<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New American Revolution Books at Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/categoryrss/American Revolution.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/category/American Revolution"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T14:07:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.]]></name>
   <email>duncan@ldrb.ca</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	War Letters 1862-1865 - GRAY, John Chipman (Major, Judge Advocate) &  ROPES, John Codman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0327"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0327</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited First Edition to 1275 copies. No DJ. 532 pages including index. Dark maroon cloth covers, gilt titles to spine, stamped border and embossed seal to front board. Hardcover is chipped and rubbed along edges and at top and bottom of spine; bumped corners; front hinge cracked and front cover loose.  Bookplate on front paste down with name blacked out. Front board bumped on edge. Contents have minor age toning; no foxing. Vellum protection for portraits; bottom edge of pages uneven; at least one unopened page; page 489/490 has a tear and a chip (not affecting text).  "It is one thing to write of a war while it is being waged; it is another matter to pass upon it in after years. The letters now<p><p>published present an immediate picture of certain phases of the contest, but drawn by specially competent hands, making it of value to-day. With not a little which leaves the impression of<p><p>haste there remains a record cast in the true historical spirit andoffering the best material for a study of individual characters. When so well done that makes readable history." Worthington<p><p>Chauncey Ford. Boston, 1927 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>War Letters 1862-1865</b><br/>
     GRAY, John Chipman (Major, Judge Advocate) &  ROPES, John Codman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Co.

	<p>Limited First Edition to 1275 copies. No DJ. 532 pages including index. Dark maroon cloth covers, gilt titles to spine, stamped border and embossed seal to front board. Hardcover is chipped and rubbed along edges and at top and bottom of spine; bumped corners; front hinge cracked and front cover loose.  Bookplate on front paste down with name blacked out. Front board bumped on edge. Contents have minor age toning; no foxing. Vellum protection for portraits; bottom edge of pages uneven; at least one unopened page; page 489/490 has a tear and a chip (not affecting text).  "It is one thing to write of a war while it is being waged; it is another matter to pass upon it in after years. The letters now<p><p>published present an immediate picture of certain phases of the contest, but drawn by specially competent hands, making it of value to-day. With not a little which leaves the impression of<p><p>haste there remains a record cast in the true historical spirit andoffering the best material for a study of individual characters. When so well done that makes readable history." Worthington<p><p>Chauncey Ford. Boston, 1927</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle... - BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3695"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3695</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T14:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. Mixed set with Vol.1-1906 & Vol.2-1907<p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates (respined) . 558 pp. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  very good condition and a nice set.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle...</b><br/>
     BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Perrien-Keydel Company

	<p>4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. Mixed set with Vol.1-1906 & Vol.2-1907<p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates (respined) . 558 pp. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  very good condition and a nice set.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deeds of Valor - BEYER, W.F., and O.F. Keydel, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2053"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2053</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T14:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, , 558pp.<p><p>Personal reminiscences and records of Civil War soldiers who were<p><p>awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.<p><p>Originally published: Detroit, Mich.: Perrien-Keydel Co., 1903.<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Deeds of Valor</b><br/>
     BEYER, W.F., and O.F. Keydel, eds.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longmeadow Press

	<p>8vo, , 558pp.<p><p>Personal reminiscences and records of Civil War soldiers who were<p><p>awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.<p><p>Originally published: Detroit, Mich.: Perrien-Keydel Co., 1903.<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle... - BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0380"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0380</id>
   <updated>2012-03-10T14:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. <p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates. 558 pp.  White endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Light green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  good+ condition.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Deeds of Valor How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Country's Recent Wars. Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded By Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle...</b><br/>
     BEYER, W. F. EditorKeydel, O. F. Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Perrien-Keydel Company

	<p>4to. pp: &#91;iv], 558; viii, 554. <p><p>Vol 1: 16 colour plates. 558 pp.  White endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Vol 2: 16 colour plates. 554 pp. Light green patterned endpapers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some shelf wear to both volumes and worn and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, Overall in  good+ condition.<p><p>Heavy book set.<p><p>Volume I covers the Civil War, and Volume II covers Naval actions of the Civil War, the Indian Wars, and the Spanish American War. From 1863, through the attack on the  "Legation" in Pekin in 1884 . About two hundred b&w illustrations Title pages printed in red and black ink.<p><p> "More reliable than Rodenbaugh's compilation on the same subject.". "Exciting true stories of Medal of Honor winners for conspicuous acts of bravery on the battlefield, on the high seas and in arctic expeditions." Nevins</p>
        <br/>Price: $130.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist  Autograph Document Signed twice - BUTLER, Walter (1752-81) 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3647"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3647</id>
   <updated>2012-01-04T15:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		WALTER BUTLER SIGNATURES ARE  RARE ON THE MARKET<p><p>Autograph Document Signed twice, once in the text and once at the end, as attorney for the defendant in a case before the County of Tryon Inferior Court of Common Pleas, 8½ x 7½ inches, Walter studied law in Albany and was admitted to the bar in 1775 before the start of the American Revolution in upper New York state.<p><p> Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist who became a captain in Butler's Rangers, formed by his father, John.  He was captured in 1777 by Continental Army troops commanded by Lt. Col. Marinus Willett, but escaped after a few months.  He was probably the most hated Loyalist in America, amongdt other things, because he commanded the Loyalist raiding party (which included Joseph Brant, a Mohawk chief) that attacked Cherry Valley on November 11, 1778 and the massacre after the battle. Ironically, it was Lt. Col. Willett, who, on October 30, 1781, came across Butler again while pursuing Major John Ross' forces after the Battle of Johnstown. Unfortunately for Col. John Butler, his son Walter was killed by Rebels with a musket ball to his head, fired randomly from across the river. News of this came to the inhabitants around the same time Cornwallis' surrender was reported, but the Whig inhabitants seemed more pleased with the news of Butler's demise.  However, it is said, the  news of his death caused great rejoicing in New York's Mohawk Valley. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist  Autograph Document Signed twice</b><br/>
     BUTLER, Walter (1752-81) <br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Walter  BUTLER

	<p>WALTER BUTLER SIGNATURES ARE  RARE ON THE MARKET<p><p>Autograph Document Signed twice, once in the text and once at the end, as attorney for the defendant in a case before the County of Tryon Inferior Court of Common Pleas, 8½ x 7½ inches, Walter studied law in Albany and was admitted to the bar in 1775 before the start of the American Revolution in upper New York state.<p><p> Butler, Walter (1752-81) Loyalist who became a captain in Butler's Rangers, formed by his father, John.  He was captured in 1777 by Continental Army troops commanded by Lt. Col. Marinus Willett, but escaped after a few months.  He was probably the most hated Loyalist in America, amongdt other things, because he commanded the Loyalist raiding party (which included Joseph Brant, a Mohawk chief) that attacked Cherry Valley on November 11, 1778 and the massacre after the battle. Ironically, it was Lt. Col. Willett, who, on October 30, 1781, came across Butler again while pursuing Major John Ross' forces after the Battle of Johnstown. Unfortunately for Col. John Butler, his son Walter was killed by Rebels with a musket ball to his head, fired randomly from across the river. News of this came to the inhabitants around the same time Cornwallis' surrender was reported, but the Whig inhabitants seemed more pleased with the news of Butler's demise.  However, it is said, the  news of his death caused great rejoicing in New York's Mohawk Valley.</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"),  - SCHUYLER, General Philip John &#91;1733-1804]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3649"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3649</id>
   <updated>2012-01-01T10:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"), one page, 6¾ x 7¾ inches, Albany, July 8, 1793. Acknowledging receipt from John C. Schuyler of "six hundred and seventy six pounds three shillings and one penny half penny, by his bond and mortgage of this date…." One of the witnesses is a member of the powerful New York Van Rensselaer family, to which Schuyler's wife belonged. A few small pin holes and minor contemporary ink bleed.<p><p><p><p><p><p> Schuyler, Philip (1733-1804) American Revolutionary War Major General; U.S. senator from New York; father-in-law to Alexander Hamilton. <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"), </b><br/>
     SCHUYLER, General Philip John &#91;1733-1804]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>General Philip John SCHUYLER

	<p>Autograph Document Signed ("Ph: Schuyler"), one page, 6¾ x 7¾ inches, Albany, July 8, 1793. Acknowledging receipt from John C. Schuyler of "six hundred and seventy six pounds three shillings and one penny half penny, by his bond and mortgage of this date…." One of the witnesses is a member of the powerful New York Van Rensselaer family, to which Schuyler's wife belonged. A few small pin holes and minor contemporary ink bleed.<p><p><p><p><p><p> Schuyler, Philip (1733-1804) American Revolutionary War Major General; U.S. senator from New York; father-in-law to Alexander Hamilton. <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Recollections of a Mosby Guerilla - Part 13  Mosby's Partisan Rangers Civil War Confederacy - MUNSON, John W Munson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1526"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1526</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T20:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Overall condition is good / very good... <p><p>4 illustrations <p><p>Original magazine article, carefully dis-bound from bound volume<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Recollections of a Mosby Guerilla - Part 13  Mosby's Partisan Rangers Civil War Confederacy</b><br/>
     MUNSON, John W Munson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Munsey's Magazine

	<p>Overall condition is good / very good... <p><p>4 illustrations <p><p>Original magazine article, carefully dis-bound from bound volume<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Major General Forrest At Brice's Cross Roads  - WYETH, John A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1523"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1523</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T20:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Overall condition is good / very good. Has some light water marks on most pages. <p><p>Pictures: 11 illustrations <p><p>Original magazine article, carefully dis-bound from bound volume   <p><p><p><p><p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Major General Forrest At Brice's Cross Roads </b><br/>
     WYETH, John A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper's Monthly Magazine

	<p>Overall condition is good / very good. Has some light water marks on most pages. <p><p>Pictures: 11 illustrations <p><p>Original magazine article, carefully dis-bound from bound volume   <p><p><p><p><p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stonewall Jackson Article  - MOSBY, Colonel  John Singleton C.S.A. &#91;1833 - 1916]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1515"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1515</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T20:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Overall condition is very good or better. Article contains: 6 pages, no illustrations. Approximate page size 6" x 9". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stonewall Jackson Article </b><br/>
     MOSBY, Colonel  John Singleton C.S.A. &#91;1833 - 1916]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Munsey's Magazine

	<p>Overall condition is very good or better. Article contains: 6 pages, no illustrations. Approximate page size 6" x 9".</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arnold's Attack on Quebec (article) - SMITH, Justin H. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1400"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1400</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T20:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Article contains 11 illustrations. Approximate page size 6" x 9". Overall condition is good.<p><p> 1903 Revolutionary War - Arnold's Attack on Quebec<p><p><p><p><p><p><p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Arnold's Attack on Quebec (article)</b><br/>
     SMITH, Justin H. <br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Century Magazine

