray served as captain in the 1st Maryland Regiment, commanded several privateers, and was commissioned lieutenant in the Continental Navy 20 July 1781, returning to private life in 1785.<p><p>Upon the organization of the U.S. Navy, Murray was commissioned captain 1 July 1798, and commanded Montezuma, Insurgente, and Constellation during the Quasi-War with France; Constellation against the Barbary pirates in the Mediterranean 1801&1803; and Adams in home waters in 1805.<p><p>From 1808 until his death 6 October 1821, Commodore Murray was superintendent of gunboats at Philadelphia, and, from 8 July 1813, also was first commandant of the Philadelphia Navy Yard.</p>
        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CDV General Robert E. Lee, (made in Hamilton, Canada West) - C.H Wright & Co., Photographers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3260"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3260</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T14:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An interesting CDV of Confederate States general Robert E. Lee. <p><p>A very unusual CDV with a Canada West imprint The imprint on the reverse is: "C.H Wright & Co., Photographers, Hamilton, C.W." stand for Canada West, the former name of the Canadian province of Ontario.  Canada West changed to Ontario in 1867.  The CDV was likely produced during the civl war - interesting that is was put out by a Canadian photographer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>CDV General Robert E. Lee, (made in Hamilton, Canada West)</b><br/>
     C.H Wright & Co., Photographers<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>An interesting CDV of Confederate States general Robert E. Lee. <p><p>A very unusual CDV with a Canada West imprint The imprint on the reverse is: "C.H Wright & Co., Photographers, Hamilton, C.W." stand for Canada West, the former name of the Canadian province of Ontario.  Canada West changed to Ontario in 1867.  The CDV was likely produced during the civl war - interesting that is was put out by a Canadian photographer.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sir William Johnson Major General in North America 1756 copperplate print - JOHNSON, Sir William, 1st Baronet  &#91;c1715-1774] & OWEN, William publisher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2594"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2594</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T11:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		18.5cm x 12cm paper size, foxing, copperplate engraving, uncoloured from the General Magazine of Arts & Sciences " Divided into its Hundreds, Containing all the Burroughs & Market Towns".<p><p>Contemporary engraving... made when Johnston was about 45 years of age. (Tribes of the Iroquois Confederacy By Michael Johnson, Jonathan Smith p11) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sir William Johnson Major General in North America 1756 copperplate print</b><br/>
     JOHNSON, Sir William, 1st Baronet  &#91;c1715-1774] & OWEN, William publisher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. Owen, Temple Bar

	<p>18.5cm x 12cm paper size, foxing, copperplate engraving, uncoloured from the General Magazine of Arts & Sciences " Divided into its Hundreds, Containing all the Burroughs & Market Towns".<p><p>Contemporary engraving... made when Johnston was about 45 years of age. (Tribes of the Iroquois Confederacy By Michael Johnson, Jonathan Smith p11)</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Philadelphia Society of the Cincinnati, July 6, 1786, the Pennsylvania Packet newspaper - Newspaper
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2586"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2586</id>
   <updated>2011-08-22T12:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Society of the Cincinnati is a historic organization with branches in the United States and France founded in 1783 to preserve the ideals and fellowship of the Revolutionary War officers and to pressure the government to honor pledges it had made to officers who fought for American independence. Now in its third century, the Society is a nonprofit historical and educational organization that promotes public interest in the American Revolution through its library and museum collections, exhibitions, programs, publications, and other activities.  Inside page, 2/3 column LONG and VERY DETAILED report of the meeting of the Philadelphia SOCIETY of the CINCINNATI to celebrate Independence Day (July 4). The concept of the Society of the Cincinnati probably originated with Major General Henry Knox. The first meeting of the Society was held in May 1783 at a dinner at Mount Gulian (Verplanck House) in Fishkill, New York, before the British evacuation from New York City. The meeting was probably chaired by General Steuben, at his headquarters, and the participants agreed to stay in contact with each other after the war. Membership was generally limited to officers who had served at least three years in the Continental Army or Navy but included officers of the French Army and Navy above certain ranks.<p><p>Later, membership was passed down to the eldest son after the death of the original member. Present-day hereditary members generally must be descended from an officer who served in the Continental Army or Navy for at least three years, from an officer who died or was killed in service, or from an officer serving at the close of the Revolution. Each officer may be represented by only one descendant at any given time, following the rules of primogeniture.<p><p>The Society is named after Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus, who left his farm to accept a term as Roman Consul and then served as Roman dictator (or magister populi) for a short time, thereby assuming lawful dictatorial control of Rome to meet a war emergency. When the battle was won, he returned power to the Senate and went back to plowing his fields. The Society's motto reflects that ethic of selfless service: Omnia relinquit servare republicam ("He relinquished everything to save the Republic"). The Society has from the beginning had three objects, referred to as the "Immutable Principles": "To preserve the rights so dearly won; to promote the continuing union of the states; and to assist members in need, their widows, and their orphans."<p><p>Within 12 months of the founding, a constituent Society had been organized in each of the 13 states and in France. Of about 5,500 men originally eligible for membership, 2,150 had joined within a year. King Louis XVI ordained the French Society of the Cincinnati, which was organized on July 4, 1784 (Independence Day). Up to that time, the King of France had not allowed his officers to wear any foreign decorations; but he made an exception in favor of the badge of the Cincinnati, and membership in the Society was so eagerly sought that it soon became as coveted as membership of certain orders of French nobility.<p><p>George Washington was elected the first President General of the Society. He served from December 1783, until his death in 1799. The second President General was Alexander Hamilton.<p><p>Its members have included many distinguished military and political leaders in the history of the country, beginning with 23 signers of the United States Constitution. The Cincinnati is the oldest military society in continuous existence in North America.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Philadelphia Society of the Cincinnati, July 6, 1786, the Pennsylvania Packet newspaper</b><br/>
     Newspaper<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pennsylvania Packet  PA

	<p>The Society of the Cincinnati is a historic organization with branches in the United States and France founded in 1783 to preserve the ideals and fellowship of the Revolutionary War officers and to pressure the government to honor pledges it had made to officers who fought for American independence. Now in its third century, the Society is a nonprofit historical and educational organization that promotes public interest in the American Revolution through its library and museum collections, exhibitions, programs, publications, and other activities.  Inside page, 2/3 column LONG and VERY DETAILED report of the meeting of the Philadelphia SOCIETY of the CINCINNATI to celebrate Independence Day (July 4). The concept of the Society of the Cincinnati probably originated with Major General Henry Knox. The first meeting of the Society was held in May 1783 at a dinner at Mount Gulian (Verplanck House) in Fishkill, New York, before the British evacuation from New York City. The meeting was probably chaired by General Steuben, at his headquarters, and the participants agreed to stay in contact with each other after the war. Membership was generally limited to officers who had served at least three years in the Continental Army or Navy but included officers of the French Army and Navy above certain ranks.<p><p>Later, membership was passed down to the eldest son after the death of the original member. Present-day hereditary members generally must be descended from an officer who served in the Continental Army or Navy for at least three years, from an officer who died or was killed in service, or from an officer serving at the close of the Revolution. Each officer may be represented by only one descendant at any given time, following the rules of primogeniture.<p><p>The Society is named after Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus, who left his farm to accept a term as Roman Consul and then served as Roman dictator (or magister populi) for a short time, thereby assuming lawful dictatorial control of Rome to meet a war emergency. When the battle was won, he returned power to the Senate and went back to plowing his fields. The Society's motto reflects that ethic of selfless service: Omnia relinquit servare republicam ("He relinquished everything to save the Republic"). The Society has from the beginning had three objects, referred to as the "Immutable Principles": "To preserve the rights so dearly won; to promote the continuing union of the states; and to assist members in need, their widows, and their orphans."<p><p>Within 12 months of the founding, a constituent Society had been organized in each of the 13 states and in France. Of about 5,500 men originally eligible for membership, 2,150 had joined within a year. King Louis XVI ordained the French Society of the Cincinnati, which was organized on July 4, 1784 (Independence Day). Up to that time, the King of France had not allowed his officers to wear any foreign decorations; but he made an exception in favor of the badge of the Cincinnati, and membership in the Society was so eagerly sought that it soon became as coveted as membership of certain orders of French nobility.<p><p>George Washington was elected the first President General of the Society. He served from December 1783, until his death in 1799. The second President General was Alexander Hamilton.<p><p>Its members have included many distinguished military and political leaders in the history of the country, beginning with 23 signers of the United States Constitution. The Cincinnati is the oldest military society in continuous existence in North America.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $240.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wm. Henry Allen Esq. late of the United States Navy engraving - DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3363"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3363</id>
   <updated>2011-08-22T08:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		December 1814, p.3, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraved by &#91;David] Edwin. Paper: 5" x 8 1/2".  Image: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4"<p><p>Some very minor offsetting from opposite page, otherwise, very good+ condition. William Henry Allen (1784-1813)<p><p>During the early months of the War of 1812 Lieutenant Allen served in the frigate United States, taking part in the capture of HMS Macedonian in October 1812 and commanding the prize crew that brought the latter to New York. In 1813 Allen, who received the rank of Commander in July of that year, captained the brig Argus during a commerce-raiding cruise into the waters near the British Isles. On 14 August 1813 she fought a losing engagement with HMS Pelican in the English Channel. Mortally wounded in this action, Commander William H. Allen died four days later. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wm. Henry Allen Esq. late of the United States Navy engraving</b><br/>
     DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Port Folio magazine

	<p>December 1814, p.3, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraved by &#91;David] Edwin. Paper: 5" x 8 1/2".  Image: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4"<p><p>Some very minor offsetting from opposite page, otherwise, very good+ condition. William Henry Allen (1784-1813)<p><p>During the early months of the War of 1812 Lieutenant Allen served in the frigate United States, taking part in the capture of HMS Macedonian in October 1812 and commanding the prize crew that brought the latter to New York. In 1813 Allen, who received the rank of Commander in July of that year, captained the brig Argus during a commerce-raiding cruise into the waters near the British Isles. On 14 August 1813 she fought a losing engagement with HMS Pelican in the English Channel. Mortally wounded in this action, Commander William H. Allen died four days later.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Port Folio War of 1812 Collection, 19 Engravings  - 1810 to 1816  (American focus)  - DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3584"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3584</id>
   <updated>2011-08-21T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A fantastic collection of Port Folio prints" in very good+ condition from the Port Folio Magazine. Very early and in some cases possibly the first publishing of the subject. Each engraving has been washed and deacidified. Condition very good+.<p><p>Year Title                                                                                                Individual Price for Reference only<p><p>1810 Copy of the Medal presented by Congress to Commodore Preble $145<p><p>1813 Capture of the British Sloop of War Frolic of 24 guns, by the U.S. Sloop War Wasp of 18 guns $225<p><p>1813 William Bainbridge, Esq. of the United States Navy $125<p><p>1813 James Lawrence Esqr. Late of the United States Navy. $225<p><p>1813 James Lawrence Esq. $395<p><p>1814 Peacock & L'Epervier $250<p><p>1814 O.H. Perry Esqr. of the United States Navy $150<p><p>1814 Wm. Henry Allen Esq. late of the United States Navy  $125<p><p>1814 Capt.' M.C. &#91;JD] Elliott, US Navy $125<p><p>1815 Battle of Niagara (Lundy's Lane) $275<p><p>1815 South-east view of Sackett's harbour $250<p><p>1815 Attack on Fort Oswego $250<p><p> As with the many magazines that followed it, The Port Folio included numerous illustrations. These are some of the earliest images of North American views available to the general public and they are quite scarce today. 1815 A View of the Port of Buffaloe - Lake Erie $200<p><p>1815 A Plan of Fort Sandusky $195<p><p>1815 Lt. Col. Croghan $195<p><p>1815 James Biddle, Esq. of the United States Navy $145<p><p>1815 Major General Harrison $275<p><p>1816 Battle Monument in Baltimore $175<p><p>1816 Major General Brown, US Army $175<p><p><p><p>The Port Folio was a new type of American magazine, "Devoted to Useful Science, the Liberal Arts, Legitimate Criticism, and Polite Literature." It was a product of the new century, appearing first in January 1801. It began as a weekly issue until 1809, when it became monthly until its demise at the end of 1827.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Port Folio War of 1812 Collection, 19 Engravings  - 1810 to 1816  (American focus) </b><br/>
     DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bradford & Inskeep and Others, Port Folio

	<p>A fantastic collection of Port Folio prints" in very good+ condition from the Port Folio Magazine. Very early and in some cases possibly the first publishing of the subject. Each engraving has been washed and deacidified. Condition very good+.<p><p>Year Title                                                                                                Individual Price for Reference only<p><p>1810 Copy of the Medal presented by Congress to Commodore Preble $145<p><p>1813 Capture of the British Sloop of War Frolic of 24 guns, by the U.S. Sloop War Wasp of 18 guns $225<p><p>1813 William Bainbridge, Esq. of the United States Navy $125<p><p>1813 James Lawrence Esqr. Late of the United States Navy. $225<p><p>1813 James Lawrence Esq. $395<p><p>1814 Peacock & L'Epervier $250<p><p>1814 O.H. Perry Esqr. of the United States Navy $150<p><p>1814 Wm. Henry Allen Esq. late of the United States Navy  $125<p><p>1814 Capt.' M.C. &#91;JD] Elliott, US Navy $125<p><p>1815 Battle of Niagara (Lundy's Lane) $275<p><p>1815 South-east view of Sackett's harbour $250<p><p>1815 Attack on Fort Oswego $250<p><p> As with the many magazines that followed it, The Port Folio included numerous illustrations. These are some of the earliest images of North American views available to the general public and they are quite scarce today. 1815 A View of the Port of Buffaloe - Lake Erie $200<p><p>1815 A Plan of Fort Sandusky $195<p><p>1815 Lt. Col. Croghan $195<p><p>1815 James Biddle, Esq. of the United States Navy $145<p><p>1815 Major General Harrison $275<p><p>1816 Battle Monument in Baltimore $175<p><p>1816 Major General Brown, US Army $175<p><p><p><p>The Port Folio was a new type of American magazine, "Devoted to Useful Science, the Liberal Arts, Legitimate Criticism, and Polite Literature." It was a product of the new century, appearing first in January 1801. It began as a weekly issue until 1809, when it became monthly until its demise at the end of 1827. </p>
        <br/>Price: $3,900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Victoria Club Celebration in Honor of the Coronation of his majesty, King Edward VII June 26, 1902 Menu booklet Hotel Iroquois, Buffalo  - Hotel Iroquois, Buffalo 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3518"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3518</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE, ELBORATE MENU, TO CELEBRATE KING EDWARD'S CORONATION<p><p>Hotel Iroquois, Buffalo (1889-1923) Victoria Club Celebration in Honor of the Coronation of his majesty, King Edward VII June 26, 1902 Menu booklet.<p><p>7 1/2" x 9 1/4" long, Suede cover with beveled edges and suede leather string tie binding the book. Inside covers have a dark blue card mounted to the beveled edges. Unpaginated, 50 light card pages printed one black, one side only. Suede cover with some very small spots on bottom right front corner . Insides very clean. Overall condition is very good.<p><p>This dinner appears to have been held on the original date date of the Coronation, June 26th probably because of the major planning that went into this event by the Hotel Iroquois. This is much more than a high end menu. Included are photos (even a young Winston Churchill), programme of music during dinner, toasts and responses by the who's who of society of the times.  Quoted the New York Times in 1922 after Ellsworth Statler purchased the Hotel Iroquois in order to shut down this hotel and<p><p>eliminate competition with his new Hotel Statler: "The Iroquois is to Buffalo what the Waldorf is to New York, a conservative hotel of tradition and standing."<p><p> No wonder the dinner must go on!  This booklet is a study in c1900 North American affluent society and business including how they enjoyed life. Probably one of the most elaborate menus ever produced in North America.<p><p>"Edward VII and Alexandra were crowned at Westminister Abbey on 9 August 1902. Edward's coronation had originally been scheduled for 26 June, but two days before on 24 June, Edward was diagnosed with appendicitis. Before his accession to the throne, Edward held the title of Prince of Wales and was heir apparent to the throne for longer than any of his predecessors.&#91;1] During the long widowhood of his mother, Queen Victoria, he was largely excluded from political power and came to personify the fashionable, leisured elite.<p><p>Quoted from Wikipedia<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Victoria Club Celebration in Honor of the Coronation of his majesty, King Edward VII June 26, 1902 Menu booklet Hotel Iroquois, Buffalo </b><br/>
     Hotel Iroquois, Buffalo <br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Electric City engraving Co., printed by G.M. Hausauer & Son

	<p>RARE, ELBORATE MENU, TO CELEBRATE KING EDWARD'S CORONATION<p><p>Hotel Iroquois, Buffalo (1889-1923) Victoria Club Celebration in Honor of the Coronation of his majesty, King Edward VII June 26, 1902 Menu booklet.<p><p>7 1/2" x 9 1/4" long, Suede cover with beveled edges and suede leather string tie binding the book. Inside covers have a dark blue card mounted to the beveled edges. Unpaginated, 50 light card pages printed one black, one side only. Suede cover with some very small spots on bottom right front corner . Insides very clean. Overall condition is very good.<p><p>This dinner appears to have been held on the original date date of the Coronation, June 26th probably because of the major planning that went into this event by the Hotel Iroquois. This is much more than a high end menu. Included are photos (even a young Winston Churchill), programme of music during dinner, toasts and responses by the who's who of society of the times.  Quoted the New York Times in 1922 after Ellsworth Statler purchased the Hotel Iroquois in order to shut down this hotel and<p><p>eliminate competition with his new Hotel Statler: "The Iroquois is to Buffalo what the Waldorf is to New York, a conservative hotel of tradition and standing."<p><p> No wonder the dinner must go on!  This booklet is a study in c1900 North American affluent society and business including how they enjoyed life. Probably one of the most elaborate menus ever produced in North America.<p><p>"Edward VII and Alexandra were crowned at Westminister Abbey on 9 August 1902. Edward's coronation had originally been scheduled for 26 June, but two days before on 24 June, Edward was diagnosed with appendicitis. Before his accession to the throne, Edward held the title of Prince of Wales and was heir apparent to the throne for longer than any of his predecessors.&#91;1] During the long widowhood of his mother, Queen Victoria, he was largely excluded from political power and came to personify the fashionable, leisured elite.<p><p>Quoted from Wikipedia<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Foundry Methodist Episcopal Church Washington DC weekly service pamphlet for Sunday November 13, 1904 - &#91;Foundry Methodist Episcopal Church]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3496"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3496</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4pp paper folder  10 1/4" x 7",  folded to 5" x 7", one colour black two sides. Offset markings on front and back cover from another piece of paper overlaid for some time. 1/4" and 1/2" open tears of two edges. Condition is good.<p><p>A very scarce and interesting piece of ephemera surviving since 1904.  Foundry Methodist Episcopal Church has a long history dating back to 1815.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Foundry Methodist Episcopal Church Washington DC weekly service pamphlet for Sunday November 13, 1904</b><br/>
     &#91;Foundry Methodist Episcopal Church]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Foundry Methodist Episcopal Church, Judd & Detweiler printers

	<p>4pp paper folder  10 1/4" x 7",  folded to 5" x 7", one colour black two sides. Offset markings on front and back cover from another piece of paper overlaid for some time. 1/4" and 1/2" open tears of two edges. Condition is good.<p><p>A very scarce and interesting piece of ephemera surviving since 1904.  Foundry Methodist Episcopal Church has a long history dating back to 1815. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms - Newspaper
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3477"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3477</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms<p><p>Newspaper, The Weekly Magazine, or Edinburgh Amusement, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4, August 24, 1775, 32pp., disbound, VG. From the interior, 3-1/2 pages and signed in type by John Hancock, President, a complete printing of Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms.<p><p> In part, A Declaration by the Representatives of the United Colonies of North-America, now met in Congress at Philadelphia, setting forth the causes and necessity of their taking up arms. ... Parliament was influenced to adopt the pernicious project, and assuming a new power over them, have in the course of eleven years, given such decisive specimens of the spirit and consequences attending this power, as to leave no doubt concerning the effects of acquiescence under it.<p><p> They have undertaken to give and grant our money without our consent, though we have ever exercised an exclusive right to dispose of our own property; statutes have been passed for extending the jurisdiction of courts of admiralty and vice-admiralty beyond their ancient limits; for depriving us of the accustomed and inestimable privilege of trial by jury, in cases affecting both life and property; for suspending the legislature of one of the colonies; for interdicting all commerce to the capital of another; and for altering fundamentally the form of government established by charter, soldiers upon the colonists in time of profound peace. It has also been resolved in parliament, that colonists charged with committing certain offences, shall be transported to England to be tried. ...  and secured by acts of its own legislature solemnly confirmed by the crown; for exempting the " murderers " of colonists from legal trial, and in effect, from punishment; for erecting in a neighbouring province, acquired by the joint arms of Great-Britain and America, a despotism dangerous to our very existence; and for quartering Soon after the intelligence of these proceedings arrived on this continent, general Gage, who in the course of the last year had taken possession of the town of Boston, in the province of Massachusetts-Bay, and still occupied it is as a garrison, on the 19th day of April, sent out from that place a large detachment of his army, who made an unprovoked assault on the inhabitants of the said province, at the town of Lexington, as appears by the affidavits of a great number of persons, some of whom were officers and soldiers of that detachment, murdered eight of the inhabitants, and wounded many others. From thence the troops proceeded in warlike array to the town of Concord, where they set upon another party of the inhabitants of the same province, killing several and wounding more, until compelled to retreat by the country people suddenly assembled to repel this cruel aggression. ... Our cause is just. Our union is perfect. Our internal resources are great, and, if necessary, foreign assistance is undoubtedly attainable. We gratefully acknowledge, as signal instances of the Divine favour towards us, that his Providence would not permit us to be called into this severe controversy, until we were grown up to our present strength, had been previously exercised in warlike operation, and possessed of the means of defending ourselves. With hearts fortified with these animating reflections, we most solemnly, before God and the world, declare, that, exerting the utmost energy of those powers, which our beneficent Creator hath graciously bestowed upon us, the arms we have been compelled by our enemies to assume, we will, in defiance of every hazard, with unabating firmness and perseverence, employ for the preservation of our liberties; being with one mind resolved to die freemen rather then to live slaves.... <p><p>The document was prepared by the Second Continental Congress to explain to the world why the American colonies had taken up arms against Great Britain. It is a combination of the work of Thomas Jefferson and Colonel John Dickinson (well-known for his series "Letters from a Pennsylvania Farmer."). Jefferson completed the first draft, but it was perceived by the Contenential Congress as too harsh and militant. Dickinson prepared the second. The final document combined the work of the two. <p><p>There is a couple of other references in this newspaper beyond the declaration article on p.279-281. General Lee's letter to General Burgoyne June  7, 1775 p276 1/2 page to p.278 and two extracts from letters on p.284 talking about the American Revolution. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms</b><br/>
     Newspaper<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Weekly Magazine, or Edinburgh Amusement