	<p>Article contains 11 illustrations. Approximate page size 6" x 9". Overall condition is good.<p><p> 1903 Revolutionary War - Arnold's Attack on Quebec<p><p><p><p><p><p><p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	General Lazelle 5pp. Manuscript commenting on The American Civil War - LAZELLE, Henry Martyn &#91;1832-1917]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3082"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3082</id>
   <updated>2011-09-05T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Remarkable military perspective written with a powerful pen.<p><p>Autograph Letter Signed. Georgeville, Quebec Province, August 31, 1911. 5 pp. 7¾ x 10". The aged General pens an essay/letter which begins My Dear Mr. Norris. What follows is what reads more as an essay on the Civil War. Superb content throughout: "The experiance (sic) of several years in charge of the publication of the records of the Rebellion convinced me that the history of the civil war can never be fairly written with good result as they are not traced to their real sources & campaigns may be described and battles gloried or mourned over, but minor fundamental can never be measured…Spotsylvania Court House and Kenesaw Mountain were unnecessary exhibitions of the slaughter of men & Chancellorsville of a great blunder by a half intoxicated Commander who provided neither scouts nor screen of cavalry…" HENRY MARTYN LAZELLE (1832-1917) Military officer. First commanding officer at Fort Bliss, Texas; Survived two severe chest wounds from fighting Mescalero Apaches in 1859. P.O.W. for over a year in the Civil War. Brevetted major in 1864. <p><p>In 1887, Lazelle was in charge of the publication of the official records of the Civil War. As colonel of the Eighteenth Infantry, he was again in Texas, as commander at Fort Clark, from 1889 to 1894. In April 1904 he retired as a brigadier general. <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>General Lazelle 5pp. Manuscript commenting on The American Civil War</b><br/>
     LAZELLE, Henry Martyn &#91;1832-1917]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Henry  LAZELLE

	<p>Remarkable military perspective written with a powerful pen.<p><p>Autograph Letter Signed. Georgeville, Quebec Province, August 31, 1911. 5 pp. 7¾ x 10". The aged General pens an essay/letter which begins My Dear Mr. Norris. What follows is what reads more as an essay on the Civil War. Superb content throughout: "The experiance (sic) of several years in charge of the publication of the records of the Rebellion convinced me that the history of the civil war can never be fairly written with good result as they are not traced to their real sources & campaigns may be described and battles gloried or mourned over, but minor fundamental can never be measured…Spotsylvania Court House and Kenesaw Mountain were unnecessary exhibitions of the slaughter of men & Chancellorsville of a great blunder by a half intoxicated Commander who provided neither scouts nor screen of cavalry…" HENRY MARTYN LAZELLE (1832-1917) Military officer. First commanding officer at Fort Bliss, Texas; Survived two severe chest wounds from fighting Mescalero Apaches in 1859. P.O.W. for over a year in the Civil War. Brevetted major in 1864. <p><p>In 1887, Lazelle was in charge of the publication of the official records of the Civil War. As colonel of the Eighteenth Infantry, he was again in Texas, as commander at Fort Clark, from 1889 to 1894. In April 1904 he retired as a brigadier general. <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Dale Esq. late of the United States Navy engraving - DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]  subject Richard Dale (1756-1826)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3364"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3364</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T14:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		June 1814, p.500, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraved by &#91;David] Edwin after a Wood painting<p><p>Paper: 5" x 8 1/2".  Oval Image: 3" x 3 3/4"<p><p>Very faint toning around oval, Otherwise, very good+ condition. Richard Dale (1756-1826)<p><p>Dale was appointed a midshipman in the Continental Navy in 1776. Captured by the enemy in 1777, while serving in the Continental brig Lexington, he was imprisoned in Mill Prison, England, but escaped to France to join John Paul Jones. He was First Lieutenant in Bonhomme Richard when she captured Serapis in the celebrated engagement of 23 September 1779. During 1781 and 1782, he commanded Queen of France and made several captures.<p><p>Commissioned a captain in the United States Navy on 4 June 1794, he commanded Ganges during the Quasi-War with France, 1798-1801, then commanded the Mediterranean Squadron in the operations against Tripoli in 1801.He resigned from the Navy 17 December 1802, and died in Philadelphia 26 February 1826. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Richard Dale Esq. late of the United States Navy engraving</b><br/>
     DENNIE, Joseph &#91;Oliver Oldschool] &#91;1768 - 1812]  subject Richard Dale (1756-1826)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Port Folio magazine

	<p>June 1814, p.500, Port Folio magazine black stipple engraved print.<p><p>Engraved by &#91;David] Edwin after a Wood painting<p><p>Paper: 5" x 8 1/2".  Oval Image: 3" x 3 3/4"<p><p>Very faint toning around oval, Otherwise, very good+ condition. Richard Dale (1756-1826)<p><p>Dale was appointed a midshipman in the Continental Navy in 1776. Captured by the enemy in 1777, while serving in the Continental brig Lexington, he was imprisoned in Mill Prison, England, but escaped to France to join John Paul Jones. He was First Lieutenant in Bonhomme Richard when she captured Serapis in the celebrated engagement of 23 September 1779. During 1781 and 1782, he commanded Queen of France and made several captures.<p><p>Commissioned a captain in the United States Navy on 4 June 1794, he commanded Ganges during the Quasi-War with France, 1798-1801, then commanded the Mediterranean Squadron in the operations against Tripoli in 1801.He resigned from the Navy 17 December 1802, and died in Philadelphia 26 February 1826.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CDV General Robert E. Lee, (made in Hamilton, Canada West) - C.H Wright & Co., Photographers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3260"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3260</id>
   <updated>2011-08-27T14:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An interesting CDV of Confederate States general Robert E. Lee. <p><p>A very unusual CDV with a Canada West imprint The imprint on the reverse is: "C.H Wright & Co., Photographers, Hamilton, C.W." stand for Canada West, the former name of the Canadian province of Ontario.  Canada West changed to Ontario in 1867.  The CDV was likely produced during the civl war - interesting that is was put out by a Canadian photographer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>CDV General Robert E. Lee, (made in Hamilton, Canada West)</b><br/>
     C.H Wright & Co., Photographers<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>An interesting CDV of Confederate States general Robert E. Lee. <p><p>A very unusual CDV with a Canada West imprint The imprint on the reverse is: "C.H Wright & Co., Photographers, Hamilton, C.W." stand for Canada West, the former name of the Canadian province of Ontario.  Canada West changed to Ontario in 1867.  The CDV was likely produced during the civl war - interesting that is was put out by a Canadian photographer.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms - Newspaper
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3477"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3477</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms<p><p>Newspaper, The Weekly Magazine, or Edinburgh Amusement, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4, August 24, 1775, 32pp., disbound, VG. From the interior, 3-1/2 pages and signed in type by John Hancock, President, a complete printing of Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms.<p><p> In part, A Declaration by the Representatives of the United Colonies of North-America, now met in Congress at Philadelphia, setting forth the causes and necessity of their taking up arms. ... Parliament was influenced to adopt the pernicious project, and assuming a new power over them, have in the course of eleven years, given such decisive specimens of the spirit and consequences attending this power, as to leave no doubt concerning the effects of acquiescence under it.<p><p> They have undertaken to give and grant our money without our consent, though we have ever exercised an exclusive right to dispose of our own property; statutes have been passed for extending the jurisdiction of courts of admiralty and vice-admiralty beyond their ancient limits; for depriving us of the accustomed and inestimable privilege of trial by jury, in cases affecting both life and property; for suspending the legislature of one of the colonies; for interdicting all commerce to the capital of another; and for altering fundamentally the form of government established by charter, soldiers upon the colonists in time of profound peace. It has also been resolved in parliament, that colonists charged with committing certain offences, shall be transported to England to be tried. ...  and secured by acts of its own legislature solemnly confirmed by the crown; for exempting the " murderers " of colonists from legal trial, and in effect, from punishment; for erecting in a neighbouring province, acquired by the joint arms of Great-Britain and America, a despotism dangerous to our very existence; and for quartering Soon after the intelligence of these proceedings arrived on this continent, general Gage, who in the course of the last year had taken possession of the town of Boston, in the province of Massachusetts-Bay, and still occupied it is as a garrison, on the 19th day of April, sent out from that place a large detachment of his army, who made an unprovoked assault on the inhabitants of the said province, at the town of Lexington, as appears by the affidavits of a great number of persons, some of whom were officers and soldiers of that detachment, murdered eight of the inhabitants, and wounded many others. From thence the troops proceeded in warlike array to the town of Concord, where they set upon another party of the inhabitants of the same province, killing several and wounding more, until compelled to retreat by the country people suddenly assembled to repel this cruel aggression. ... Our cause is just. Our union is perfect. Our internal resources are great, and, if necessary, foreign assistance is undoubtedly attainable. We gratefully acknowledge, as signal instances of the Divine favour towards us, that his Providence would not permit us to be called into this severe controversy, until we were grown up to our present strength, had been previously exercised in warlike operation, and possessed of the means of defending ourselves. With hearts fortified with these animating reflections, we most solemnly, before God and the world, declare, that, exerting the utmost energy of those powers, which our beneficent Creator hath graciously bestowed upon us, the arms we have been compelled by our enemies to assume, we will, in defiance of every hazard, with unabating firmness and perseverence, employ for the preservation of our liberties; being with one mind resolved to die freemen rather then to live slaves.... <p><p>The document was prepared by the Second Continental Congress to explain to the world why the American colonies had taken up arms against Great Britain. It is a combination of the work of Thomas Jefferson and Colonel John Dickinson (well-known for his series "Letters from a Pennsylvania Farmer."). Jefferson completed the first draft, but it was perceived by the Contenential Congress as too harsh and militant. Dickinson prepared the second. The final document combined the work of the two. <p><p>There is a couple of other references in this newspaper beyond the declaration article on p.279-281. General Lee's letter to General Burgoyne June  7, 1775 p276 1/2 page to p.278 and two extracts from letters on p.284 talking about the American Revolution. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms</b><br/>
     Newspaper<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Weekly Magazine, or Edinburgh Amusement

	<p>From The Continental Congress - Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms<p><p>Newspaper, The Weekly Magazine, or Edinburgh Amusement, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4, August 24, 1775, 32pp., disbound, VG. From the interior, 3-1/2 pages and signed in type by John Hancock, President, a complete printing of Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms.<p><p> In part, A Declaration by the Representatives of the United Colonies of North-America, now met in Congress at Philadelphia, setting forth the causes and necessity of their taking up arms. ... Parliament was influenced to adopt the pernicious project, and assuming a new power over them, have in the course of eleven years, given such decisive specimens of the spirit and consequences attending this power, as to leave no doubt concerning the effects of acquiescence under it.<p><p> They have undertaken to give and grant our money without our consent, though we have ever exercised an exclusive right to dispose of our own property; statutes have been passed for extending the jurisdiction of courts of admiralty and vice-admiralty beyond their ancient limits; for depriving us of the accustomed and inestimable privilege of trial by jury, in cases affecting both life and property; for suspending the legislature of one of the colonies; for interdicting all commerce to the capital of another; and for altering fundamentally the form of government established by charter, soldiers upon the colonists in time of profound peace. It has also been resolved in parliament, that colonists charged with committing certain offences, shall be transported to England to be tried. ...  and secured by acts of its own legislature solemnly confirmed by the crown; for exempting the " murderers " of colonists from legal trial, and in effect, from punishment; for erecting in a neighbouring province, acquired by the joint arms of Great-Britain and America, a despotism dangerous to our very existence; and for quartering Soon after the intelligence of these proceedings arrived on this continent, general Gage, who in the course of the last year had taken possession of the town of Boston, in the province of Massachusetts-Bay, and still occupied it is as a garrison, on the 19th day of April, sent out from that place a large detachment of his army, who made an unprovoked assault on the inhabitants of the said province, at the town of Lexington, as appears by the affidavits of a great number of persons, some of whom were officers and soldiers of that detachment, murdered eight of the inhabitants, and wounded many others. From thence the troops proceeded in warlike array to the town of Concord, where they set upon another party of the inhabitants of the same province, killing several and wounding more, until compelled to retreat by the country people suddenly assembled to repel this cruel aggression. ... Our cause is just. Our union is perfect. Our internal resources are great, and, if necessary, foreign assistance is undoubtedly attainable. We gratefully acknowledge, as signal instances of the Divine favour towards us, that his Providence would not permit us to be called into this severe controversy, until we were grown up to our present strength, had been previously exercised in warlike operation, and possessed of the means of defending ourselves. With hearts fortified with these animating reflections, we most solemnly, before God and the world, declare, that, exerting the utmost energy of those powers, which our beneficent Creator hath graciously bestowed upon us, the arms we have been compelled by our enemies to assume, we will, in defiance of every hazard, with unabating firmness and perseverence, employ for the preservation of our liberties; being with one mind resolved to die freemen rather then to live slaves.... <p><p>The document was prepared by the Second Continental Congress to explain to the world why the American colonies had taken up arms against Great Britain. It is a combination of the work of Thomas Jefferson and Colonel John Dickinson (well-known for his series "Letters from a Pennsylvania Farmer."). Jefferson completed the first draft, but it was perceived by the Contenential Congress as too harsh and militant. Dickinson prepared the second. The final document combined the work of the two. <p><p>There is a couple of other references in this newspaper beyond the declaration article on p.279-281. General Lee's letter to General Burgoyne June  7, 1775 p276 1/2 page to p.278 and two extracts from letters on p.284 talking about the American Revolution.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Document signed ("Guy Carleton") being an order for payment in the amount of five hundred pounds sterling made out to John Campbell, Commandant and Superintendant of Indians in the province of Quebec - CARLETON, Sir Guy 1st Baron DORCHESTER &#91;1724 - 1808]POWELL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/3432"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-3432</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Document signed ("Guy Carleton"), one page (15 x 9 3/8 in.; 381 x 240 mm), Montreal, 19 June 1777, to John Powell, Deputy Paymaster General at Quebec, being an order for payment in the amount of five hundred pounds sterling made out to John Campbell, Commandant and Superintendant of Indians in the province of Quebec, countersigned by Powell on the verso; one short fold tear otherwise very good+ Blue cloth folding case, teal morocco spine lettered gilt; spine a trifle faded.<p><p>Sir Guy Carleton served in America beginning in 1758. He was governor of Quebec and commander of British forces in Canada (1775-77), during which time he repelled Montgomery and Benedict Arnold's attack on Quebec, defeated Arnold on Lake Champlain and re-took Crown Point. From 1782-83 he was Commander in Chief in Canada. General in 1793.<p><p>JOHN POWELL, - DEPUTY-PAYMASTER GENERALS AT QUEBEC AND MONTREAL, 1768 to 1772  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Document signed ("Guy Carleton") being an order for payment in the amount of five hundred pounds sterling made out to John Campbell, Commandant and Superintendant of Indians in the province of Quebec</b><br/>
     CARLETON, Sir Guy 1st Baron DORCHESTER &#91;1724 - 1808]POWELL, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>British Government

	<p>Document signed ("Guy Carleton"), one page (15 x 9 3/8 in.; 381 x 240 mm), Montreal, 19 June 1777, to John Powell, Deputy Paymaster General at Quebec, being an order for payment in the amount of five hundred pounds sterling made out to John Campbell, Commandant and Superintendant of Indians in the province of Quebec, countersigned by Powell on the verso; one short fold tear otherwise very good+ Blue cloth folding case, teal morocco spine lettered gilt; spine a trifle faded.<p><p>Sir Guy Carleton served in America beginning in 1758. He was governor of Quebec and commander of British forces in Canada (1775-77), during which time he repelled Montgomery and Benedict Arnold's attack on Quebec, defeated Arnold on Lake Champlain and re-took Crown Point. From 1782-83 he was Commander in Chief in Canada. General in 1793.<p><p>JOHN POWELL, - DEPUTY-PAYMASTER GENERALS AT QUEBEC AND MONTREAL, 1768 to 1772 </p>
        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Capture of Major Andre hand-coloured print - &#91;ANDRE, John Major &#91;1750-1780]]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2483"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2483</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very good, 6.75" x 4.75" hand coloured<p><p><p><p>Printed at the bottom of the print;<p><p>"Warren del." "Samuel Walker" "Entered into the act of Congress in the year 1856 according to the  United Courts of Massachusetts." As André approached the bridge at Clark's Kill on September 23rd, he encountered three Americans, John Paulding, David Williams, and Isaac Van Wart. André initially tried to discern if the three men were Loyalists, and when he thought they were he admitted that he was a British officer. Whether or not Paulding, Williams, and Van Wart meant to rob André or to merely detain him is unclear, but they eventually forced him to strip, ultimately finding the plans hidden in his boot.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Capture of Major Andre hand-coloured print</b><br/>
     &#91;ANDRE, John Major &#91;1750-1780]]<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Very good, 6.75" x 4.75" hand coloured<p><p><p><p>Printed at the bottom of the print;<p><p>"Warren del." "Samuel Walker" "Entered into the act of Congress in the year 1856 according to the  United Courts of Massachusetts." As André approached the bridge at Clark's Kill on September 23rd, he encountered three Americans, John Paulding, David Williams, and Isaac Van Wart. André initially tried to discern if the three men were Loyalists, and when he thought they were he admitted that he was a British officer. Whether or not Paulding, Williams, and Van Wart meant to rob André or to merely detain him is unclear, but they eventually forced him to strip, ultimately finding the plans hidden in his boot. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life, Trial and Execution of Captain John Brown, Known as "Old Brown of Ossawatomie," with a Full Account of the Attempted Insurrection at Harper's Ferry. - &#91;BROWN, John (1800 - 1859)]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2398"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2398</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Tall 8vo. 9 3/4" x 6 1/4", &#91;2], &#91;7]-108pp., Pictorial wrappers with subsequent sewing. Front cover soiled with some tears; paper spine largely gone; title page soiled. Quite rough, tears to many of the inside pages, but quite scarce in any condition. Compiled just after Brown's trial and execution, this work reproduces facts and rumors, trial transcripts, insurrection notices, and John Brown's will. No illustrations other than image on front cover. Compiled from official and authentic sources, including Cooke's Confession, and all the Incidents of the Execution.<p><p>  This second edition differs from the first only in the inclusion of advertisements and the change in the title of the word "Conviction" to "Execution" on the title page and front wrapper. "A madman with a method, &#91;Brown] formed a vague project to establish a republic of fugitive slaves in the Appalachians, whence to wage war on the slave states... On the night of 16 October 1859, leading an armed troop of thirteen white men and five Negroes, John Brown seized the federal arsenal at Harper's Ferry, killed the major of the town, and took prisoner some of the leading people" (Morison, 601). <p><p>Published in New York, this work is unique in that it reflects mainly the astonishment of the public at Brown's act at a time when opinion was only beginning to solidify into a mandate for war. Just a year later, in his famous Cooper Union speech of 1860, Lincoln said of John Brown's attempt, "An enthusiast broods over the oppression of a people till he fancies himself commissioned by Heaven to liberate them... which ends in little else than his own execution." Thoreau was somewhat less ambivalent in his support, restating and agreeing with Brown's contention that "man has a perfect right to interfere by force with the slaveholder, in order to rescue the slave" (Richardson, 372). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life, Trial and Execution of Captain John Brown, Known as "Old Brown of Ossawatomie," with a Full Account of the Attempted Insurrection at Harper's Ferry.</b><br/>
     &#91;BROWN, John (1800 - 1859)]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Robert M. DeWitt