	<p>From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms<p><p>Newspaper, The Weekly Magazine, or Edinburgh Amusement, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4, August 24, 1775, 32pp., disbound, VG. From the interior, 3-1/2 pages and signed in type by John Hancock, President, a complete printing of Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms.<p><p> In part, A Declaration by the Representatives of the United Colonies of North-America, now met in Congress at Philadelphia, setting forth the causes and necessity of their taking up arms. ... Parliament was influenced to adopt the pernicious project, and assuming a new power over them, have in the course of eleven years, given such decisive specimens of the spirit and consequences attending this power, as to leave no doubt concerning the effects of acquiescence under it.<p><p> They have undertaken to give and grant our money without our consent, though we have ever exercised an exclusive right to dispose of our own property; statutes have been passed for extending the jurisdiction of courts of admiralty and vice-admiralty beyond their ancient limits; for depriving us of the accustomed and inestimable privilege of trial by jury, in cases affecting both life and property; for suspending the legislature of one of the colonies; for interdicting all commerce to the capital of another; and for altering fundamentally the form of government established by charter, soldiers upon the colonists in time of profound peace. It has also been resolved in parliament, that colonists charged with committing certain offences, shall be transported to England to be tried. ...  and secured by acts of its own legislature solemnly confirmed by the crown; for exempting the " murderers " of colonists from legal trial, and in effect, from punishment; for erecting in a neighbouring province, acquired by the joint arms of Great-Britain and America, a despotism dangerous to our very existence; and for quartering Soon after the intelligence of these proceedings arrived on this continent, general Gage, who in the course of the last year had taken possession of the town of Boston, in the province of Massachusetts-Bay, and still occupied it is as a garrison, on the 19th day of April, sent out from that place a large detachment of his army, who made an unprovoked assault on the inhabitants of the said province, at the town of Lexington, as appears by the affidavits of a great number of persons, some of whom were officers and soldiers of that detachment, murdered eight of the inhabitants, and wounded many others. From thence the troops proceeded in warlike array to the town of Concord, where they set upon another party of the inhabitants of the same province, killing several and wounding more, until compelled to retreat by the country people suddenly assembled to repel this cruel aggression. ... Our cause is just. Our union is perfect. Our internal resources are great, and, if necessary, foreign assistance is undoubtedly attainable. We gratefully acknowledge, as signal instances of the Divine favour towards us, that his Providence would not permit us to be called into this severe controversy, until we were grown up to our present strength, had been previously exercised in warlike operation, and possessed of the means of defending ourselves. With hearts fortified with these animating reflections, we most solemnly, before God and the world, declare, that, exerting the utmost energy of those powers, which our beneficent Creator hath graciously bestowed upon us, the arms we have been compelled by our enemies to assume, we will, in defiance of every hazard, with unabating firmness and perseverence, employ for the preservation of our liberties; being with one mind resolved to die freemen rather then to live slaves.... <p><p>The document was prepared by the Second Continental Congress to explain to the world why the American colonies had taken up arms against Great Britain. It is a combination of the work of Thomas Jefferson and Colonel John Dickinson (well-known for his series "Letters from a Pennsylvania Farmer."). Jefferson completed the first draft, but it was perceived by the Contenential Congress as too harsh and militant. Dickinson prepared the second. The final document combined the work of the two. <p><p>There is a couple of other references in this newspaper beyond the declaration article on p.279-281. General Lee's letter to General Burgoyne June  7, 1775 p276 1/2 page to p.278 and two extracts from letters on p.284 talking about the American Revolution.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Narrative of the Early Days and Remembrances of Oceola Nikkanochee - &#91;WELCH, Andrew]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3468"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3468</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo., &#91;10], 228 pp. including 3 lithographed plates (Nikkanochee, Prince of Econchatti - frontispiece, Oceola the Celebrated Chief of the Seminole and Oceola's Mode of Signing the Treaty. Appendices include the text of the 1824 Treaty of Moultrie Creek. Original green embossed cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Toned throughout, title with lower corner creased, hinges repaired, rebacked preserving original spine, spine slightly darkened, shelfwear. Overall, condition is very good. 1st edition. Nikkanochee, nephew of the Seminole chief Oceola, was captured by the U.S. troops and adopted by Welch. Welch is sympathetic to the native plight: he conveys the heroic nature of Chief Oceola and humanizes the tribe with details of their customs and lifestyle. <p><p>Field 1118; Howes W230; Sabin 56642.<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Narrative of the Early Days and Remembrances of Oceola Nikkanochee</b><br/>
     &#91;WELCH, Andrew]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hatchard and Son

	<p>8vo., &#91;10], 228 pp. including 3 lithographed plates (Nikkanochee, Prince of Econchatti - frontispiece, Oceola the Celebrated Chief of the Seminole and Oceola's Mode of Signing the Treaty. Appendices include the text of the 1824 Treaty of Moultrie Creek. Original green embossed cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Toned throughout, title with lower corner creased, hinges repaired, rebacked preserving original spine, spine slightly darkened, shelfwear. Overall, condition is very good. 1st edition. Nikkanochee, nephew of the Seminole chief Oceola, was captured by the U.S. troops and adopted by Welch. Welch is sympathetic to the native plight: he conveys the heroic nature of Chief Oceola and humanizes the tribe with details of their customs and lifestyle. <p><p>Field 1118; Howes W230; Sabin 56642.<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Superb bold Robert E. Perry signature and inspirational quote in latin - PEARY, Robert Edwin &#91;1856-1920]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3415"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3415</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Superb bold signature and inspirational quote in Latin , penned on a 7" x 4" card, in full: "Robt. Peary, U.S.N. June 10, '07 'Inveniam viam aut faciam" &#91;"I shall find my way or make one"]. <p><p>The phrase has been attributed to Hannibal; when his generals told him it was impossible to cross the Alps by elephant, this was supposedly his response.<p><p>Light offsetting to margin and some negligible staining, otherwise very good.<p><p>  During his 1899 expedition to reach the geographic North Pole, Robert Peary reached Fort Conger, only to have several toes snap off at the first joint because of frost bite. Bedridden for weeks while recuperating, Peary wrote on a wall, Inveniam viam aut faciam ("I shall find a way or make one."), attributed to the Roman philosopher Seneca the Elder.<p><p>Fort Conger is a former settlement, military fortification, and scientific research post in Qikiqtaaluk, Nunavut, Canada. It was established in 1881 as an Arctic exploration camp, notable as the site of the first major northern polar region scientific expedition, part of the US government's contribution to the First International Polar Year. In 1991, some of the structures at Fort Conger were designated as Classified Federal Heritage Buildings.<p><p><p><p>American polar explorer who was the first man to attain the North Pole, arriving by sled on April 6, 1909.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Superb bold Robert E. Perry signature and inspirational quote in latin</b><br/>
     PEARY, Robert Edwin &#91;1856-1920]<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Superb bold signature and inspirational quote in Latin , penned on a 7" x 4" card, in full: "Robt. Peary, U.S.N. June 10, '07 'Inveniam viam aut faciam" &#91;"I shall find my way or make one"]. <p><p>The phrase has been attributed to Hannibal; when his generals told him it was impossible to cross the Alps by elephant, this was supposedly his response.<p><p>Light offsetting to margin and some negligible staining, otherwise very good.<p><p>  During his 1899 expedition to reach the geographic North Pole, Robert Peary reached Fort Conger, only to have several toes snap off at the first joint because of frost bite. Bedridden for weeks while recuperating, Peary wrote on a wall, Inveniam viam aut faciam ("I shall find a way or make one."), attributed to the Roman philosopher Seneca the Elder.<p><p>Fort Conger is a former settlement, military fortification, and scientific research post in Qikiqtaaluk, Nunavut, Canada. It was established in 1881 as an Arctic exploration camp, notable as the site of the first major northern polar region scientific expedition, part of the US government's contribution to the First International Polar Year. In 1991, some of the structures at Fort Conger were designated as Classified Federal Heritage Buildings.<p><p><p><p>American polar explorer who was the first man to attain the North Pole, arriving by sled on April 6, 1909. </p>
        <br/>Price: $2,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rochester Mail Steamers 1849 small Broadside "18 Lake Ontario 49" - Steamboat Office
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3324"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3324</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 1/4" x 9 1/4", Some light foxing and one 1/8" small hole near bottom in center, not affecting text. Otherwise, very good + Daily line of United States Mail Steamers (Sundays Excepted,) for Niagara Falls, Buffalo, Lewiston, Toronto & Hamilton.<p><p>The steamers<p><p>BAY STATE Capt.Van Cleve<p><p>CATARACT Capt. Chapman<p><p>ONTARIO Capt. Throop<p><p>NORTHERNER Capt. Childs<p><p>One of the above boats will Leave Rochester Every Evening!<p><p>At 7 o'clock, for Lewiston. Cars leave Lewiston o the arrival of the Boat, for Niagara Falls and Buffalo.<p><p>Passengers arriving at Rochester by Railroad at 1 o'clock P.M. can have 5 hours to visit the city; those arriving by the Express Train at 5 o'clock, can stop 1 hours, take the Boat and arrive at the Falls at 6 o'clock A.M., Buffalo at 7 1/2 o'clock. or stop at the Falls 8 hours, and arrive at Buffalo at 4 P.M. in time for the evening Boats up Lake Erie.<p><p>The above Boats connect at Lewiston with the Steamer Rochester for Hamilton, and the British Mail Steamers for Toronto.<p><p>Carriages will call for passengers at 6 1/2 o'clock, to convey them to the Boat.<p><p>For Passage, apply at the Steamboat Office, basement of the Eagle Head Hotel.<p><p>WM. Hubbard, Ag't. Daily Democrat Print<p><p>Rochester, 1849 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rochester Mail Steamers 1849 small Broadside "18 Lake Ontario 49"</b><br/>
     Steamboat Office<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Steamboat Office, WM. Hubbard, Ag't (Daily Democrat)

	<p>5 1/4" x 9 1/4", Some light foxing and one 1/8" small hole near bottom in center, not affecting text. Otherwise, very good + Daily line of United States Mail Steamers (Sundays Excepted,) for Niagara Falls, Buffalo, Lewiston, Toronto & Hamilton.<p><p>The steamers<p><p>BAY STATE Capt.Van Cleve<p><p>CATARACT Capt. Chapman<p><p>ONTARIO Capt. Throop<p><p>NORTHERNER Capt. Childs<p><p>One of the above boats will Leave Rochester Every Evening!<p><p>At 7 o'clock, for Lewiston. Cars leave Lewiston o the arrival of the Boat, for Niagara Falls and Buffalo.<p><p>Passengers arriving at Rochester by Railroad at 1 o'clock P.M. can have 5 hours to visit the city; those arriving by the Express Train at 5 o'clock, can stop 1 hours, take the Boat and arrive at the Falls at 6 o'clock A.M., Buffalo at 7 1/2 o'clock. or stop at the Falls 8 hours, and arrive at Buffalo at 4 P.M. in time for the evening Boats up Lake Erie.<p><p>The above Boats connect at Lewiston with the Steamer Rochester for Hamilton, and the British Mail Steamers for Toronto.<p><p>Carriages will call for passengers at 6 1/2 o'clock, to convey them to the Boat.<p><p>For Passage, apply at the Steamboat Office, basement of the Eagle Head Hotel.<p><p>WM. Hubbard, Ag't. Daily Democrat Print<p><p>Rochester, 1849</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Engravings: &#91;School of the soldier, School of the company, School of the platoon, School of the battalion, War of 1812 Military Drills - &#91;STOUT, J(ames). D(e Forest). (1783-1868)]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3263"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3263</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE WAR OF 1812 PERIOD AMERICAN MILITARY MANUAL<p><p>circa 1813. Presumed 1st edition. Title from type-written sheet found inside at front of book. 41 engraved plates. First edition, in very good condition, with new leather spine and corners preserving original boards and endpapers.<p><p>The volume consists of 41 engraved plates &#91;numbered 1 to 40, but<p><p>including no. 35(1) and 35(2), for a total of 41], without any title page or text (none were ever included, as far as we can determine). While the plates are bound together, it is not clear if they were originally issued in book form.  Near fine condition. This copy belonged to a  D. Hale, with his signature on the front free<p><p>endpaper.<p><p>The plates, sixteen of which are folded, show  U.S. infantrymen performing military drills. Each bears a caption heading, in this order: I - Regiment Formed in the Habitual Order of Battle (Stout's name is printed  in the plate ); II-VI - School of the Soldier; VII - 8  - School of the Company; IX - School of the Platoon; 10 - XXVI - School of the Battalion; XXVII - XL - Evolutions of the Line.<p><p>While the plates are not dated, a study of the uniforms depicted indicates a date of approximately 1813. Since Stout was a New York City engraver at the probable date of publication, we assume the place of publication was New York.<p><p>Rare.  Appears similar to only other three copies  we could locate at Brown University, Columbia University and University of California including the lack of title page and text. <p><p>Not in Shaw and Shoemaker.<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Engravings: &#91;School of the soldier, School of the company, School of the platoon, School of the battalion, War of 1812 Military Drills</b><br/>
     &#91;STOUT, J(ames). D(e Forest). (1783-1868)]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NP