	<p> Tall 8vo. 9 3/4" x 6 1/4", &#91;2], &#91;7]-108pp., Pictorial wrappers with subsequent sewing. Front cover soiled with some tears; paper spine largely gone; title page soiled. Quite rough, tears to many of the inside pages, but quite scarce in any condition. Compiled just after Brown's trial and execution, this work reproduces facts and rumors, trial transcripts, insurrection notices, and John Brown's will. No illustrations other than image on front cover. Compiled from official and authentic sources, including Cooke's Confession, and all the Incidents of the Execution.<p><p>  This second edition differs from the first only in the inclusion of advertisements and the change in the title of the word "Conviction" to "Execution" on the title page and front wrapper. "A madman with a method, &#91;Brown] formed a vague project to establish a republic of fugitive slaves in the Appalachians, whence to wage war on the slave states... On the night of 16 October 1859, leading an armed troop of thirteen white men and five Negroes, John Brown seized the federal arsenal at Harper's Ferry, killed the major of the town, and took prisoner some of the leading people" (Morison, 601). <p><p>Published in New York, this work is unique in that it reflects mainly the astonishment of the public at Brown's act at a time when opinion was only beginning to solidify into a mandate for war. Just a year later, in his famous Cooper Union speech of 1860, Lincoln said of John Brown's attempt, "An enthusiast broods over the oppression of a people till he fancies himself commissioned by Heaven to liberate them... which ends in little else than his own execution." Thoreau was somewhat less ambivalent in his support, restating and agreeing with Brown's contention that "man has a perfect right to interfere by force with the slaveholder, in order to rescue the slave" (Richardson, 372).</p>
        <br/>Price: $355.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called The Queen's Rangers...During the War of the American Revolution....  - SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2226"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2226</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Missing front end papers, INTERNAL, TIGHT BINDING, MINOR FOXING OTHERWISE OVERALL very good.<p><p>ILLUSTRATED BY TEN ENGRAVED PLANS OF ACTIONS &C NOW FIRST PUBLISHED WITH A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR AND OTHER ADDITIONS.<p><p>MAPS INCLUDE:<p><p>1) AFFAIR AT QUINTIN'S BRIDGE<p><p>2) SURPRISE OF REBELS AT HANCOCK'S HOUSE<p><p>3) AMBUSCADE OF THE INDIANS AT KINGSBRIDGE<p><p>4) MARCH OF THE QUEENS RANGERS<p><p>5)PLAN OF OYSTER BAY AS FORTIFIED BY THE QUEENS RANGERS<p><p>6) SKIRMISH AT RICHMOND<p><p>7) THE LANDING AT BURRELLS<p><p>8) SKETCH OF THE SKIRMISTH AT PETERSBURG<p><p>9) SKETCH OF THE ACTION AT OSBURNS<p><p>10) ACTION AT SPENCERS ORDINARY <p><p>The book was originally printed at Exeter in 1787 by Simcoe for private distribution and copies are very rare. Simcoe came to America with the 35th Regiment in 1775, at the outbreak of the American Revolutionary War. From 1777 to 1781, he commanded the loyalist regiment known as the Queen"s Rangers, which had been organized in 1776 by Col. Robert Rogers. Simcoe proved to be a very successful commander, and under his leadership, the Queen"s Rangers developed a high degree of efficiency and a reputation for distinguished and honourable conduct. This is his history of the regiment and its operations in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia. ".Simcoe brought &#91;the regiment] up to strength, mainly by recruiting loyalist refugees and American deserters. Organized in 11 companies of 30 men each - one hussars, one grenadiers, and the rest light infantry - they served continuously for the duration of the war as reconnaissance and outpost troops: in the Pennsylvania campaign of 1778 and the subsequent retreat to New York, in Benedict Arnold"s raid on Richmond, Va., and in the Yorktown campaign. Their training gave little attention to formal drill, but insisted on physical fitness, rapid movement, bayonet fighting, and, most particularly, discipline in the field.&#91;Simcoe] was invalided home just before the surrender of Yorktown in 1781. The war had been for him a great personal success: he had risen in army rank from lieutenant to lieutenant-colonel; in action he had been one of the two or three most consistently successful of British regimental commanders; and he had acquired a reputation as a tactical theorist, which was soon enhanced by the publication at Exeter in 1787 of his Journal of the operations of the Queen"s Rangers." (S.R.Mealing, DCB) Upon his appointment as the first lieutenant-governor of the newly created province of Upper Canada in 1791, Simcoe resurrected the Queen"s Rangers as an infantry corps, including many officers and men from the former unit, to accompany him and serve as a pioneering force. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called The Queen's Rangers...During the War of the American Revolution.... </b><br/>
     SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bartlett & Welford

	<p>Missing front end papers, INTERNAL, TIGHT BINDING, MINOR FOXING OTHERWISE OVERALL very good.<p><p>ILLUSTRATED BY TEN ENGRAVED PLANS OF ACTIONS &C NOW FIRST PUBLISHED WITH A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR AND OTHER ADDITIONS.<p><p>MAPS INCLUDE:<p><p>1) AFFAIR AT QUINTIN'S BRIDGE<p><p>2) SURPRISE OF REBELS AT HANCOCK'S HOUSE<p><p>3) AMBUSCADE OF THE INDIANS AT KINGSBRIDGE<p><p>4) MARCH OF THE QUEENS RANGERS<p><p>5)PLAN OF OYSTER BAY AS FORTIFIED BY THE QUEENS RANGERS<p><p>6) SKIRMISH AT RICHMOND<p><p>7) THE LANDING AT BURRELLS<p><p>8) SKETCH OF THE SKIRMISTH AT PETERSBURG<p><p>9) SKETCH OF THE ACTION AT OSBURNS<p><p>10) ACTION AT SPENCERS ORDINARY <p><p>The book was originally printed at Exeter in 1787 by Simcoe for private distribution and copies are very rare. Simcoe came to America with the 35th Regiment in 1775, at the outbreak of the American Revolutionary War. From 1777 to 1781, he commanded the loyalist regiment known as the Queen"s Rangers, which had been organized in 1776 by Col. Robert Rogers. Simcoe proved to be a very successful commander, and under his leadership, the Queen"s Rangers developed a high degree of efficiency and a reputation for distinguished and honourable conduct. This is his history of the regiment and its operations in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia. ".Simcoe brought &#91;the regiment] up to strength, mainly by recruiting loyalist refugees and American deserters. Organized in 11 companies of 30 men each - one hussars, one grenadiers, and the rest light infantry - they served continuously for the duration of the war as reconnaissance and outpost troops: in the Pennsylvania campaign of 1778 and the subsequent retreat to New York, in Benedict Arnold"s raid on Richmond, Va., and in the Yorktown campaign. Their training gave little attention to formal drill, but insisted on physical fitness, rapid movement, bayonet fighting, and, most particularly, discipline in the field.&#91;Simcoe] was invalided home just before the surrender of Yorktown in 1781. The war had been for him a great personal success: he had risen in army rank from lieutenant to lieutenant-colonel; in action he had been one of the two or three most consistently successful of British regimental commanders; and he had acquired a reputation as a tactical theorist, which was soon enhanced by the publication at Exeter in 1787 of his Journal of the operations of the Queen"s Rangers." (S.R.Mealing, DCB) Upon his appointment as the first lieutenant-governor of the newly created province of Upper Canada in 1791, Simcoe resurrected the Queen"s Rangers as an infantry corps, including many officers and men from the former unit, to accompany him and serve as a pioneering force.</p>
        <br/>Price: $975.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Joseph Brant - Thayendanegea: including the Border Wars of the American Revolution and Sketches of the Indian Campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. - STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2207"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2207</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		in publisher's original brown cloth bindings with gilt lettering on the spines stating title, author, vol. # and New York 1838. Includes full-page portrait engravings protected by tissue guards and fold-out sketch of "The Siege of Fort Schuyler. " Also a long fold-out of "Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793." Overall condition of both volumes is Very Good with the most significant fault being a 3/4" closed tear to the cloth at the head of spine on volume 2. Uniform moderate rubbing/spotting/wear to the cloth on both volumes.  Related newspaper clippings attached by straight pins to the rear free endpaper. <p><p>Previous 19th century owner's name in ink on front free endpaper and second of two title pages in each volume. Old bookseller label on front pasted-down of volume 1 and some foxing to endpapers and page edges of both volumes.<p><p>Continued on the title page: "And other matters    connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the peace of 1783 to the Indian peace of 1795." <p><p>Reference Howes U. S. Iana second edition S 1039 which states "Best biography of an American Indian. ";  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Life of Joseph Brant - Thayendanegea: including the Border Wars of the American Revolution and Sketches of the Indian Campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne.</b><br/>
     STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Dearborn And Co.

	<p>in publisher's original brown cloth bindings with gilt lettering on the spines stating title, author, vol. # and New York 1838. Includes full-page portrait engravings protected by tissue guards and fold-out sketch of "The Siege of Fort Schuyler. " Also a long fold-out of "Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793." Overall condition of both volumes is Very Good with the most significant fault being a 3/4" closed tear to the cloth at the head of spine on volume 2. Uniform moderate rubbing/spotting/wear to the cloth on both volumes.  Related newspaper clippings attached by straight pins to the rear free endpaper. <p><p>Previous 19th century owner's name in ink on front free endpaper and second of two title pages in each volume. Old bookseller label on front pasted-down of volume 1 and some foxing to endpapers and page edges of both volumes.<p><p>Continued on the title page: "And other matters    connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the peace of 1783 to the Indian peace of 1795." <p><p>Reference Howes U. S. Iana second edition S 1039 which states "Best biography of an American Indian. "; </p>
        <br/>Price: $390.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lost Cause - A New Southern History of the War of the Confederates. - POLLARD, Edward Alfred (1831 - 1872)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/2123"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-2123</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		25cm x 17cm, xxi,&#91;2 illust. list], &#91;33]-752,&#91;4 ads]<p><p>Rebacked with original spine and boards and new cloth around edges. New end papers.  Internally some foxing more so on plates. page 176 (plate)  2" x 3/4" missing bottom right  not effecting text" . 24 engraved portraits on 5 plates (no map present) 1st Edition in 1866 & third edition in 1868 COMPRISING A FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE LATE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY - THE CAMPAIGNS, BATTLES, INCIDENTS, AND ADVENTURES OF THE MOST GIGANTIC STRUGGLE OF THE WORLD'S HISTORY. DRAWN FROM OFFICIAL SOURCES, AND APPROVED BY THE MOST<p><p>DISTINGUISHED CONFEDERATE LEADERS.<p><p>HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR FROM THE SOUTHERN VIEW!<p><p>SELF-DESCRIBED "THE ONLY OFFICIAL AND AUTHORIZED SOUTHERN HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR."<p><p>From the Introduction;<p><p>The facts of the War of the Confederates in America have been at the mercy of many temporary agents; they have been either confounded with sensational rumours, or discoloured by violent prejudices: in this condition they are not only not History, but false schools of present public opinion. By composing a severely just account of the War on the basis of contemporary evidence  ascertaining and testing its facts, combining them in compact narrative, and illustrating them by careful analyses of the spirit of the press, not only in this country, but in Europe, the author aspires to place the history of the War above political misrepresentations, to draw it from disguises and concealment, and to make it complete in three departments : the record of facts; the accounts of public opinion existing with them ; and the lessons their context should convey or inspire. These three are the just elements of History. If the author succeeds in what he proposes, he will have no reason to boast that he has produced any great literary wonder ; but he will claim that he has made an important contribution to Truth, and done something to satisfy curiosity without " sensation," and to form public opinion without violence.<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Lost Cause - A New Southern History of the War of the Confederates.</b><br/>
     POLLARD, Edward Alfred (1831 - 1872)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>E. B. TREAT & CO., PUBLISHER,BALTIMORE, MD : T. T. PALMER & CO.

	<p>25cm x 17cm, xxi,&#91;2 illust. list], &#91;33]-752,&#91;4 ads]<p><p>Rebacked with original spine and boards and new cloth around edges. New end papers.  Internally some foxing more so on plates. page 176 (plate)  2" x 3/4" missing bottom right  not effecting text" . 24 engraved portraits on 5 plates (no map present) 1st Edition in 1866 & third edition in 1868 COMPRISING A FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE LATE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY - THE CAMPAIGNS, BATTLES, INCIDENTS, AND ADVENTURES OF THE MOST GIGANTIC STRUGGLE OF THE WORLD'S HISTORY. DRAWN FROM OFFICIAL SOURCES, AND APPROVED BY THE MOST<p><p>DISTINGUISHED CONFEDERATE LEADERS.<p><p>HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR FROM THE SOUTHERN VIEW!<p><p>SELF-DESCRIBED "THE ONLY OFFICIAL AND AUTHORIZED SOUTHERN HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR."<p><p>From the Introduction;<p><p>The facts of the War of the Confederates in America have been at the mercy of many temporary agents; they have been either confounded with sensational rumours, or discoloured by violent prejudices: in this condition they are not only not History, but false schools of present public opinion. By composing a severely just account of the War on the basis of contemporary evidence  ascertaining and testing its facts, combining them in compact narrative, and illustrating them by careful analyses of the spirit of the press, not only in this country, but in Europe, the author aspires to place the history of the War above political misrepresentations, to draw it from disguises and concealment, and to make it complete in three departments : the record of facts; the accounts of public opinion existing with them ; and the lessons their context should convey or inspire. These three are the just elements of History. If the author succeeds in what he proposes, he will have no reason to boast that he has produced any great literary wonder ; but he will claim that he has made an important contribution to Truth, and done something to satisfy curiosity without " sensation," and to form public opinion without violence.<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Twenty documents regarding the finances of Andrew Rainsford (New Brunswick) - RAINSFORD, Andrew &#91;1766 - 1854] & CARLETON, Thomas Col. &#91;1735c - 1817]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1870"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1870</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Twenty various documents (1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1796, 1806, 1809, ) regarding the finances of Andrew Ranisford, early colonial settler, late 18th century. Items from New Brunswick and London, England. Andrew Rainsford  (1734-1820) was receiver-general of His Majesty's Quit Rents in West Florida from 1774 until the capture of Pensacola in May of 1781. As a result of this event, he lost his position, his residence, and all means of support for his family, which consisted of his wife and seven children. After the Revolution, he came as a Loyalist to New Brunswick and became barrack master at Fredericton, and the first receiver-general.   Including document signed by Thomas Carleton (1735c-1817, Governor of New Brunswick and brother of Sir Guy Carleton) and David McGibbon (Justice of the Peace). Andrew Rainsford received 500 acres of land at Kingsclear, a few miles west of Fredericton on the St. John River, and died in Fredericton at the age of 84 years in 1820.<p><p>Andrew Rainsford's sons, Charles, Andrew and Bradshaw, all served during the War of 1812, enlisting with the 104th Regiment of Foot (The New Brunswick Regiment). Charles rose to the rank of captain and would later become receiver-general of New Brunswick. In return for his military services, and in particular for his remarkable feat of courage and endurance during the march of the 104th Regiment from Fredericton to Québec in the winter of 1813 when he led a rescue party 90 miles in two days during a blizzard at Lake Temiscouata to obtain food for two companies of starving soldiers, the Legislative Assembly made a special grant to enable him to purchase 500 acres of land at Springhill (near Fredericton). Later, the British government granted him a life pension. He died in 1882. Andrew, Jr. became a captain in the 104th Regiment and appears to have settled in Upper Canada some time after the war. He became a major in the Glengarry militia and saw action in the Rebellion of 1837-38. Bradshaw joined the 104th Regiment and served as an ensign for one year, later joining the New Brunswick Fencibles. He became deputy receiver-general of New Brunswick, c.1818. Another son, Henry Bartlett (1798-1881), married Jane Wetmore and became deputy commissioner of crown lands under Thomas Baillie.  (quoted from UNB record collection). <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Twenty documents regarding the finances of Andrew Rainsford (New Brunswick)</b><br/>
     RAINSFORD, Andrew &#91;1766 - 1854] & CARLETON, Thomas Col. &#91;1735c - 1817]<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Twenty various documents (1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1796, 1806, 1809, ) regarding the finances of Andrew Ranisford, early colonial settler, late 18th century. Items from New Brunswick and London, England. Andrew Rainsford  (1734-1820) was receiver-general of His Majesty's Quit Rents in West Florida from 1774 until the capture of Pensacola in May of 1781. As a result of this event, he lost his position, his residence, and all means of support for his family, which consisted of his wife and seven children. After the Revolution, he came as a Loyalist to New Brunswick and became barrack master at Fredericton, and the first receiver-general.   Including document signed by Thomas Carleton (1735c-1817, Governor of New Brunswick and brother of Sir Guy Carleton) and David McGibbon (Justice of the Peace). Andrew Rainsford received 500 acres of land at Kingsclear, a few miles west of Fredericton on the St. John River, and died in Fredericton at the age of 84 years in 1820.<p><p>Andrew Rainsford's sons, Charles, Andrew and Bradshaw, all served during the War of 1812, enlisting with the 104th Regiment of Foot (The New Brunswick Regiment). Charles rose to the rank of captain and would later become receiver-general of New Brunswick. In return for his military services, and in particular for his remarkable feat of courage and endurance during the march of the 104th Regiment from Fredericton to Québec in the winter of 1813 when he led a rescue party 90 miles in two days during a blizzard at Lake Temiscouata to obtain food for two companies of starving soldiers, the Legislative Assembly made a special grant to enable him to purchase 500 acres of land at Springhill (near Fredericton). Later, the British government granted him a life pension. He died in 1882. Andrew, Jr. became a captain in the 104th Regiment and appears to have settled in Upper Canada some time after the war. He became a major in the Glengarry militia and saw action in the Rebellion of 1837-38. Bradshaw joined the 104th Regiment and served as an ensign for one year, later joining the New Brunswick Fencibles. He became deputy receiver-general of New Brunswick, c.1818. Another son, Henry Bartlett (1798-1881), married Jane Wetmore and became deputy commissioner of crown lands under Thomas Baillie.  (quoted from UNB record collection). <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $2,600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Hireling and the Slave - &#91;GRAYSON, William J.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1282"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1282</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo, cloth,  stamped in blind and gilt, 108pp including 16pp introduction and 22pp offering 45 footnotes to the poems. <p><p>Measures 7.5 by 5.25 inches. This is a very nice copy. The original embossed cloth with gilt has a little fading. A little light foxing mostly to the end papers.  Has the armorial coat of arms bookplate of John Julius Pringle.   Scarce, 2nd edition (1855)<p><p>An early tract of imitation Dryden/Pope era poetry extolling the virtues of slavery and the evils of abolitionist beliefs relating to the socio-economic practices of the period in the American South. . A defense of southern slavery in the form of a story in verse.<p><p>(The institution of slavery, the author observes, has made the slave himself "from a savage, an orderly and efficient laborer. It supports him in comfort and peace. It restrains his vices. It improves his mind, morals and manners. It instructs him in Christian knowledge ")<p><p>This is an important work in the history of South Carolina literature. Written in the defense of Slavery during the buildup to the civil war, it is still often quoted to this day.<p><p>SABIN 28424<p><p><p><p><p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Hireling and the Slave</b><br/>
     &#91;GRAYSON, William J.]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Russell. Harper and Calvo, Printers. 32 Chalmers-street.  Charleston.

	<p>16mo, cloth,  stamped in blind and gilt, 108pp including 16pp introduction and 22pp offering 45 footnotes to the poems. <p><p>Measures 7.5 by 5.25 inches. This is a very nice copy. The original embossed cloth with gilt has a little fading. A little light foxing mostly to the end papers.  Has the armorial coat of arms bookplate of John Julius Pringle.   Scarce, 2nd edition (1855)<p><p>An early tract of imitation Dryden/Pope era poetry extolling the virtues of slavery and the evils of abolitionist beliefs relating to the socio-economic practices of the period in the American South. . A defense of southern slavery in the form of a story in verse.<p><p>(The institution of slavery, the author observes, has made the slave himself "from a savage, an orderly and efficient laborer. It supports him in comfort and peace. It restrains his vices. It improves his mind, morals and manners. It instructs him in Christian knowledge ")<p><p>This is an important work in the history of South Carolina literature. Written in the defense of Slavery during the buildup to the civil war, it is still often quoted to this day.<p><p>SABIN 28424<p><p><p><p><p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Joseph Brant - Thayendanegea, Including the Border Wars of he American Revolution, and Sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair and Wayne... - STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1204"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1204</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very Good. No Jacket.  2 volumes, octavo &#91;6 1/2 X 9 1/4 inches], brown blind stamped cloth, professionally rebacked. Portrait frontispiece in both volumes, xxxi&#91;1], 500&#91;4]; viii, 602, index to p.630. Illustrations, index. Very good set. Light foxing in some areas more so in volume two.  Fragile fold-out reproduction of meeting with the Indians is in volume 2 - page 342.<p><p>Uncommon 1865 second Munsell edition.<p><p>Howes S1040 "best addition with index added."<p><p><p><p>"The Mohawk Indian chief Joseph Brant served as a spokesman for his people, a Christian missionary of the Anglican church, and a British military officer during the U.S. War of Independence. He is remembered for his efforts in unifying upper New York Indian tribes and leading them in terrorizing raids against patriot communities in support of Great Britian's efforts to repress the rebellion. He is also credited for the establishment of the Indian reservation on the Grand River in Canada where the neighboring town of Brantford, Ontario, bears his name.  After the war,  he retained his commission in the British Army and was awarded a grant of land on the Grand River in Ontario by Govenor Sir Frederick Haldimand of Canada in 1784. The tract of 675,000 acres encompassed the Grand River from its mouth to its source, six miles deep on either side. Brant led 1843 Iroquois Loyalists from New York State to this site where they settled and established the Grand River Reservation for the Mohawk. . Joseph Brant died on the reservation on August 24, 1807." Brant was born in 1742 on the banks of the Ohio River and given the Indian name of Thayendanegea, meaning "he places two bets." He inherited the status of Mohawk chief from his father. Howes S1040<p><p> Molly Brant, Joseph's sister, married General Sir William Johnson who was the British superintendent for northern Indian affairs. Sir William was called to duty during the last French and Indian War of 1754-1763.  In 1774 he was appointed secretary to Sir William's successor, Guy Johnson. In 1775 he received a captain's commission and was sent to England to assess whether the British would or would not help the Mohawk recover their lands. He met with the King on two occasions and a dinner was held in his honor. While in England, Brant attended a performance of Romeo and Juliet. Lady Ossory, a member of a famous Irish family, asked him, "What do you think of that kind of love-making, Captain Brant?" He replied, "There is too much of it, your ladyship." "Why do you say that?', and Joseph answered quickly, "Because, your ladyship, no lover worth a lady's while would waste his time and breath in all that speech-making. If my people were to make love in that way our race would be extinct in two generations." &#91;Monture, p. 36]  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Life of Joseph Brant - Thayendanegea, Including the Border Wars of he American Revolution, and Sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair and Wayne...</b><br/>
     STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Joel Munsell