	<p>RARE WAR OF 1812 PERIOD AMERICAN MILITARY MANUAL<p><p>circa 1813. Presumed 1st edition. Title from type-written sheet found inside at front of book. 41 engraved plates. First edition, in very good condition, with new leather spine and corners preserving original boards and endpapers.<p><p>The volume consists of 41 engraved plates &#91;numbered 1 to 40, but<p><p>including no. 35(1) and 35(2), for a total of 41], without any title page or text (none were ever included, as far as we can determine). While the plates are bound together, it is not clear if they were originally issued in book form.  Near fine condition. This copy belonged to a  D. Hale, with his signature on the front free<p><p>endpaper.<p><p>The plates, sixteen of which are folded, show  U.S. infantrymen performing military drills. Each bears a caption heading, in this order: I - Regiment Formed in the Habitual Order of Battle (Stout's name is printed  in the plate ); II-VI - School of the Soldier; VII - 8  - School of the Company; IX - School of the Platoon; 10 - XXVI - School of the Battalion; XXVII - XL - Evolutions of the Line.<p><p>While the plates are not dated, a study of the uniforms depicted indicates a date of approximately 1813. Since Stout was a New York City engraver at the probable date of publication, we assume the place of publication was New York.<p><p>Rare.  Appears similar to only other three copies  we could locate at Brown University, Columbia University and University of California including the lack of title page and text. <p><p>Not in Shaw and Shoemaker.<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mikrokosmos. A little description of the great world. - HEYLYN, Peter (1600 - 1662)  - Augmented and Revised by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2922"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2922</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		CONTENT INCLUDES A SECTION ON AMERICA.<p><p>8vo (6" x 7 3/4") &#91;14], &#91;1]-812pp.(i.e. 802), Nos. 381-390 omitted in paging. 20th Century full leather binding with raised spine.  First few pages are loose on the top half of the binding. The pages are age toned and the text has a few lightly written marginal notes, 2 small holes on page A not affecting text. Page 15 numbered 25, page 81 with 1/4" hole affecting one word, 169 small tear to bottom right corner not affecting, 485 numbered as 463, 585 1" blotch over type affecting readability, 569 tear on top right page corner not affecting, 809-812 with small holes and affecting letter on page 811 and 812. Generally a complete and overall good condition with no foxing. The folding table of climates before p.7 (A4) is missing as is often the case in this book. The 20th century leather binding is in very good condition.<p><p> An UNCOMMON AND AN IMPORTANT EARLY ENGLISH TRAVEL WORK. The second  printing of this important encyclopedic attempt to describe the peoples and regions of the world in meticulous detail. While over half of the book describes Europe and the Holy Land and such far away locales as Africa, India, China and Japan, there is a section on the Americas which is an extremely early English account of the new found land.  Heylyn states his disapproval of the name America, thinking it stresses the importance of Vespucci far too much. He thought that Cabot and Columbus both deserved greater recognition and that the name "A New World" would suffice. Heylyn also states that many are of the opinion that America was known long before Columbus landed in the West Indies in 1492. The work was not unbiased and was influenced by both politics and religion. It is an important milestone in the area of geographical or travel writing. Largely drawn from Heylyn's lectures at Oxford, it offers a clear representation of European knowledge of the rest of the world at the dawn of the 17th century. First published in 1621 the book offered a view of the America that the Pilgrims expected to settle when they set out to cross the Atlantic. <p><p>A Dictionary of Books Relating to America by Joseph Sabin, 31656 and  STC 13277 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mikrokosmos. A little description of the great world.</b><br/>
     HEYLYN, Peter (1600 - 1662)  - Augmented and Revised by<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed by I. Lichfield and W. Tvrner, and are to be sold by W. Tvrner and T. Hvggins

	<p>CONTENT INCLUDES A SECTION ON AMERICA.<p><p>8vo (6" x 7 3/4") &#91;14], &#91;1]-812pp.(i.e. 802), Nos. 381-390 omitted in paging. 20th Century full leather binding with raised spine.  First few pages are loose on the top half of the binding. The pages are age toned and the text has a few lightly written marginal notes, 2 small holes on page A not affecting text. Page 15 numbered 25, page 81 with 1/4" hole affecting one word, 169 small tear to bottom right corner not affecting, 485 numbered as 463, 585 1" blotch over type affecting readability, 569 tear on top right page corner not affecting, 809-812 with small holes and affecting letter on page 811 and 812. Generally a complete and overall good condition with no foxing. The folding table of climates before p.7 (A4) is missing as is often the case in this book. The 20th century leather binding is in very good condition.<p><p> An UNCOMMON AND AN IMPORTANT EARLY ENGLISH TRAVEL WORK. The second  printing of this important encyclopedic attempt to describe the peoples and regions of the world in meticulous detail. While over half of the book describes Europe and the Holy Land and such far away locales as Africa, India, China and Japan, there is a section on the Americas which is an extremely early English account of the new found land.  Heylyn states his disapproval of the name America, thinking it stresses the importance of Vespucci far too much. He thought that Cabot and Columbus both deserved greater recognition and that the name "A New World" would suffice. Heylyn also states that many are of the opinion that America was known long before Columbus landed in the West Indies in 1492. The work was not unbiased and was influenced by both politics and religion. It is an important milestone in the area of geographical or travel writing. Largely drawn from Heylyn's lectures at Oxford, it offers a clear representation of European knowledge of the rest of the world at the dawn of the 17th century. First published in 1621 the book offered a view of the America that the Pilgrims expected to settle when they set out to cross the Atlantic. <p><p>A Dictionary of Books Relating to America by Joseph Sabin, 31656 and  STC 13277</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Shirley Manuscript Document Signed December 24, 1747 payment request for Louisburg capture in 1745  - SHIRLEY, William &#91;1694 - 1771]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2869"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2869</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A LETTER RESULTING IN RE-ESTABLISHING THE FINANCES OF MASSACHUSETTS.<p><p>Massachusetts Royal Governor William Shirley Sends William Pitt A Ł500 Payment Request Paying Troops Raised In The Recent Land Expedition Against (France) Canada.<p><p>December 24, 1747 - Dated, Manuscript Document Signed, "W(illiam) Shirley," as Royal Governor, at "Boston New England," Choice Very Fine.<p><p> This historic Colonial military related document has some normal light mailing folds and small tone spot at the lower right corner, not affecting any of the text. The signature of William Shirley is quite bold and large, measuring 2.5" long. <p><p>This well written document has 17 lines, in deep bold brown ink, on single sheet of British Royal watermarked period laid paper, measuring 12.5" x 8" and in very readable, nice quality. This is a Pay requisition, addressed to William Pitt the Elder, "Paymaster General of His Majesty's Land Forces," from the British Governor of Massachusetts, William Shirley. He sought payment for the troops he led during a successful siege of Louisbourg, Nova Scotia, in 1745. "The most important event of his administration was the conquest of Louisburg in 1745 . The expedition was undertaken on his suggestion and its success was largely due to his energy and enthusiasm; in September 1749 Ł183,650 coin was brought to Boston to cover the outlay of Massachusetts, and largely through Shirley's influence this was used for the redemption of outstanding paper money, thus re-establishing the finances of the province, a subject to which Shirley had given much attention." Quoted form on-line encylopedia <p><p>  It reads, in part: "When the Parliament of Great Britain shall make provision for paying the Troops rais'd for the late intended expedition against Canada be pleas'd or order payment of this my second of exchange... Five Hundred Pounds Sterling... upon account of the Pay for discharging the non-commission officers and private men of the late Regiment... - (Signed) W Shirley," Also, Signed in receipt of payment by Chauncy Townsend on reverse, dated 7th Nov. 1750, indicating the time lag in such matters. William Shirley has been accused by modern historians of ethnic cleansing for ordering the forcible removal of more than 12,000 Acadians from Nova Scotia in 1755.<p><p>Overall, a most interesting and impressively written Colonial military financial document directly mentioning funds for the British land attack on the French in Canada.<p><p>This letter not in Correspondence of William Shirley book by C.H. Lincoln, 1912 New York.<p><p>WILLIAM SHIRLEY (1694-1771). British Commander-In-Chief, Royal Governor of Massachusetts-Bay, who served from 1741 to 1759. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>William Shirley Manuscript Document Signed December 24, 1747 payment request for Louisburg capture in 1745 </b><br/>
     SHIRLEY, William &#91;1694 - 1771]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Governor William Shirley

	<p>A LETTER RESULTING IN RE-ESTABLISHING THE FINANCES OF MASSACHUSETTS.<p><p>Massachusetts Royal Governor William Shirley Sends William Pitt A Ł500 Payment Request Paying Troops Raised In The Recent Land Expedition Against (France) Canada.<p><p>December 24, 1747 - Dated, Manuscript Document Signed, "W(illiam) Shirley," as Royal Governor, at "Boston New England," Choice Very Fine.<p><p> This historic Colonial military related document has some normal light mailing folds and small tone spot at the lower right corner, not affecting any of the text. The signature of William Shirley is quite bold and large, measuring 2.5" long. <p><p>This well written document has 17 lines, in deep bold brown ink, on single sheet of British Royal watermarked period laid paper, measuring 12.5" x 8" and in very readable, nice quality. This is a Pay requisition, addressed to William Pitt the Elder, "Paymaster General of His Majesty's Land Forces," from the British Governor of Massachusetts, William Shirley. He sought payment for the troops he led during a successful siege of Louisbourg, Nova Scotia, in 1745. "The most important event of his administration was the conquest of Louisburg in 1745 . The expedition was undertaken on his suggestion and its success was largely due to his energy and enthusiasm; in September 1749 Ł183,650 coin was brought to Boston to cover the outlay of Massachusetts, and largely through Shirley's influence this was used for the redemption of outstanding paper money, thus re-establishing the finances of the province, a subject to which Shirley had given much attention." Quoted form on-line encylopedia <p><p>  It reads, in part: "When the Parliament of Great Britain shall make provision for paying the Troops rais'd for the late intended expedition against Canada be pleas'd or order payment of this my second of exchange... Five Hundred Pounds Sterling... upon account of the Pay for discharging the non-commission officers and private men of the late Regiment... - (Signed) W Shirley," Also, Signed in receipt of payment by Chauncy Townsend on reverse, dated 7th Nov. 1750, indicating the time lag in such matters. William Shirley has been accused by modern historians of ethnic cleansing for ordering the forcible removal of more than 12,000 Acadians from Nova Scotia in 1755.<p><p>Overall, a most interesting and impressively written Colonial military financial document directly mentioning funds for the British land attack on the French in Canada.<p><p>This letter not in Correspondence of William Shirley book by C.H. Lincoln, 1912 New York.<p><p>WILLIAM SHIRLEY (1694-1771). British Commander-In-Chief, Royal Governor of Massachusetts-Bay, who served from 1741 to 1759.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Charters of the British Colonies in America AND New Commission of the Governor of Quebec (2 separate volumes) - ALMON, John &#91;1737 - 1805]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2668"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2668</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		IMPORTANT EARLY CANADIANA AND AMERICANA CONTENT IN TWO VOLUMES.<p><p>Volume 2, London : J. Almon, 1775 ; The second part of volume two contains "The Charters of the British Colonies in America" with a separate title page and 142pp. <p><p>Contents - Massachusetts Bay.-- Connecticut.-- Rhode Island.-- First charter granted to Massachusetts Bay.-- Virginia.-- Pennsylvania.-- Maryland.-- Georgia. Bound with The Parliamentary register, or, History of the proceedings and debates of the House of Lords ... <p><p>Volume 4, 1776:<p><p>The second part of Volume IV contains "New Commission of the Governor of Quebec; and other instruments of authority derived from the Crown relative to America".  Contents includes: The New Commission of the Governor of the Province of Quebeck (George the Third) to Guy Carleton. Two volumes. Octavo. Original quarter calf,  Reback in quarter calf, save original boards and endpapers, tooled as original. Deckled edges and insides are clean and very good. Overall condition is Very Good+. Bookplate of Marquess of Headfort (Ireland - Sir Thomas Taylour 1757 - 1829) on front endpaper of each volume.<p><p>Vol. 2 : 182pp + 142pp. <p><p>Vol. 4: 136pp + 82pp. <p><p> Former Commission of Captain General and Governour in Chief of the Province of Quebeck (George the Third to James Murray); the King's Proclamation of October 7, 1763; The Oaths of Allegiance and Abjuration of the Pope's Power, and the Pretender's Right to the Crown of Great Britain; Commission of Vice-Admiral (George the Third to James Murray); An Abstract of the Contents of the 'Act for making more effectual provision for the government of the province of Quebeck in North America &#91;Quebec Act].' Passed in June, 1774; A Commission to Sir Danvers Osborn, Baronet, to be Captain-General and Governour in Chief in and over the Province of New York in America, in the Year 1754; The first and second Charters, granted by King Charles II to the Lords Proprietors of Carolina 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Charters of the British Colonies in America AND New Commission of the Governor of Quebec (2 separate volumes)</b><br/>
     ALMON, John &#91;1737 - 1805]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>British Government