	<p>Very Good. No Jacket.  2 volumes, octavo &#91;6 1/2 X 9 1/4 inches], brown blind stamped cloth, professionally rebacked. Portrait frontispiece in both volumes, xxxi&#91;1], 500&#91;4]; viii, 602, index to p.630. Illustrations, index. Very good set. Light foxing in some areas more so in volume two.  Fragile fold-out reproduction of meeting with the Indians is in volume 2 - page 342.<p><p>Uncommon 1865 second Munsell edition.<p><p>Howes S1040 "best addition with index added."<p><p><p><p>"The Mohawk Indian chief Joseph Brant served as a spokesman for his people, a Christian missionary of the Anglican church, and a British military officer during the U.S. War of Independence. He is remembered for his efforts in unifying upper New York Indian tribes and leading them in terrorizing raids against patriot communities in support of Great Britian's efforts to repress the rebellion. He is also credited for the establishment of the Indian reservation on the Grand River in Canada where the neighboring town of Brantford, Ontario, bears his name.  After the war,  he retained his commission in the British Army and was awarded a grant of land on the Grand River in Ontario by Govenor Sir Frederick Haldimand of Canada in 1784. The tract of 675,000 acres encompassed the Grand River from its mouth to its source, six miles deep on either side. Brant led 1843 Iroquois Loyalists from New York State to this site where they settled and established the Grand River Reservation for the Mohawk. . Joseph Brant died on the reservation on August 24, 1807." Brant was born in 1742 on the banks of the Ohio River and given the Indian name of Thayendanegea, meaning "he places two bets." He inherited the status of Mohawk chief from his father. Howes S1040<p><p> Molly Brant, Joseph's sister, married General Sir William Johnson who was the British superintendent for northern Indian affairs. Sir William was called to duty during the last French and Indian War of 1754-1763.  In 1774 he was appointed secretary to Sir William's successor, Guy Johnson. In 1775 he received a captain's commission and was sent to England to assess whether the British would or would not help the Mohawk recover their lands. He met with the King on two occasions and a dinner was held in his honor. While in England, Brant attended a performance of Romeo and Juliet. Lady Ossory, a member of a famous Irish family, asked him, "What do you think of that kind of love-making, Captain Brant?" He replied, "There is too much of it, your ladyship." "Why do you say that?', and Joseph answered quickly, "Because, your ladyship, no lover worth a lady's while would waste his time and breath in all that speech-making. If my people were to make love in that way our race would be extinct in two generations." &#91;Monture, p. 36] </p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History, Civil, Political and Military, of the Southern Rebellion, from It's incipient stages to it's close - VICTOR, Orville J(ames). &#91;1827 - 1910]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1141"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1141</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Condition issues, but  a 4 volume set and uncommon as such.<p><p>4to - 71/4" - 10 1/4" tall.<p><p>Publishers original gold-gilt pictorial and blind stamped cloth<p><p>engraved, with vignette, in each volume. All volume needs re-binding as they are loose and most separating from covers.<p><p>Volume I, 1862 viii, 531 pp, preface, introduction, history of former conspiracies, historical summary of events, 42 chapters, appendix, index.  and 6 etched full page plates and maps in text. Fold-out Map in Color  missing <p><p>Volume II, 1863   537pp <p><p>Volume III, 1868  533pp<p><p>Volume IV, 1868 v, &#91;11]-565pp <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The History, Civil, Political and Military, of the Southern Rebellion, from It's incipient stages to it's close</b><br/>
     VICTOR, Orville J(ames). &#91;1827 - 1910]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>James D. Torrey Publisher, 12 Spruce Street (1862-68)

	<p>Condition issues, but  a 4 volume set and uncommon as such.<p><p>4to - 71/4" - 10 1/4" tall.<p><p>Publishers original gold-gilt pictorial and blind stamped cloth<p><p>engraved, with vignette, in each volume. All volume needs re-binding as they are loose and most separating from covers.<p><p>Volume I, 1862 viii, 531 pp, preface, introduction, history of former conspiracies, historical summary of events, 42 chapters, appendix, index.  and 6 etched full page plates and maps in text. Fold-out Map in Color  missing <p><p>Volume II, 1863   537pp <p><p>Volume III, 1868  533pp<p><p>Volume IV, 1868 v, &#91;11]-565pp <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $320.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of the Gallant Pelham - MERCER, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1076"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1076</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo size book, 180pp Bound in a gold titled medium blue cloth, the binding w/a bit of corner bumping, o/w a nice clean very good copy - frontispiece portrait, four other illustrations and a map;  Howes M529 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of the Gallant Pelham</b><br/>
     MERCER, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The J. W. Burke Company

	<p>Small 8vo size book, 180pp Bound in a gold titled medium blue cloth, the binding w/a bit of corner bumping, o/w a nice clean very good copy - frontispiece portrait, four other illustrations and a map;  Howes M529</p>
        <br/>Price: $292.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Autobiography and Reminisences of Theophilus Noel &#91;4th Texas Cav., CSA] - NOEL, Theophilus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1074"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1074</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very Good+ 348,&#91;1]pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth.<p><p>Added ephemera with this book:Letter (very early direct mail!) from the Theophilius Company in Chicago asking the reader to review and provide reaction. Signed via rubber stamp! Important because of the light it throws on Sibley's campaign in the Southwest. ..CWB During the early part of the war, Confederate Gen. Henry Sibley led his Texans to victory at Valverde and at La Glorieta Pass in the New Mexico Terr'y.  <p><p>In fact Sibley's Brigade was the only brigade to participate in the 3 most significant campaigns in Texas: the New Mexico campaign, the battle for Galveston,and the Red River campaign.<p><p>They captured Albuquerque & Santa Fe but were later beaten by superior Union forces.<p><p><p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Autobiography and Reminisences of Theophilus Noel &#91;4th Texas Cav., CSA]</b><br/>
     NOEL, Theophilus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Theo. Noel Co.

	<p>Very Good+ 348,&#91;1]pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth.<p><p>Added ephemera with this book:Letter (very early direct mail!) from the Theophilius Company in Chicago asking the reader to review and provide reaction. Signed via rubber stamp! Important because of the light it throws on Sibley's campaign in the Southwest. ..CWB During the early part of the war, Confederate Gen. Henry Sibley led his Texans to victory at Valverde and at La Glorieta Pass in the New Mexico Terr'y.  <p><p>In fact Sibley's Brigade was the only brigade to participate in the 3 most significant campaigns in Texas: the New Mexico campaign, the battle for Galveston,and the Red River campaign.<p><p>They captured Albuquerque & Santa Fe but were later beaten by superior Union forces.<p><p><p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $495.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of Stonewall Jackson - JACKSON, Mary Anna (1831 - 1915)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/1045"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-1045</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxiv, 647pp. Portrait frontis., illust. Rebound using all original olive cloth-covered boards with guild and black stamping on the front board and spine. Floral design end pages paper repairs. Some edge wear to boards. Gilt print is still strong. Insidies clean. Otherwise tight and clean Good+ to Very Good condition overall.<p><p>By His Widow Mary Anna Jackson. With Introductions by Lieut.-Gen. John B. Gordon and Rev. Henry M. Field. Written "expressly for his grandchildren" includes many of Jackson's personal letters.<p><p>Contents include: "Harper's Ferry - 1861," "The Richmond Campaign - 1862" and "Fredericksburg."<p><p>After a tour of Europe, Jackson married again, in 1857. Mary Anna Morrison was from North Carolina, where her father was the first president of Davidson College. They had a daughter named Mary Graham on April 30, 1858, but the baby died less than a month later. Another daughter was born in 1862, shortly before her father's death. The Jacksons named her Julia Laura, after his mother and sister. Mary Anna Morrison Jackson remained a beloved figure in Charlotte and throughout the South until her death in 1915 at the age of 83. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Memoirs of Stonewall Jackson</b><br/>
     JACKSON, Mary Anna (1831 - 1915)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Courier Journal Job Printing

	<p>4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxiv, 647pp. Portrait frontis., illust. Rebound using all original olive cloth-covered boards with guild and black stamping on the front board and spine. Floral design end pages paper repairs. Some edge wear to boards. Gilt print is still strong. Insidies clean. Otherwise tight and clean Good+ to Very Good condition overall.<p><p>By His Widow Mary Anna Jackson. With Introductions by Lieut.-Gen. John B. Gordon and Rev. Henry M. Field. Written "expressly for his grandchildren" includes many of Jackson's personal letters.<p><p>Contents include: "Harper's Ferry - 1861," "The Richmond Campaign - 1862" and "Fredericksburg."<p><p>After a tour of Europe, Jackson married again, in 1857. Mary Anna Morrison was from North Carolina, where her father was the first president of Davidson College. They had a daughter named Mary Graham on April 30, 1858, but the baby died less than a month later. Another daughter was born in 1862, shortly before her father's death. The Jacksons named her Julia Laura, after his mother and sister. Mary Anna Morrison Jackson remained a beloved figure in Charlotte and throughout the South until her death in 1915 at the age of 83.</p>
        <br/>Price: $355.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Strictures on Lt. Col. Tarleton's History of the Campaigns of 1780 AND 1781, in  the Southern Provinces of North America. To which is added a Detail of the Siege of Ninety Six and the Re-capture of the Island of New Providence &#91;By Lieut. Hatton]. - MACKENZIE, Roderick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0939"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0939</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo (8.5" x 5 1/4", vi, frontispiece image of Tarleton, 186pp. <p><p>New leather binding with marble paper covers and end papers. Very good+ to fine.  No half title.<p><p>Mackenzie is very critical of Tarleton's History, stating that facts were withheld or altered to fit the narrative. British Lieutenant Colonel Tarleton is best remembered for his skills as a cavalry leader in the South and for his vicious treatment of Continental soldiers during the Revolutionary War  Wherein Military Characters and Corps are vindicated from Injurious Aspersions, and several Important Transactions placed in their proper point of view. In a series of Letters to a Friend, By Roderick Mackenzie late Lieutenant in the 71st Regiment. To which is added, a Detail of the Siege of Ninety Six, and the Re-capture of the Island of New-Providence.<p><p>The author defends Lord Cornwallis, and is very severe on Lieut. Col. Tarleton's "History," in which, he says, "Some facts have been withheld, and some mutilated, while others are raised to a pitch of importance, to which, if historical justice had been the author's object, they are by no means entitled." The account of the siege of Ninety Six and the capture of New Providence is by Lieut. Hatton. See Rich, 1. 338, "European Magazine," for 1788, Hanger's "Reply," and Tarleton (B.)<p><p>(Boatner, p. 1089). References: Howes M138; Sabin 434431 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Strictures on Lt. Col. Tarleton's History of the Campaigns of 1780 AND 1781, in  the Southern Provinces of North America. To which is added a Detail of the Siege of Ninety Six and the Re-capture of the Island of New Providence &#91;By Lieut. Hatton].</b><br/>
     MACKENZIE, Roderick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for the Author, printed by R. Jameson and sold by R. Faulder

	<p>8vo (8.5" x 5 1/4", vi, frontispiece image of Tarleton, 186pp. <p><p>New leather binding with marble paper covers and end papers. Very good+ to fine.  No half title.<p><p>Mackenzie is very critical of Tarleton's History, stating that facts were withheld or altered to fit the narrative. British Lieutenant Colonel Tarleton is best remembered for his skills as a cavalry leader in the South and for his vicious treatment of Continental soldiers during the Revolutionary War  Wherein Military Characters and Corps are vindicated from Injurious Aspersions, and several Important Transactions placed in their proper point of view. In a series of Letters to a Friend, By Roderick Mackenzie late Lieutenant in the 71st Regiment. To which is added, a Detail of the Siege of Ninety Six, and the Re-capture of the Island of New-Providence.<p><p>The author defends Lord Cornwallis, and is very severe on Lieut. Col. Tarleton's "History," in which, he says, "Some facts have been withheld, and some mutilated, while others are raised to a pitch of importance, to which, if historical justice had been the author's object, they are by no means entitled." The account of the siege of Ninety Six and the capture of New Providence is by Lieut. Hatton. See Rich, 1. 338, "European Magazine," for 1788, Hanger's "Reply," and Tarleton (B.)<p><p>(Boatner, p. 1089). References: Howes M138; Sabin 434431</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called The Queen's Rangers...During the War of the American Revolution....  - SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0890"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0890</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 22.5cm. Rebound in quarter speckled dark blue calf, raised black ruled bands, gilt decorations in the panels, crimson crushed morocco label, blue marbled boards.<p><p>Contemporary internal library stamps (no bleed through) otherwise a fine copy. illustrated with 10 folding maps.  A very nice copy of the first American edition. The first published edition of one of the legendary Revolutionary War books. In 1775, Simcoe arrived in America as a young British Army officer. In the fall of 1777 he was promoted to the rank of major and given command of the Queen's Rangers, an American Tory cavalry regiment. This book describes the actions in which the regiment was involved, first around Philadelphia in 1777 and 1778, until the withdrawal of Howe to New York; then around New York in Long Island, Westchester County and New Jersey until the end of 1780. On Dec. 11, 1780, the regiment embarked for Virginia as part of Benedict Arnold's campaign there, serving in all of the dramatic actions in Virginia throughout 1781, and finally ending up trapped at Yorktown with Cornwallis. Simcoe then returned to England where he wrote this book, privately printing it in an elaborate fashion, with ten folding maps illustrating different actions. That edition remains among the rarest examples of Revolutionary Americana (the last two copies sold brought more than $20,000). This scarce first published edition includes a memoir of Simcoe. Simcoe later went on to a distinguished parliamentary and military career, and is best known as the first governor of Upper Canada <p><p>Lande 749. TPL 562 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called The Queen's Rangers...During the War of the American Revolution.... </b><br/>
     SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bartlett & Welford

	<p>8vo. 22.5cm. Rebound in quarter speckled dark blue calf, raised black ruled bands, gilt decorations in the panels, crimson crushed morocco label, blue marbled boards.<p><p>Contemporary internal library stamps (no bleed through) otherwise a fine copy. illustrated with 10 folding maps.  A very nice copy of the first American edition. The first published edition of one of the legendary Revolutionary War books. In 1775, Simcoe arrived in America as a young British Army officer. In the fall of 1777 he was promoted to the rank of major and given command of the Queen's Rangers, an American Tory cavalry regiment. This book describes the actions in which the regiment was involved, first around Philadelphia in 1777 and 1778, until the withdrawal of Howe to New York; then around New York in Long Island, Westchester County and New Jersey until the end of 1780. On Dec. 11, 1780, the regiment embarked for Virginia as part of Benedict Arnold's campaign there, serving in all of the dramatic actions in Virginia throughout 1781, and finally ending up trapped at Yorktown with Cornwallis. Simcoe then returned to England where he wrote this book, privately printing it in an elaborate fashion, with ten folding maps illustrating different actions. That edition remains among the rarest examples of Revolutionary Americana (the last two copies sold brought more than $20,000). This scarce first published edition includes a memoir of Simcoe. Simcoe later went on to a distinguished parliamentary and military career, and is best known as the first governor of Upper Canada <p><p>Lande 749. TPL 562</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life And Times Of Sir William Johnson, Bart - STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0877"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0877</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 Volumes   First US Edition   555, 544pp including an index and appendicies. Original publishers brown cloth re-backed, foxing to endpapers . Light and scattered foxing on some inside pages Tissue-guarded frontis in Volume 1.  Tight.  Overall a  very good set. Johnson (  1715-1774) was '' prominently connected with colonial affairs' and 'he more  than anyone else opened up the Mohawk Valley and central New York to English  settlement....'' Literature Of American History 1076. Johnson was supt. of  Indian Affairs in New York, fought and led expeditions against Crown  Point, capturing Baron Dieskau and under General Prideaux commanded the troops  against Niagara. At the end of his life Johnson was a member of the Canadian  Parliament. <p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life And Times Of Sir William Johnson, Bart</b><br/>
     STONE, William L(eete). &#91;1792 - 1844]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. Munsell

	<p>2 Volumes   First US Edition   555, 544pp including an index and appendicies. Original publishers brown cloth re-backed, foxing to endpapers . Light and scattered foxing on some inside pages Tissue-guarded frontis in Volume 1.  Tight.  Overall a  very good set. Johnson (  1715-1774) was '' prominently connected with colonial affairs' and 'he more  than anyone else opened up the Mohawk Valley and central New York to English  settlement....'' Literature Of American History 1076. Johnson was supt. of  Indian Affairs in New York, fought and led expeditions against Crown  Point, capturing Baron Dieskau and under General Prideaux commanded the troops  against Niagara. At the end of his life Johnson was a member of the Canadian  Parliament. <p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Canadian Freeholder: In Two &#91;.Three.] Dialogues Between An Englishman and a Frenchman, Settled In Canada. Shewing The Sentiments of the Bulk of the Freeholders of Canada concerning the late Quebeck - Act; with some Remarks on the. Boston-Charter Act; and an Attempt to shew the great Expediency of immediately repealing both those Acts of Parliament, and of making some other useful Regulations and Concessions to his Majesty's American Subjects, as a Ground for a Reconciliation with the United Colonies in America. - MASERES, Francis (1731 - 1824)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0873"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0873</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		QUITE SCARCE IN THE FIRST  EDITION, FIRST ISSUE OF VOLUME 1<p><p>3 vol. 483; xxii,404; xlii,&#91;399]-810pp. Half titles. Our set includes the  first state of the first volume title page stating '' a dialogue showing the  sentiments of the bulk of the Freeholders of Canada... etc'', the second and  third volumes stating '' in three dialogues''..  Old Full tree  calf, gilt spine bands, red moroccan spine labels, rebacked. internally very good. Prev. owner's  bookplate. . Brown edges to perimeters of the first few pages of all three sets Vol. 3 pages xxix, xxx, xxxii have the numbers torn (text) and some of these numbers are missing. Bookplate of Isaac Hawkins Browne (1745—1818) was the only son of Isaac Hawkins Browne (poet) (1705-60).  In 1790, he opened coal mines on his estate and leased enough land in Old Park to enable Thomas Botfield to build the Old Park ironworks there. Browne was one of the members of Parliament for Bridgnorth from 1784 to 1812, supporting the ministries of William Pitt the younger, Henry Addington, the Duke of Portland, and Spencer Perceval.  Contains an account of the Boston Massacre. The first "Dialogue" argues for reconciliation through repeal of the Quebec Act and the Boston-Charter Act. The second examines Lord Mansfield's argument on the power of the Crown to tax and makes laws for the Colonies. The third offers Baron Maseres' plan of reconciliation, amplified from the first "Dialogue."<p><p>Lande 615, Dionne II 825. Gagnon I 658  TPL 521 . Sabin 45412.<p><p>Maseres (1731-1824), London-born and Cambridge  educated, became Attorney General of Quebec,1766-1769 and his intention with  the Freeholder was to convey to the public a true representation of the  sentiments of the French or Canadian inhabitants of the Province concerning  the Quebec Act, and likewise to suggest some reasons for repealing not only  that obnoxious Act but also the Act for altering the Charter of Massachusetts's  Bay. The dialogue gives a good example of the sentiments of both Canadians and  Americans towards those 2 Acts of Parliament. This dialogue, published covering three years between a British gentleman and a Catholic Canadian freeholder, talks about the political concerns of the American colonies.  Maseres was one of the strongest Whig friends of the American colonies during the time of the Revolution.  Boston Massacre reference on page 80<p><p> 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Canadian Freeholder: In Two &#91;.Three.] Dialogues Between An Englishman and a Frenchman, Settled In Canada. Shewing The Sentiments of the Bulk of the Freeholders of Canada concerning the late Quebeck - Act; with some Remarks on the. Boston-Charter Act; and an Attempt to shew the great Expediency of immediately repealing both those Acts of Parliament, and of making some other useful Regulations and Concessions to his Majesty's American Subjects, as a Ground for a Reconciliation with the United Colonies in America.</b><br/>
     MASERES, Francis (1731 - 1824)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/> B. White