	<p>IMPORTANT EARLY CANADIANA AND AMERICANA CONTENT IN TWO VOLUMES.<p><p>Volume 2, London : J. Almon, 1775 ; The second part of volume two contains "The Charters of the British Colonies in America" with a separate title page and 142pp. <p><p>Contents - Massachusetts Bay.-- Connecticut.-- Rhode Island.-- First charter granted to Massachusetts Bay.-- Virginia.-- Pennsylvania.-- Maryland.-- Georgia. Bound with The Parliamentary register, or, History of the proceedings and debates of the House of Lords ... <p><p>Volume 4, 1776:<p><p>The second part of Volume IV contains "New Commission of the Governor of Quebec; and other instruments of authority derived from the Crown relative to America".  Contents includes: The New Commission of the Governor of the Province of Quebeck (George the Third) to Guy Carleton. Two volumes. Octavo. Original quarter calf,  Reback in quarter calf, save original boards and endpapers, tooled as original. Deckled edges and insides are clean and very good. Overall condition is Very Good+. Bookplate of Marquess of Headfort (Ireland - Sir Thomas Taylour 1757 - 1829) on front endpaper of each volume.<p><p>Vol. 2 : 182pp + 142pp. <p><p>Vol. 4: 136pp + 82pp. <p><p> Former Commission of Captain General and Governour in Chief of the Province of Quebeck (George the Third to James Murray); the King's Proclamation of October 7, 1763; The Oaths of Allegiance and Abjuration of the Pope's Power, and the Pretender's Right to the Crown of Great Britain; Commission of Vice-Admiral (George the Third to James Murray); An Abstract of the Contents of the 'Act for making more effectual provision for the government of the province of Quebeck in North America &#91;Quebec Act].' Passed in June, 1774; A Commission to Sir Danvers Osborn, Baronet, to be Captain-General and Governour in Chief in and over the Province of New York in America, in the Year 1754; The first and second Charters, granted by King Charles II to the Lords Proprietors of Carolina</p>
        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	USA Dept. of Interior War of 1812 Vermont Rare USA Seth WILLEY Land Script document - WILLEY, Seth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2568"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2568</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		American "script" document allotting 40 acres of land to " War of 1812 " soldier Seth Willey, a corporal in Captain Wilson's Company, during the war of 1812. <p><p>It comes with affidavits attained to the reverse dealing with its ultimate use in South Dakota This is a very scarce item seen only infrequently on the market.  Very Good condition. A super item printed by Toppan, Carpenter and Caselear with 6 banknote quality vignettes and a  wonderful blue overprint. <p><p>Willey used this certificate to pay for the land. What is a big added bonus is that all the supporting paperwork where he redeemed it is attached. The only land script document  we know of with this amount of additional  supporting documents.<p><p>Probably the same Seth Willey?<p><p>"Seth Willey came to this town about 1800, settling on road 32. His son Seth was born here, married Abigail Glines, and had four ions and six daughters, of whom Silas G., born in 1830, married first, Sarah S. Spencer, who died in 1862, and second, Mary B., daughter of Baldwin Martin, in 1873. He has had born to him two sons and two daughters, only one of whom, Emily E., born in 1879, is living. Mr. Willey resides at Peacham Hollow. " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>USA Dept. of Interior War of 1812 Vermont Rare USA Seth WILLEY Land Script document</b><br/>
     WILLEY, Seth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>printed by Toppan, Carpenter and Caselear

	<p>American "script" document allotting 40 acres of land to " War of 1812 " soldier Seth Willey, a corporal in Captain Wilson's Company, during the war of 1812. <p><p>It comes with affidavits attained to the reverse dealing with its ultimate use in South Dakota This is a very scarce item seen only infrequently on the market.  Very Good condition. A super item printed by Toppan, Carpenter and Caselear with 6 banknote quality vignettes and a  wonderful blue overprint. <p><p>Willey used this certificate to pay for the land. What is a big added bonus is that all the supporting paperwork where he redeemed it is attached. The only land script document  we know of with this amount of additional  supporting documents.<p><p>Probably the same Seth Willey?<p><p>"Seth Willey came to this town about 1800, settling on road 32. His son Seth was born here, married Abigail Glines, and had four ions and six daughters, of whom Silas G., born in 1830, married first, Sarah S. Spencer, who died in 1862, and second, Mary B., daughter of Baldwin Martin, in 1873. He has had born to him two sons and two daughters, only one of whom, Emily E., born in 1879, is living. Mr. Willey resides at Peacham Hollow. "</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Map- Canada et Louisiane - Colonial Canada and United States - LE ROUGE, George Louis &#91;1740 - 1780]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2564"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2564</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Condition: B Color: hand color Size: 19.5 x 24.3 inches, 49.6 x 61.8 cm There is a small, unobtrusive hole in a blank area near Cape Cod and some short tears in the margins and the centerfold. The map has been backed with 18th century paper, apparently for binding into a composite atlas. The backing repairs all the flaws.<p><p> This important map was issued at the outbreak of hostilities in the French and Indian War. The detailed map depicts the entire eastern seaboard from northern Florida to the Strait of Belle Isle, and the Great Lakes region up to Lake Michigan and eastern Lake Superior. The American interests of France, England and Spain are shown in great detail and color-coded. Fort Duquesne is shown in two different places on the map - according to D'Anville and also to Jefferys. A large inset shows the upper Mississippi River valley with the important frontier forts. A smaller inset shows the lower Mississippi and Gulf Coast. A small vignette of Niagara Falls adds further interest to this fascinating map. This is the first state of four. The later issues have revised titles.<p><p>Ref: McCorkle #755.23; Sellers and Van Ee #33.<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Map- Canada et Louisiane - Colonial Canada and United States</b><br/>
     LE ROUGE, George Louis &#91;1740 - 1780]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Recueil Contenant Cartes Nouvelles

	<p>Condition: B Color: hand color Size: 19.5 x 24.3 inches, 49.6 x 61.8 cm There is a small, unobtrusive hole in a blank area near Cape Cod and some short tears in the margins and the centerfold. The map has been backed with 18th century paper, apparently for binding into a composite atlas. The backing repairs all the flaws.<p><p> This important map was issued at the outbreak of hostilities in the French and Indian War. The detailed map depicts the entire eastern seaboard from northern Florida to the Strait of Belle Isle, and the Great Lakes region up to Lake Michigan and eastern Lake Superior. The American interests of France, England and Spain are shown in great detail and color-coded. Fort Duquesne is shown in two different places on the map - according to D'Anville and also to Jefferys. A large inset shows the upper Mississippi River valley with the important frontier forts. A smaller inset shows the lower Mississippi and Gulf Coast. A small vignette of Niagara Falls adds further interest to this fascinating map. This is the first state of four. The later issues have revised titles.<p><p>Ref: McCorkle #755.23; Sellers and Van Ee #33.<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An act for the Settlement of the boundaries between the provinces of Canada and New Brunswick. Victoriae Reginae 1851 - British Government - Act of Parliament
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1751"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1751</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Anno decimo Quarto & Decimo Quinto<p><p>Victoriae Reginae<p><p>An Act for the Settlement of the boundaries between the provinces of Canada and New Brunswick.<p><p>12" by 8", pages 613 - 615 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An act for the Settlement of the boundaries between the provinces of Canada and New Brunswick. Victoriae Reginae 1851</b><br/>
     British Government - Act of Parliament<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode

	<p>Anno decimo Quarto & Decimo Quinto<p><p>Victoriae Reginae<p><p>An Act for the Settlement of the boundaries between the provinces of Canada and New Brunswick.<p><p>12" by 8", pages 613 - 615</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An act for giving effect to a treaty between her majesty and the United States of America for the apprehension of certain Offenders. Victoriae Reginae 1843 - British Government - Act of Parliament
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1749"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1749</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Victoriae Reginae<p><p>Anno Sexto and Septimo<p><p>Cap LXXVI<p><p>An act for giving effect to a treaty between her majesty and the United States of America for the apprehension of certain Offenders.<p><p>(22nd August 1843)<p><p>12" by 7" - 786-788pp 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An act for giving effect to a treaty between her majesty and the United States of America for the apprehension of certain Offenders. Victoriae Reginae 1843</b><br/>
     British Government - Act of Parliament<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Eyre and Spottiswoode

	<p>Victoriae Reginae<p><p>Anno Sexto and Septimo<p><p>Cap LXXVI<p><p>An act for giving effect to a treaty between her majesty and the United States of America for the apprehension of certain Offenders.<p><p>(22nd August 1843)<p><p>12" by 7" - 786-788pp</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Song of Hiawatha - LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth &#91;1807 - 1882]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1477"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1477</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		iv, 316, &#91;4 (blank)] + 1-&#91;12] ad pp. inserted between rear endpapers. 7x4˝, original embossed brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Leaning a bit, light shelf wear and rubbing, small black ink spot to lower spine; hinges tender, mild foxing. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front endpaper, Small newspaper clipping affixed to top of page 3 above the type. Good+ condition.<p><p>First American Edition, Second printing.<p><p>Second printing, with "heron /" on p. 27, line 9; "To the melancholy" on p. 32, line 11; "Wahonowin" on p. 39, line 11; "Dived" on p. 96, line 7; "Cooed the pigeon" on p. 278, line 4 up.  Also, has the "n" in "one" on p. 279, line 5 up. BAL states that "the word 'one' occurs with the letter 'n' present or absent.<p><p> The advertisements at rear are dated November, 1855. BAL 12112. Engraved armorial bookplate from the Stott family. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Song of Hiawatha</b><br/>
     LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth &#91;1807 - 1882]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ticknor and Fields

	<p>iv, 316, &#91;4 (blank)] + 1-&#91;12] ad pp. inserted between rear endpapers. 7x4˝, original embossed brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Leaning a bit, light shelf wear and rubbing, small black ink spot to lower spine; hinges tender, mild foxing. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front endpaper, Small newspaper clipping affixed to top of page 3 above the type. Good+ condition.<p><p>First American Edition, Second printing.<p><p>Second printing, with "heron /" on p. 27, line 9; "To the melancholy" on p. 32, line 11; "Wahonowin" on p. 39, line 11; "Dived" on p. 96, line 7; "Cooed the pigeon" on p. 278, line 4 up.  Also, has the "n" in "one" on p. 279, line 5 up. BAL states that "the word 'one' occurs with the letter 'n' present or absent.<p><p> The advertisements at rear are dated November, 1855. BAL 12112. Engraved armorial bookplate from the Stott family.</p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Waldies Select Circulating Library . 12 Volumes from 1833 - 1837 - WALDIE, Adam,  editor & RICHARDSON, Major John &#91;Frederick] &#91;1796 - 1852]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1475"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1475</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9" x 11.5" each of the 12 volumes. Some loose boards, some chipping, complete 1l2 leather. <p><p> Vol. VII and Vol. III.  have some chipping to the spines.  The texts contain some foxing and a few loose signatures but generally solid. Overall rating would be good.<p><p>With original Charles Dickens writings, etc. Also included is the only publication of American naturalist John Godman's RAMBLES OF A NATURALIST, in its only publication. Wacousta novel by Major John RICHARDSON 1833.  Important articles include introduction to science, 2pp. on travels in India, a column on the Indian mounds found in Ohio & Mississippi Valley, 1 1/2pg. on Capt. Foster's voyages in 1828 to South America & Africa, 2pp. of music score, 2pp. on heat & its production, nearly full pg. on cruise of US Frigate Potomac around the world 1831-34, a great explosion at a quarry in Scotland, Canadian society & Canadian winter climate & dress, education, 2 columns on the Coral Islands, nearly 2pp. on polar exploration in 1824, nearly 1 pg. on Jeremy Bentham, 1 1/2 column details of a murder, 2pp. on James Fenimore Cooper, 1/2 pg. on Sir Walter Scott & the Roxburghe Club in the 1820's... Waldies Select Circulating Library  was published from June 1832 to April 1842. Waldie's Select Circulating Library, furnishing the best popular literature, price five dollars for fifty-two numbers, containing matter equal to fifty London duodecimo volumes; printed and published weekly by Adam Waldie, No. 6 North Eighth Street, Philadelphia. It was begun January 15, 1833, and was edited by John Jay Smith (1798-1881). Smithhad been the editor of the _Saturday Bulletin_, 1830-32, _Littell'sMuseum_, _Walsh's National Gazette_ and the _Daily Express_. The magazine reprinted standard works and published original reviews and literary notes.<p><p>  2/3 pg. on the London newspapers & salaries of editors, reporters, clerks, errand-boys, etc., 2/3 column adventure w/ a bear, 1 column plus on character & habits of George Washington, a column on character of Napoleon, contin. article, "Sketches of the Literature of the United States", 1pg. on a tour of Washington D.C., over 1pg. on Connolly's overland journey to India, Russia, Persia, Afghanistan, 1/2 pg. on wintering in the polar regions, text on the Austrian salt mines, over 2pp. excerpt from Washington Irving's "A Tour Of The Prairies" with text on Indians & game, several columns on poets Charles Dana & Lydia H. Sigourney, over a page on animal magnetics & human anatomy, over 3 columns on Brisson's captivity in Africa, elephant hunting in Ceylon, another 2 1/2pp. continuation of a "A Tour On The Prairies", 1 pg. on meteorites, nearly a pg. on the shipwreck of the Isabella William Ireland's forgeries of Shakespeare's signature, over 1pg. on vision & optics, a column on the upper Mississippi Valley, 2 pgs. extraction from Murray's "Journal Of A Residence & Tour of The U.S. April 1833 to October 1834, nearly 1 pg. wanderings in South Africa, over 1pg. tour of New Orleans, 3 columns on sherry wine, 1 pg. on Humboldt, a page on a "Polish Jew boy", 1/2 pg. on volcanic eruption of Mt. Aetna, nearly 2pp. on Power's impressions of New Orleans, Mobile, the Mississippi swamps, over 1pg. on Hanna's visit to Haiti in January-February 1835, 1 pg. on Irish pride, the invention of a bright railroad lamp, Wix's missionary journal of a trip to Newfoundland, over 4pp. on Doeff's recollections of Japan, translated from the German, news of a ship disaster of H.M. ship Pique in the Atlantic Ocean, nearly 1 pg. from Walsh's "A Residence In Constantinople", over 1 column on Nathan Rothschild, a column on Cornish mines, nearly 1 pg. narrative on Blackbird, the Omaha Indian chief, 1 pg. on Captain Frederick Marryat, the sea novelist, 2pp. extract from Irving's just published "Astoria; Or, Enterprise Beyond The Rocky Mountains", much more. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Waldies Select Circulating Library . 12 Volumes from 1833 - 1837</b><br/>
     WALDIE, Adam,  editor & RICHARDSON, Major John &#91;Frederick] &#91;1796 - 1852]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Adam Waldie