	<p>QUITE SCARCE IN THE FIRST  EDITION, FIRST ISSUE OF VOLUME 1<p><p>3 vol. 483; xxii,404; xlii,&#91;399]-810pp. Half titles. Our set includes the  first state of the first volume title page stating '' a dialogue showing the  sentiments of the bulk of the Freeholders of Canada... etc'', the second and  third volumes stating '' in three dialogues''..  Old Full tree  calf, gilt spine bands, red moroccan spine labels, rebacked. internally very good. Prev. owner's  bookplate. . Brown edges to perimeters of the first few pages of all three sets Vol. 3 pages xxix, xxx, xxxii have the numbers torn (text) and some of these numbers are missing. Bookplate of Isaac Hawkins Browne (1745—1818) was the only son of Isaac Hawkins Browne (poet) (1705-60).  In 1790, he opened coal mines on his estate and leased enough land in Old Park to enable Thomas Botfield to build the Old Park ironworks there. Browne was one of the members of Parliament for Bridgnorth from 1784 to 1812, supporting the ministries of William Pitt the younger, Henry Addington, the Duke of Portland, and Spencer Perceval.  Contains an account of the Boston Massacre. The first "Dialogue" argues for reconciliation through repeal of the Quebec Act and the Boston-Charter Act. The second examines Lord Mansfield's argument on the power of the Crown to tax and makes laws for the Colonies. The third offers Baron Maseres' plan of reconciliation, amplified from the first "Dialogue."<p><p>Lande 615, Dionne II 825. Gagnon I 658  TPL 521 . Sabin 45412.<p><p>Maseres (1731-1824), London-born and Cambridge  educated, became Attorney General of Quebec,1766-1769 and his intention with  the Freeholder was to convey to the public a true representation of the  sentiments of the French or Canadian inhabitants of the Province concerning  the Quebec Act, and likewise to suggest some reasons for repealing not only  that obnoxious Act but also the Act for altering the Charter of Massachusetts's  Bay. The dialogue gives a good example of the sentiments of both Canadians and  Americans towards those 2 Acts of Parliament. This dialogue, published covering three years between a British gentleman and a Catholic Canadian freeholder, talks about the political concerns of the American colonies.  Maseres was one of the strongest Whig friends of the American colonies during the time of the Revolution.  Boston Massacre reference on page 80<p><p></p>
        <br/>Price: $4,900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;John Graves Simcoe] Remarks on the Travels of the Marquis de Chastellux, in North America.  - SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0855"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0855</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE BOOK RELATING TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BY JOHN GRAVES SIMCOE IN 1787<p><p>8vo (212 x 130 mm). 80pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked to style. Condition: Very good, foxing; minor wear, recased. A very rare response to Chastellux, correcting his account of the American Revolution. Simcoe commanded a Loyalist corps during the American Revolution and is best known for his 1787 Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers. This rare 80pp. pamphlet, issued the same year, is a response to statements made relative to military engagements and criticism the British Army made by the Marquis de Chastellux in his 1786 Voyages … dans l'Amerique septentrionale. Among the more controversal statements is a defense of Benedict Arnold's treason. A rare tract, with no copies appearing in the auction records for the last twenty years. Sir John Graves Simcoe, 1752-1806, was the first Governor of Upper Canada. A career army officer, he had served with great distinction during the American Revolution, in the Long Island campaign; the capture of New York; and, the New Jersey campaigns of 1776-1777, being wounded at the Battle of Brandywine. In 1777, Simcoe commanded the Queen's Rangers, a loyalist corps composed of light infantry and cavalry that served throughout the war as reconnaissance and outpost troops. They were in the Pennsylvania Campaign of 1778, and subsequent retreat to New York; in Benedict Arnold's raid on Richmond; and in the Yorktown Campaign. This rare work is a natural companion volume to Simcoe's A Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers, published in the same year. Simcoe's Remarks "accuses the Marquis of misrepresentation and exaggerations, and calls his translator an 'incendiary, a lurking spy, and an avowed rebel to his country &#91;England]'" (Rich 1787:5). Containing a defense of Benedict Arnold; for many years it was thought to have been written by him. Howes S462. Sabin 81137.   In this book, Simcoe takes issue with the many statements and observations on the Revolutionary War made by the Marquis de Chastellux, which were published in English translation in 1787, in which the Marquis condemns the British incompetence, their wanton destruction of property, villainous crimes against the Americans, and use of the Indians in the war. From his own first hand knowledge, Simcoe refutes each and every charge made by the Marquis, defends the integrity of the British Army, condemns the atrocities of the Rebels, and points out the treachery and manipulations of the Rebel leaders inflicted on their own brothers, the Loyalists. George Washington, Benjamin Franklin and the Marquis de Lafayette particularly, come under severe criticism from Simcoe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>&#91;John Graves Simcoe] Remarks on the Travels of the Marquis de Chastellux, in North America. </b><br/>
     SIMCOE, John Graves Lieut. Col.  &#91;1752 - 1806]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for G. and T. Wilkie

	<p>RARE BOOK RELATING TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BY JOHN GRAVES SIMCOE IN 1787<p><p>8vo (212 x 130 mm). 80pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked to style. Condition: Very good, foxing; minor wear, recased. A very rare response to Chastellux, correcting his account of the American Revolution. Simcoe commanded a Loyalist corps during the American Revolution and is best known for his 1787 Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers. This rare 80pp. pamphlet, issued the same year, is a response to statements made relative to military engagements and criticism the British Army made by the Marquis de Chastellux in his 1786 Voyages … dans l'Amerique septentrionale. Among the more controversal statements is a defense of Benedict Arnold's treason. A rare tract, with no copies appearing in the auction records for the last twenty years. Sir John Graves Simcoe, 1752-1806, was the first Governor of Upper Canada. A career army officer, he had served with great distinction during the American Revolution, in the Long Island campaign; the capture of New York; and, the New Jersey campaigns of 1776-1777, being wounded at the Battle of Brandywine. In 1777, Simcoe commanded the Queen's Rangers, a loyalist corps composed of light infantry and cavalry that served throughout the war as reconnaissance and outpost troops. They were in the Pennsylvania Campaign of 1778, and subsequent retreat to New York; in Benedict Arnold's raid on Richmond; and in the Yorktown Campaign. This rare work is a natural companion volume to Simcoe's A Journal of the Operations of the Queen's Rangers, published in the same year. Simcoe's Remarks "accuses the Marquis of misrepresentation and exaggerations, and calls his translator an 'incendiary, a lurking spy, and an avowed rebel to his country &#91;England]'" (Rich 1787:5). Containing a defense of Benedict Arnold; for many years it was thought to have been written by him. Howes S462. Sabin 81137.   In this book, Simcoe takes issue with the many statements and observations on the Revolutionary War made by the Marquis de Chastellux, which were published in English translation in 1787, in which the Marquis condemns the British incompetence, their wanton destruction of property, villainous crimes against the Americans, and use of the Indians in the war. From his own first hand knowledge, Simcoe refutes each and every charge made by the Marquis, defends the integrity of the British Army, condemns the atrocities of the Rebels, and points out the treachery and manipulations of the Rebel leaders inflicted on their own brothers, the Loyalists. George Washington, Benjamin Franklin and the Marquis de Lafayette particularly, come under severe criticism from Simcoe.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Story of a Cannoneer under Stonewall Jackson - MOORE, Edward A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0413"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0413</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo 331 pp. Numerous b/w plates and a frontis portrait. Original green cloth with some very minor rubbing at top of spine and corner edges  b/w plates (no dust jacket). A very nice copy, inside are clean, no foxing. Pages untrimmed.<p><p>Bookplate of previous owner on at front and back (with a return to sticker) and gift inscription from M. McAllister to McAllister 1911. Strong McAllister family history here! From the personal library of William M. McAllister of Warm Springs, Virginia. McAllister's father, Captain Thompson McAllister served during the Civil War in Carpenter's Battery. in which is told the part taken by the  Rockbridge Artillery in the Army of Northern Virginia 331 pp, frontispiece portrait of the author, plus 18 additional photo-illustrations. In its original gilt decorated green cloth.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Story of a Cannoneer under Stonewall Jackson</b><br/>
     MOORE, Edward A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. P. Bell Company, Inc.

	<p>8vo 331 pp. Numerous b/w plates and a frontis portrait. Original green cloth with some very minor rubbing at top of spine and corner edges  b/w plates (no dust jacket). A very nice copy, inside are clean, no foxing. Pages untrimmed.<p><p>Bookplate of previous owner on at front and back (with a return to sticker) and gift inscription from M. McAllister to McAllister 1911. Strong McAllister family history here! From the personal library of William M. McAllister of Warm Springs, Virginia. McAllister's father, Captain Thompson McAllister served during the Civil War in Carpenter's Battery. in which is told the part taken by the  Rockbridge Artillery in the Army of Northern Virginia 331 pp, frontispiece portrait of the author, plus 18 additional photo-illustrations. In its original gilt decorated green cloth.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hard Tack and Coffee - BILLINGS, John D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ldrb.ca/shop/ldrb/0338"/>
   <id>tag:www.ldrb.ca,2011-09-06:item-0338</id>
   <updated>2011-07-21T19:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, brown cloth with gold lettering and black & brown front cover stamped showing a vignette of soldiers around a camp fire enjoying their hard tack and coffee. A very good well preserved copy. Spine top and bottom a little crushed and the inner hinges are barely starting. Other wise Very Good +. <p><p>6 color plates, 200+ illustrations, brown cloth with bright gilt titles. Illustrated by Charles W Reed, utilizing many of the sketches of field life that he made during the Civil War.   <p><p> ...The Unwritten Story of Army Life Including Chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corp and Corp Badges, The Army Mule.....<p><p>An entertaining and detailed book looking at the common Civil War soldier's daily life.<p><p>Including Chapters On Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corps and Corps Badges, The Wagon Trains, The Army Mule, The Engineer Corps, The Signal Corps, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hard Tack and Coffee</b><br/>
     BILLINGS, John D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George M. Smith

	<p>8vo, brown cloth with gold lettering and black & brown front cover stamped showing a vignette of soldiers around a camp fire enjoying their hard tack and coffee. A very good well preserved copy. Spine top and bottom a little crushed and the inner hinges are barely starting. Other wise Very Good +. <p><p>6 color plates, 200+ illustrations, brown cloth with bright gilt titles. Illustrated by Charles W Reed, utilizing many of the sketches of field life that he made during the Civil War.   <p><p> ...The Unwritten Story of Army Life Including Chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corp and Corp Badges, The Army Mule.....<p><p>An entertaining and detailed book looking at the common Civil War soldier's daily life.<p><p>Including Chapters On Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corps and Corps Badges, The Wagon Trains, The Army Mule, The Engineer Corps, The Signal Corps, etc.</p>
        <br/>Price: $245.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