	<p>9" x 11.5" each of the 12 volumes. Some loose boards, some chipping, complete 1l2 leather. <p><p> Vol. VII and Vol. III.  have some chipping to the spines.  The texts contain some foxing and a few loose signatures but generally solid. Overall rating would be good.<p><p>With original Charles Dickens writings, etc. Also included is the only publication of American naturalist John Godman's RAMBLES OF A NATURALIST, in its only publication. Wacousta novel by Major John RICHARDSON 1833.  Important articles include introduction to science, 2pp. on travels in India, a column on the Indian mounds found in Ohio & Mississippi Valley, 1 1/2pg. on Capt. Foster's voyages in 1828 to South America & Africa, 2pp. of music score, 2pp. on heat & its production, nearly full pg. on cruise of US Frigate Potomac around the world 1831-34, a great explosion at a quarry in Scotland, Canadian society & Canadian winter climate & dress, education, 2 columns on the Coral Islands, nearly 2pp. on polar exploration in 1824, nearly 1 pg. on Jeremy Bentham, 1 1/2 column details of a murder, 2pp. on James Fenimore Cooper, 1/2 pg. on Sir Walter Scott & the Roxburghe Club in the 1820's... Waldies Select Circulating Library  was published from June 1832 to April 1842. Waldie's Select Circulating Library, furnishing the best popular literature, price five dollars for fifty-two numbers, containing matter equal to fifty London duodecimo volumes; printed and published weekly by Adam Waldie, No. 6 North Eighth Street, Philadelphia. It was begun January 15, 1833, and was edited by John Jay Smith (1798-1881). Smithhad been the editor of the _Saturday Bulletin_, 1830-32, _Littell'sMuseum_, _Walsh's National Gazette_ and the _Daily Express_. The magazine reprinted standard works and published original reviews and literary notes.<p><p>  2/3 pg. on the London newspapers & salaries of editors, reporters, clerks, errand-boys, etc., 2/3 column adventure w/ a bear, 1 column plus on character & habits of George Washington, a column on character of Napoleon, contin. article, "Sketches of the Literature of the United States", 1pg. on a tour of Washington D.C., over 1pg. on Connolly's overland journey to India, Russia, Persia, Afghanistan, 1/2 pg. on wintering in the polar regions, text on the Austrian salt mines, over 2pp. excerpt from Washington Irving's "A Tour Of The Prairies" with text on Indians & game, several columns on poets Charles Dana & Lydia H. Sigourney, over a page on animal magnetics & human anatomy, over 3 columns on Brisson's captivity in Africa, elephant hunting in Ceylon, another 2 1/2pp. continuation of a "A Tour On The Prairies", 1 pg. on meteorites, nearly a pg. on the shipwreck of the Isabella William Ireland's forgeries of Shakespeare's signature, over 1pg. on vision & optics, a column on the upper Mississippi Valley, 2 pgs. extraction from Murray's "Journal Of A Residence & Tour of The U.S. April 1833 to October 1834, nearly 1 pg. wanderings in South Africa, over 1pg. tour of New Orleans, 3 columns on sherry wine, 1 pg. on Humboldt, a page on a "Polish Jew boy", 1/2 pg. on volcanic eruption of Mt. Aetna, nearly 2pp. on Power's impressions of New Orleans, Mobile, the Mississippi swamps, over 1pg. on Hanna's visit to Haiti in January-February 1835, 1 pg. on Irish pride, the invention of a bright railroad lamp, Wix's missionary journal of a trip to Newfoundland, over 4pp. on Doeff's recollections of Japan, translated from the German, news of a ship disaster of H.M. ship Pique in the Atlantic Ocean, nearly 1 pg. from Walsh's "A Residence In Constantinople", over 1 column on Nathan Rothschild, a column on Cornish mines, nearly 1 pg. narrative on Blackbird, the Omaha Indian chief, 1 pg. on Captain Frederick Marryat, the sea novelist, 2pp. extract from Irving's just published "Astoria; Or, Enterprise Beyond The Rocky Mountains", much more.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in North America - HALL, Basil  Captain
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1408"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1408</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. pp. 2 p.l., ii, iv, 421pp.; 2 p.l., ii, 432pp.; vii, 436pp.. Half Leather. Chipping to heads and heels of  spines. Some  rubbing to leather.  Includes colour map and tables, no half titles.<p><p>Chapters VI to XIV (pp. 177-421) in Volume I contain an account of Upper and Lower Canada, describing military defences, the canal system, immigration and the progress of settlement, and the mutual advantages of Great Britain and British North America.  Hall toured the major cities of the eastern and southern states, and his narrative includes comments on education, politics and government, the judicial system, slavery, and manufactures. <p><p>Lande 404. TPL 1490 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Travels in North America</b><br/>
     HALL, Basil  Captain<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>12mo. pp. 2 p.l., ii, iv, 421pp.; 2 p.l., ii, 432pp.; vii, 436pp.. Half Leather. Chipping to heads and heels of  spines. Some  rubbing to leather.  Includes colour map and tables, no half titles.<p><p>Chapters VI to XIV (pp. 177-421) in Volume I contain an account of Upper and Lower Canada, describing military defences, the canal system, immigration and the progress of settlement, and the mutual advantages of Great Britain and British North America.  Hall toured the major cities of the eastern and southern states, and his narrative includes comments on education, politics and government, the judicial system, slavery, and manufactures. <p><p>Lande 404. TPL 1490</p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Picturesque Tourist;  Being a Guide Through  the  Northeastern and Eastern States and Canada: - HOLLEY, O(liver). L(uther). editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1390"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1390</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 5/8" x 4 9/16".  Frontis, &#91;6pp. prelims], viii, &#91;9]-336pp., &#91;2ads],&#91;1pp. blank], &#91;8pp. distances]. Decorative Cloth.  Bound  in original  embossed  gilt cloth. Tiatle and steamship icon  embossed in gilt on  front board. Title in  gilt on  decorative gilt pictorial spine.   Some  minor rubbing and  wear to  spine ends, but in all a well preserved example.  Very Good condition overall.<p><p>Giving  and accurate   description of cities and villages, celebrated places of resort,  etc. With Maps and Illustrations<p><p> Previous owner's name, George W. Lang, written on front end paper and dated 1844.<p><p>A well traveled copy with sporadic notes written with a  light contemporary  &#91;c1853] hand throughout.  looks like the previous owner traveled the whole route and took this book with them! <p><p>This added contemporary hand-written content makes this a special and most interesting early travel book. If Lang bought this book in 1844 perhaps he immediately thought he should do the whole trip and did so in 1853, nine years later!<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Picturesque Tourist;  Being a Guide Through  the  Northeastern and Eastern States and Canada:</b><br/>
     HOLLEY, O(liver). L(uther). editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. Disturnell

	<p>6 5/8" x 4 9/16".  Frontis, &#91;6pp. prelims], viii, &#91;9]-336pp., &#91;2ads],&#91;1pp. blank], &#91;8pp. distances]. Decorative Cloth.  Bound  in original  embossed  gilt cloth. Tiatle and steamship icon  embossed in gilt on  front board. Title in  gilt on  decorative gilt pictorial spine.   Some  minor rubbing and  wear to  spine ends, but in all a well preserved example.  Very Good condition overall.<p><p>Giving  and accurate   description of cities and villages, celebrated places of resort,  etc. With Maps and Illustrations<p><p> Previous owner's name, George W. Lang, written on front end paper and dated 1844.<p><p>A well traveled copy with sporadic notes written with a  light contemporary  &#91;c1853] hand throughout.  looks like the previous owner traveled the whole route and took this book with them! <p><p>This added contemporary hand-written content makes this a special and most interesting early travel book. If Lang bought this book in 1844 perhaps he immediately thought he should do the whole trip and did so in 1853, nine years later!<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $495.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hints on Household Taste in Furniture, Upholstery and Other Details - EASTLAKE, Charles L.(ocke) (1833 - 1906)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1387"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1387</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 8 1/2" x 6", xviii, &#91;1]-271pp., Original orange embossed cloth (darkened) with elaborate blind stamped decoration to spine and beveled boards. Front board and spine lettered in gilt. Brown end papers. Bound by Edmonds & Remnants in the original cloth, blocked in blind and lettered in gilt, with red page edges. 1" vertical tear at bottom of spine.  Inside pages are very clean and very good condition. <p><p>  Contents include: Floor tiles by Mawe & Co and Wallpaper by Eastlake adapted from sixteenth century Italian designs. Black and white illustrations of lighting, furniture, ornaments, fabric design and much more. <p><p>Eastlake was himself a pioneer in the design of "art furniture", based on sixteenth and early seventeenth century models, and he illustrates many of his own designs for furniture and wallpaper, as well as providing decisive guidance on how to furnish houses "with a sense of the picturesque that shall not interfere with modern notions of comfort and convenience". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hints on Household Taste in Furniture, Upholstery and Other Details</b><br/>
     EASTLAKE, Charles L.(ocke) (1833 - 1906)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longmans, Green,and Co.

	<p>8vo, 8 1/2" x 6", xviii, &#91;1]-271pp., Original orange embossed cloth (darkened) with elaborate blind stamped decoration to spine and beveled boards. Front board and spine lettered in gilt. Brown end papers. Bound by Edmonds & Remnants in the original cloth, blocked in blind and lettered in gilt, with red page edges. 1" vertical tear at bottom of spine.  Inside pages are very clean and very good condition. <p><p>  Contents include: Floor tiles by Mawe & Co and Wallpaper by Eastlake adapted from sixteenth century Italian designs. Black and white illustrations of lighting, furniture, ornaments, fabric design and much more. <p><p>Eastlake was himself a pioneer in the design of "art furniture", based on sixteenth and early seventeenth century models, and he illustrates many of his own designs for furniture and wallpaper, as well as providing decisive guidance on how to furnish houses "with a sense of the picturesque that shall not interfere with modern notions of comfort and convenience".</p>
        <br/>Price: $249.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chicora and other Regions of the Conqueror and the Conquered - EASTMAN, Mrs Mary H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0940"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0940</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 It is  bound in red cloth with gold decoration and lettering. The covers are ornate with a scalloped sided rectangular depression in the middle. In the middle of this is the embossed U. S. emblem. The edges of the contents are gilt in gold as seen when the book is closed. 126 pages with 21 Illustrations. 8" x 11" x 1 1/4" thick. The red covers form a layered binding framing a 7" high blind panel. Some page at the front loose. Heavily foxed, light spotting to the other plates, as seems to be usual with this book. The author Mary Henderson Eastman was married Captain Eastman in 1818 and lived for many years at Fort Snelling in Minnesota and other frontier stations where she became familiar with American Indian way of life. She published several works on Native Americans. Her husband Captain Seth Eastman taught drawing at Westpoint and was employed as one of the illustrators on the national work on the "History, Condition, and Future Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States". . Mrs. Eastman and her husband, artist Seth Eastman, were stationed at Fort Snelling, Minnesota from 1841 to 1848, and it is those experiences which are drawn on here. All of the plates were executed by Seth Eastman. <p><p>HOWES E18. SABIN 21684. WAGNER-CAMP 238a:1. <p><p><p><p><p><p>  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chicora and other Regions of the Conqueror and the Conquered</b><br/>
     EASTMAN, Mrs Mary H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lippincott, Grambo & CO.

	<p> It is  bound in red cloth with gold decoration and lettering. The covers are ornate with a scalloped sided rectangular depression in the middle. In the middle of this is the embossed U. S. emblem. The edges of the contents are gilt in gold as seen when the book is closed. 126 pages with 21 Illustrations. 8" x 11" x 1 1/4" thick. The red covers form a layered binding framing a 7" high blind panel. Some page at the front loose. Heavily foxed, light spotting to the other plates, as seems to be usual with this book. The author Mary Henderson Eastman was married Captain Eastman in 1818 and lived for many years at Fort Snelling in Minnesota and other frontier stations where she became familiar with American Indian way of life. She published several works on Native Americans. Her husband Captain Seth Eastman taught drawing at Westpoint and was employed as one of the illustrators on the national work on the "History, Condition, and Future Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States". . Mrs. Eastman and her husband, artist Seth Eastman, were stationed at Fort Snelling, Minnesota from 1841 to 1848, and it is those experiences which are drawn on here. All of the plates were executed by Seth Eastman. <p><p>HOWES E18. SABIN 21684. WAGNER-CAMP 238a:1. <p><p><p><p><p><p> </p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life And Times Of Sir William Johnson, Bart - STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0877"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0877</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 Volumes   First US Edition   555, 544pp including an index and appendicies. Original publishers brown cloth re-backed, foxing to endpapers . Light and scattered foxing on some inside pages Tissue-guarded frontis in Volume 1.  Tight.  Overall a  very good set. Johnson (  1715-1774) was '' prominently connected with colonial affairs' and 'he more  than anyone else opened up the Mohawk Valley and central New York to English  settlement....'' Literature Of American History 1076. Johnson was supt. of  Indian Affairs in New York, fought and led expeditions against Crown  Point, capturing Baron Dieskau and under General Prideaux commanded the troops  against Niagara. At the end of his life Johnson was a member of the Canadian  Parliament. <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life And Times Of Sir William Johnson, Bart</b><br/>
     STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. Munsell

	<p>2 Volumes   First US Edition   555, 544pp including an index and appendicies. Original publishers brown cloth re-backed, foxing to endpapers . Light and scattered foxing on some inside pages Tissue-guarded frontis in Volume 1.  Tight.  Overall a  very good set. Johnson (  1715-1774) was '' prominently connected with colonial affairs' and 'he more  than anyone else opened up the Mohawk Valley and central New York to English  settlement....'' Literature Of American History 1076. Johnson was supt. of  Indian Affairs in New York, fought and led expeditions against Crown  Point, capturing Baron Dieskau and under General Prideaux commanded the troops  against Niagara. At the end of his life Johnson was a member of the Canadian  Parliament. <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;John Graves Simcoe] Remarks on the Travels of the Marquis de Chastellux, in North America.  - SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0855"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0855</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE BOOK RELATING TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BY JOHN GRAVES SIMCOE IN 1787<p><p>8vo (212 x 130 mm). 80pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked to style. Condition: Very good, foxing; minor wear, recased. A very rare response to Chastellux, correcting his account of the American Revolution. Simcoe commanded a Loyalist corps during the American Revolution and is best known for his 1787 Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers. This rare 80pp. pamphlet, issued the same year, is a response to statements made relative to military engagements and criticism the British Army made by the Marquis de Chastellux in his 1786 Voyages … dans l'Amerique septentrionale. Among the more controversal statements is a defense of Benedict Arnold's treason. A rare tract, with no copies appearing in the auction records for the last twenty years. Sir John Graves Simcoe, 1752-1806, was the first Governor of Upper Canada. A career army officer, he had served with great distinction during the American Revolution, in the Long Island campaign; the capture of New York; and, the New Jersey campaigns of 1776-1777, being wounded at the Battle of Brandywine. In 1777, Simcoe commanded the Queen's Rangers, a loyalist corps composed of light infantry and cavalry that served throughout the war as reconnaissance and outpost troops. They were in the Pennsylvania Campaign of 1778, and subsequent retreat to New York; in Benedict Arnold's raid on Richmond; and in the Yorktown Campaign. This rare work is a natural companion volume to Simcoe's A Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers, published in the same year. Simcoe's Remarks "accuses the Marquis of misrepresentation and exaggerations, and calls his translator an 'incendiary, a lurking spy, and an avowed rebel to his country &#91;England]'" (Rich 1787:5). Containing a defense of Benedict Arnold; for many years it was thought to have been written by him. Howes S462. Sabin 81137.   In this book, Simcoe takes issue with the many statements and observations on the Revolutionary War made by the Marquis de Chastellux, which were published in English translation in 1787, in which the Marquis condemns the British incompetence, their wanton destruction of property, villainous crimes against the Americans, and use of the Indians in the war. From his own first hand knowledge, Simcoe refutes each and every charge made by the Marquis, defends the integrity of the British Army, condemns the atrocities of the Rebels, and points out the treachery and manipulations of the Rebel leaders inflicted on their own brothers, the Loyalists. George Washington, Benjamin Franklin and the Marquis de Lafayette particularly, come under severe criticism from Simcoe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>&#91;John Graves Simcoe] Remarks on the Travels of the Marquis de Chastellux, in North America. </b><br/>
     SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for G. and T. Wilkie

	<p>RARE BOOK RELATING TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BY JOHN GRAVES SIMCOE IN 1787<p><p>8vo (212 x 130 mm). 80pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked to style. Condition: Very good, foxing; minor wear, recased. A very rare response to Chastellux, correcting his account of the American Revolution. Simcoe commanded a Loyalist corps during the American Revolution and is best known for his 1787 Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers. This rare 80pp. pamphlet, issued the same year, is a response to statements made relative to military engagements and criticism the British Army made by the Marquis de Chastellux in his 1786 Voyages … dans l'Amerique septentrionale. Among the more controversal statements is a defense of Benedict Arnold's treason. A rare tract, with no copies appearing in the auction records for the last twenty years. Sir John Graves Simcoe, 1752-1806, was the first Governor of Upper Canada. A career army officer, he had served with great distinction during the American Revolution, in the Long Island campaign; the capture of New York; and, the New Jersey campaigns of 1776-1777, being wounded at the Battle of Brandywine. In 1777, Simcoe commanded the Queen's Rangers, a loyalist corps composed of light infantry and cavalry that served throughout the war as reconnaissance and outpost troops. They were in the Pennsylvania Campaign of 1778, and subsequent retreat to New York; in Benedict Arnold's raid on Richmond; and in the Yorktown Campaign. This rare work is a natural companion volume to Simcoe's A Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers, published in the same year. Simcoe's Remarks "accuses the Marquis of misrepresentation and exaggerations, and calls his translator an 'incendiary, a lurking spy, and an avowed rebel to his country &#91;England]'" (Rich 1787:5). Containing a defense of Benedict Arnold; for many years it was thought to have been written by him. Howes S462. Sabin 81137.   In this book, Simcoe takes issue with the many statements and observations on the Revolutionary War made by the Marquis de Chastellux, which were published in English translation in 1787, in which the Marquis condemns the British incompetence, their wanton destruction of property, villainous crimes against the Americans, and use of the Indians in the war. From his own first hand knowledge, Simcoe refutes each and every charge made by the Marquis, defends the integrity of the British Army, condemns the atrocities of the Rebels, and points out the treachery and manipulations of the Rebel leaders inflicted on their own brothers, the Loyalists. George Washington, Benjamin Franklin and the Marquis de Lafayette particularly, come under severe criticism from Simcoe.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	(Charlevoix's) Letters to the Dutchess of Lesdiguieres  Giving an Account of Voyages to Canada - CHARLEVOIX, Pierre Francois-Xavier De &#91;1682 - 1761]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0847"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0847</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 7 3/4" X 4 3/4", xiv] +2 +384 pages; contemporary calf covers.<p><p>Rebacked with new leather spine and red leather label with gilt type. Complete with Errata leaf, which follows Table of Contents.  Does not contain the map, of which most historians agree "map generally missing and probably not inserted in all copies".  <p><p>Overall condition is near fine.<p><p>Another translation of Father Charlevoix's letters, in two volumes, which first appeared in English in 1761 as Journal of a Voyage to North America and one other and A Voyage to North-America (Dublin: 1766) Provenance: Signed by Englishman "John Cartwright", with scattered text notations and corrections apparently in his hand in contemporary brown ink.   Cartwright (1740-1824) was a naval officer, political reformer and pamphleteer, who refused to serve against the American colonies.  In 1774, he published "Letters on American Independence" siding against colonial taxation.  Additionally, the volume is signed by Charles James Fox (1749-1806), noted English statesman, member of Parliment and orator who was also against the British forces and in strong support of the American colonies.  Fox has pencilled his opinions regarding the valiant efforts of Cartwright on the free pages of this volume. <p><p> Giving an Account of a Voyage to Canada, and Travels through that vast Country, and Louisiana, to the Gulf of Mexico  Undertaken by Order of the Present King of France <p><p>In the era that these letters were written, it was very common-place for the clergy to be under the support of one or more of the nobility who acted as sponsors and correspondents for the venturing missionary priest.  That was the arrangement between Charlevoix and the Dutchess.  His letters to her were lengthy and very complete in detail.  While Canada was a vast and only mildly settled area under the tutelege of the Hudson's Bay Company, the "Louisiana" referred to in this title actually covered almost the complete half of American North America west of the Mississippi River.  This land, almost totally unexplored and unsettled, was eventually to become the Louisiana Purchase and would be criss-crossed by the likes of Alexander Henry The Younger from 1799 to 1814 and the well recognized expedition of Lewis and Clark in 1804-06 with many additional trapper and hunter forays into the Great Plains and Indian Country.  Charlevoix was the first writer and traveller who describes the interior areas of America. <p><p>This is the early translation of Charlevoix's Journal d'un Voyage, which was first published in 1744 as the third volume of his Histoire de la Nouvelle France; however it does not include the Preliminary Discourse and excludes the first letter which describes his voyage from Orleans to Rochefort, commencing instead with the longer voyage from Rochelle to Quebec. <p><p>TPL 4698 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>(Charlevoix's) Letters to the Dutchess of Lesdiguieres  Giving an Account of Voyages to Canada</b><br/>
     CHARLEVOIX, Pierre Francois-Xavier De &#91;1682 - 1761]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>R. Goadby, and Sold by R. Baldwin in Pater Noster-Row

	<p>8vo, 7 3/4" X 4 3/4", xiv] +2 +384 pages; contemporary calf covers.<p><p>Rebacked with new leather spine and red leather label with gilt type. Complete with Errata leaf, which follows Table of Contents.  Does not contain the map, of which most historians agree "map generally missing and probably not inserted in all copies".  <p><p>Overall condition is near fine.<p><p>Another translation of Father Charlevoix's letters, in two volumes, which first appeared in English in 1761 as Journal of a Voyage to North America and one other and A Voyage to North-America (Dublin: 1766) Provenance: Signed by Englishman "John Cartwright", with scattered text notations and corrections apparently in his hand in contemporary brown ink.   Cartwright (1740-1824) was a naval officer, political reformer and pamphleteer, who refused to serve against the American colonies.  In 1774, he published "Letters on American Independence" siding against colonial taxation.  Additionally, the volume is signed by Charles James Fox (1749-1806), noted English statesman, member of Parliment and orator who was also against the British forces and in strong support of the American colonies.  Fox has pencilled his opinions regarding the valiant efforts of Cartwright on the free pages of this volume. <p><p> Giving an Account of a Voyage to Canada, and Travels through that vast Country, and Louisiana, to the Gulf of Mexico  Undertaken by Order of the Present King of France <p><p>In the era that these letters were written, it was very common-place for the clergy to be under the support of one or more of the nobility who acted as sponsors and correspondents for the venturing missionary priest.  That was the arrangement between Charlevoix and the Dutchess.  His letters to her were lengthy and very complete in detail.  While Canada was a vast and only mildly settled area under the tutelege of the Hudson's Bay Company, the "Louisiana" referred to in this title actually covered almost the complete half of American North America west of the Mississippi River.  This land, almost totally unexplored and unsettled, was eventually to become the Louisiana Purchase and would be criss-crossed by the likes of Alexander Henry The Younger from 1799 to 1814 and the well recognized expedition of Lewis and Clark in 1804-06 with many additional trapper and hunter forays into the Great Plains and Indian Country.  Charlevoix was the first writer and traveller who describes the interior areas of America. <p><p>This is the early translation of Charlevoix's Journal d'un Voyage, which was first published in 1744 as the third volume of his Histoire de la Nouvelle France; however it does not include the Preliminary Discourse and excludes the first letter which describes his voyage from Orleans to Rochefort, commencing instead with the longer voyage from Rochelle to Quebec. <p><p>TPL 4698</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	General Wolfe's Instructions to Young Officers - WOLFE, General James  &#91;1727 - 1759]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0508"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0508</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First London issue from 1768. <p><p>Very Good+  condition, 6 3/4" x 4 1/4" 12mo, ix, &#91;3], 106 including 2 plans; Attractive new leather spine with red leather label and gild type. 4 raised bands and marble paper covers. New plain paper end papers. Very clean internally. Printed for J. Millan, opposite the Admiralty, Whitehall. M DCC LXVIII.<p><p>SCARCE. The volume contains Wolfe's General Orders, in America, from April 30th, to Sept. 12th, 1759. WOLFE (&#91;James]). General Wolfe's Instructions to Young Officers: also his Orders for a Battalion and an Army. Together with the Orders and Signals used in Embarking and Debarking an Army by Flat-bottom'd Boats, &c. and a Placart to the Canadians. To which is prefixed the Resolution of the House of Commons for his Monument; and his Character, and the Dates of all his Commissions. Also the Duty of an Adjutant and Quarter-Master, &c. London: <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>General Wolfe's Instructions to Young Officers</b><br/>
     WOLFE, General James  &#91;1727 - 1759]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. Millan, opposite the Admiralty, Whitehall

	<p>First London issue from 1768. <p><p>Very Good+  condition, 6 3/4" x 4 1/4" 12mo, ix, &#91;3], 106 including 2 plans; Attractive new leather spine with red leather label and gild type. 4 raised bands and marble paper covers. New plain paper end papers. Very clean internally. Printed for J. Millan, opposite the Admiralty, Whitehall. M DCC LXVIII.<p><p>SCARCE. The volume contains Wolfe's General Orders, in America, from April 30th, to Sept. 12th, 1759. WOLFE (&#91;James]). General Wolfe's Instructions to Young Officers: also his Orders for a Battalion and an Army. Together with the Orders and Signals used in Embarking and Debarking an Army by Flat-bottom'd Boats, &c. and a Placart to the Canadians. To which is prefixed the Resolution of the House of Commons for his Monument; and his Character, and the Dates of all his Commissions. Also the Duty of an Adjutant and Quarter-Master, &c. London: <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $3,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches, Historical and Descriptive, of Louisiana - STODDARD, Major Amos &#91;1762 - 1813]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0098"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0098</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, New leather rebacking, marbled boards and new end papers. Title page with writings and markings including a previous owner in 1837, William Ward of New York (April 17, 1837). Ex Libris State Library markings on title page, contents page and page 1. p.15 missing paper at edge not effecting text. Page 429 tear down page through text but readable.  viii, 488pp. (with pp. 173/174 omitted as issued and no break in the continuity of text). On title page an inscription " The property of W. F. P. Ward - presented to him by W.A. Garland Esq. N.Y. April 17, 1837. On the preface page previous owner's attractive signature "William F. P. Ward New York April 17, 1837" This work is one of the classic early descriptions of upper and lower Louisiana, based on the author's service there in the previous decade as civil and military commandant. Stoddard took possession of Louisiana for the United States under terms of the Treaty of Cession. Using records, public documents and manuscripts, he tried to diminish enemies of the cession by educating the public about Louisiana. His book is one of the earliest historical treatises concerning the regions extending to the Pacific, including descriptions of the Indian tribes, of this virtually unknown wilderness. As the western boundary of Louisiana had not yet been established, there is some material of relevance to Texas. Chapters include information on the "Extent and Boundaries of Louisiana;" "Of the Country between the Mouth of the Chafalia and the Arkansas; between Red river and the Rio Bravo;" "Upper Louisiana;" "Commerce and Manufacturers " (with information on the fur trade); "Of the Rivers of Louisiana;" "Mineral Riches" (with information on the lead mines); and "Of the Aborigines." <p><p><p><p>Howes S1021. Graff 3994. Field 1505. Clark II:168. Raines, p.196. Sabin 91928. Rader 2984. Wagner-Camp 10c.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sketches, Historical and Descriptive, of Louisiana</b><br/>
     STODDARD, Major Amos &#91;1762 - 1813]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mathew Carey

	<p>8vo, New leather rebacking, marbled boards and new end papers. Title page with writings and markings including a previous owner in 1837, William Ward of New York (April 17, 1837). Ex Libris State Library markings on title page, contents page and page 1. p.15 missing paper at edge not effecting text. Page 429 tear down page through text but readable.  viii, 488pp. (with pp. 173/174 omitted as issued and no break in the continuity of text). On title page an inscription " The property of W. F. P. Ward - presented to him by W.A. Garland Esq. N.Y. April 17, 1837. On the preface page previous owner's attractive signature "William F. P. Ward New York April 17, 1837" This work is one of the classic early descriptions of upper and lower Louisiana, based on the author's service there in the previous decade as civil and military commandant. Stoddard took possession of Louisiana for the United States under terms of the Treaty of Cession. Using records, public documents and manuscripts, he tried to diminish enemies of the cession by educating the public about Louisiana. His book is one of the earliest historical treatises concerning the regions extending to the Pacific, including descriptions of the Indian tribes, of this virtually unknown wilderness. As the western boundary of Louisiana had not yet been established, there is some material of relevance to Texas. Chapters include information on the "Extent and Boundaries of Louisiana;" "Of the Country between the Mouth of the Chafalia and the Arkansas; between Red river and the Rio Bravo;" "Upper Louisiana;" "Commerce and Manufacturers " (with information on the fur trade); "Of the Rivers of Louisiana;" "Mineral Riches" (with information on the lead mines); and "Of the Aborigines." <p><p><p><p>Howes S1021. Graff 3994. Field 1505. Clark II:168. Raines, p.196. Sabin 91928. Rader 2984. Wagner-Camp 10c. </p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Scenery; or Land, Lake, and River 4 Bartlett  Illustrations c1837 Part 6 - BARTLETT, W&#91;illiam] H&#91;enry]  &#91;1809 - 1854]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0086"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0086</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very Good+ to Fine. Each of the four prints are 28cm  22cm.<p><p>4 original B&W fine engravings from W.H. Bartlett - Part 6 <p><p>Folder has about 11 pps - Each engraving has a  2 page write-up.<p><p>#1 - Niagara Falls (near Clifton House) 1837<p><p>#2 - View from Hyde Park (Hudson River) 1837<p><p>#3 - View from Sing-Sing (Hudson River) 1837<p><p>#4 - View from Ruggle's House, Newburgh, (Hudson River) 1838  <p><p> - engraved by, R. Wallis, J.Cousen, Willmore, Brandard, and Richardson, text by N.P. Willis; London:-George Virtue- <p><p>All engravings are exquisite and were done in the late 1830's (3 in 1838 and one in 1838). Published as a series of parts, each with four engravings and descriptive write up for each scene, of which this is part #6 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Scenery; or Land, Lake, and River 4 Bartlett  Illustrations c1837 Part 6</b><br/>
     BARTLETT, W&#91;illiam] H&#91;enry]  &#91;1809 - 1854]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Virtue

	<p>Very Good+ to Fine. Each of the four prints are 28cm  22cm.<p><p>4 original B&W fine engravings from W.H. Bartlett - Part 6 <p><p>Folder has about 11 pps - Each engraving has a  2 page write-up.<p><p>#1 - Niagara Falls (near Clifton House) 1837<p><p>#2 - View from Hyde Park (Hudson River) 1837<p><p>#3 - View from Sing-Sing (Hudson River) 1837<p><p>#4 - View from Ruggle's House, Newburgh, (Hudson River) 1838  <p><p> - engraved by, R. Wallis, J.Cousen, Willmore, Brandard, and Richardson, text by N.P. Willis; London:-George Virtue- <p><p>All engravings are exquisite and were done in the late 1830's (3 in 1838 and one in 1838). Published as a series of parts, each with four engravings and descriptive write up for each scene, of which this is part #6</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Documents Relating to the History of the State of New York: Paris Documents, 1631 -1744, Volume IX CANADA &  NEW YORK  PARIS DOCUMENTS 1631-1778 - O'CALLAGHAN, E. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0003"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0003</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		These books are Large quarto, 9 1/2 inches by 12 inches; 1113 pages for Volume IX and 1167 pages for Volume X. Thick black boards with a blind stamped overall design on the cover. The lettering is gilt on the spine. Volume 9 is in Good+ condition. Some mild foxing at the beginning. The binding is tight. The covers and spine have some corner edge wear, and a 1/2 split in the back cover which as been mended. The spine has some chips on the edges. Overall, a Good edition.<p><p>Volume 10 has all of its gilt lettering on the spine but has severe chipping on the edges of the spine covering. The spine covering has been glued back onto the binding. The binding is tight and the pages all firmly attached. Maps with some edges tears which were repaired with clear archival book tape. The map of Lake Sacrement is the only map with foxing.  The covers have some edge wear. A Good copy of this book.<p><p>Each book weighs 8 pounds. The volumes contain documents compiled and transcribed by John R. Brodhead, who, "by virtue of an act of the (New York) legislature on May 2, 1839, " was sent to Europe for the task. Volumes IX and X contain documents transcribed and translated by E. B. O'Callaghan, M.D. who oversaw the entire work. These Volumes comprise all of the Paris documents of this series of the Colonial History of New York. Even though this volume states New York, these are the Paris Documents and tell much of the history of Canada and France and their relationship to New York.<p><p> The preface of Volume 9 gives a list of the Governors of Canada from 1612 to 1743 There is a detailed Table of Contents of 12 pages. There is a Fold-out map in Volume 9 of the Lake Champlain. There is a fold-out of Indian Hieroglyphics; 2 pages of Indian totems; and The Plan of the Fort at the Oswego River. There is no Index. Below is a sample of some of the correspondence for Vol.9<p><p>Volume 10 gives a "List of the French Ministers of State: 1655-1774." There is a 13 page Table of Contents. Volume 10 has 4 fold-put maps and one page illustration plan . The maps are: (1) The Attack on Fort William Henry; (2) The Attack on Fort Ticonderoga;(3) A detailed Map of Canada;'s Frontiers with New York and New York itself;(4) A Map of Lake Sacrement and the rivers flowing down to Lake Champlain. The one page illustration is of the plan of Fort Niagara. The first 133 pages of Volume 10 are a continuation of Volume 9 from 1745 to 1748. There is no index. Below is a sample of correspondence from Volume 10 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Documents Relating to the History of the State of New York: Paris Documents, 1631 -1744, Volume IX CANADA &  NEW YORK  PARIS DOCUMENTS 1631-1778</b><br/>
     O'CALLAGHAN, E. B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State of New York State

	<p>These books are Large quarto, 9 1/2 inches by 12 inches; 1113 pages for Volume IX and 1167 pages for Volume X. Thick black boards with a blind stamped overall design on the cover. The lettering is gilt on the spine. Volume 9 is in Good+ condition. Some mild foxing at the beginning. The binding is tight. The covers and spine have some corner edge wear, and a 1/2 split in the back cover which as been mended. The spine has some chips on the edges. Overall, a Good edition.<p><p>Volume 10 has all of its gilt lettering on the spine but has severe chipping on the edges of the spine covering. The spine covering has been glued back onto the binding. The binding is tight and the pages all firmly attached. Maps with some edges tears which were repaired with clear archival book tape. The map of Lake Sacrement is the only map with foxing.  The covers have some edge wear. A Good copy of this book.<p><p>Each book weighs 8 pounds. The volumes contain documents compiled and transcribed by John R. Brodhead, who, "by virtue of an act of the (New York) legislature on May 2, 1839, " was sent to Europe for the task. Volumes IX and X contain documents transcribed and translated by E. B. O'Callaghan, M.D. who oversaw the entire work. These Volumes comprise all of the Paris documents of this series of the Colonial History of New York. Even though this volume states New York, these are the Paris Documents and tell much of the history of Canada and France and their relationship to New York.<p><p> The preface of Volume 9 gives a list of the Governors of Canada from 1612 to 1743 There is a detailed Table of Contents of 12 pages. There is a Fold-out map in Volume 9 of the Lake Champlain. There is a fold-out of Indian Hieroglyphics; 2 pages of Indian totems; and The Plan of the Fort at the Oswego River. There is no Index. Below is a sample of some of the correspondence for Vol.9<p><p>Volume 10 gives a "List of the French Ministers of State: 1655-1774." There is a 13 page Table of Contents. Volume 10 has 4 fold-put maps and one page illustration plan . The maps are: (1) The Attack on Fort William Henry; (2) The Attack on Fort Ticonderoga;(3) A detailed Map of Canada;'s Frontiers with New York and New York itself;(4) A Map of Lake Sacrement and the rivers flowing down to Lake Champlain. The one page illustration is of the plan of Fort Niagara. The first 133 pages of Volume 10 are a continuation of Volume 9 from 1745 to 1748. There is no index. Below is a sample of correspondence from Volume 10</p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


